"Det är privat."

Translation:It is private.

January 25, 2015

4 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Incorrect pronunciation of "privat" with current TTS (Jan 25 2015), it should be like this.

January 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Appears to be working fine now! :) (Feb 17 2015)

February 17, 2015

HaroldWonh

Don't you ever pronounce the "t" on the end of "det"?

February 8, 2018

devalanteriel

You can, and it varies a little by sociolect. Some people may be more inclined to pronounce it in a formal setting, or if speaking very slowly. These situations are rare, though, and in practice, the -t is almost always dropped.

February 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.