"Det är privat."

Translation:It is private.

January 25, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenCarlsson

Incorrect pronunciation of "privat" with current TTS (Jan 25 2015), it should be like this.


devalanteriel

Appears to be working fine now! :) (Feb 17 2015)


HaroldWonh

Don't you ever pronounce the "t" on the end of "det"?


devalanteriel

You can, and it varies a little by sociolect. Some people may be more inclined to pronounce it in a formal setting, or if speaking very slowly. These situations are rare, though, and in practice, the -t is almost always dropped.


Plentbeest

As in, Q:"Vad är din ålder?" A:"Det är privat!" ?


devalanteriel

Sure, that works. :)


James704885

The way it sounds "DET" is pronounced like "DE" so I thought it was "They are private" not "It is private".


devalanteriel

det is indeed often pronounced de... but there's no risk of confusion, because de is actually pronounced dom! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.