1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es hat mir sehr gut gefallen…

"Es hat mir sehr gut gefallen."

Translation:I liked it a lot.

August 3, 2013

61 Comments


mhbateni

"I really liked it" is not accepted.


ifiok5

Sehr gut means a lot or very good and you didn't add that


AdrianJosh

Confused still with this construction


Luis_Jalabert

I guess it's just an expression, there's exactly the same thing in Spanish with the word "caer" (to fall). When you liked somebody (or a food) you'd say "me ha caído bien" which would literally translate to "he (or she, or it) has fallen me good", but it means you liked him (her, or it). I think even in Spain they have a similar expression with the word "sentar" (to sit), which literally makes no sense, but it does as a part of an expression. Hope it helps!


MartinEliz

That helps Spanish speakers a lot! I have noticed that whenever something in German is not making a lot of sense (when it is approached from English), I just approach it from Spanish and it usually makes sense.


JorgeGonzl783207

Definitely, man, especially reflexive constructions.


Qchmqs

I approach it from french and it works equally well


lIAlexlI

There's a same thing in russian: Это мне нравиться, litetally "es gefällt mir"


kstera

Yeah, except for the spelling, it's "нравится"


skibo21776

¡Gracias por la lección de español amigo!


JohnSabin

Idiomatically , in English, you can 'fall for someone' similar to, 'falling for someone' or 'falling madly in love' but it can also be used to describe a situation where someone has been tricked into believing something or a situation, for example 'he has fallen for that'


veridiandrade

I believe "it suits me a lot/very much" would be another way to approach this sentence in English


chriswalker66

It has pleased me a lot rejected but "It please me a lot" given as correct which I think is not correct


PatriciaJH

"It has pleased me a lot" is certainly correct English; you can always report it via the "report a problem" button, and see if they accept it.

And you're right, "It please me a lot" is wrong. You can report that too.


stephensoldner

So, why are 'I liked it very much' and 'I very much liked it' not accepted?


-Copernicus-

Should be fine. Report it.


HamzaBashir1

So is gut adverbial in this case? Like, it has pleased me very well, where "gut" describes how it has "gefallen"? If so, "it has pleased me well" should be a correct translation, shouldn't it?


JorgeGonzl783207

Literally me ha caído muy bien Castilian just saved me a heart!


ROHITCHOUD16

"it has really pleased me"?


Edem777

In this case the english translation is accapted as "I have liked it very much" but in another case "es hat mir nicht gefallen" i typed "I have not like it" was not accapeted. DL suggested the correct answer as "I did not like it". Anybody can explain me this? :)


muaddib32

It is "I did not like it" but "I have not liked it". But sorry, I can't explain why. I am a native English speaker and I know what is correct but not why (we were never taught grammar at school). But if you have actually just made a typo in your post above and your answer was "I have not liked it" and it was marked wrong, you possibly could have reported it.


DavidO176515

"I have not like it" does not make proper grammatical sense in English, although people would still know what you mean. "I have not..." is more passive and the conjugations that follow can be difficult to establish by a simple rule.

Starting a sentence with that phrase suggests that you are describing something that you have not done in the past (and still not done up to the point of currently speaking about it), so you would most often follow that phrase with a past tense verb, "I have not LIKED it". This implies that this negative condition might change; you can often infer that the speaker means, "I have not liked it YET."

"I did not like it," is more direct and finite. The past tense is firmly established by "did" (the past tense conjugation of "to do"), so whichever verb comes next does not also need to be in the past tense. That is why we would say, "I did not LIKE it." This implies a completed event, not something that is still on-going or subject to change. In this example, it suggests that your mind is made up, "I did not like it" ("period").


PhilipCoul

"I have really enjoyed it" is incorrect, but "I have really liked it" is okay?


SheriefElg

First of all, sorry of being late. B-) You are right, both mögen and gefallen are mutually exclusive,JUST in translation. When trying to understand, bare the following in mind: 1)Mögen is closer to (to love) ..It comes often with persons, nouns (in general),and facts. 2)Gefallen refers to something that pleases me (or I like it), but out of now, something that I hardly know. It's more superficial than mögen. 3)mögen is followed by accusative,Gefällen is followed by a dative!


SayantanAdhikari

In a Duolingo lesson, I came across a sentence "Es gfällt mich" ( I like it ). Now again gefallen. What is the present tense for this world, and is that a strong or an weak verb?


Ly_Mar

It's a strong verb, conjugated like "fallen": ich gefalle, du gefällst, fiel, hat gefallen. Remember, however, that "gefallen" is intransitive and the person that likes something is expressed in the dative: "I like it" = "es gefällt mir" (not "mich").


Ly_Mar

Gern geschehen :)


Torniojaws

When do you use gefallen instead of mögen? It still seems a bit random...


vickikn

it pleased me very much - why is this wrong???


luizjoaquim

Why is "I liked it so much" wrong?


JanHendrikDappel

Should I see this as an idiom? Before I checked the meaning of a word, I was going to type "It has fallen me very good," but figured it's not. Soon I looked up "fallen" in my Deutsch-Japanisch dictionary (not so high quality, but decent one I believe), and found the verb means as many as 12! And I couldn't figure out which one goes for this expression. I just feel useless towards this sentence to figure out its structure and grammar. Could anybody explain why it means this? The grammatical usage of "gefallen" in this sentence, and, maybe, some other examples would suffice, I guess. Any comments will be appreciated!


wpliao

You should have learned in one of the lessons for Verbs that 'gefallen' means 'to please sb' or 'to appeal to sb', or more directly, 'sb like'. "Diese Hose gefällt mir" means 'I like these pants'.

The verb, 'hat', is used to indicate the perfect tense of 'gefallen'. Hence, with 'hat', 'gefallen' can be the past participle of 'gefallen' (just like in the last paragraph) or the past participle of 'fallen' ('to fall' or 'to drop' or other extended meanings). But only 'gefallen' requires the subject (mir) to be in the dative form, so that's the second clue that 'gefallen' should be used here and it means 'to please'. (Besides, 'it fell me very much" doesn't sound right, especially when it is missing a preposition and has the subject in the wrong form).

I'm not sure why your dictionary offers 12 meanings for "gefallen". I recommend Wiktionary, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gefallen#German. It even has a Japanese definition for the word, https://ja.wiktionary.org/wiki/gefallen. Though I'm not sure how extensive the Japanese Wiktionary is.


JanHendrikDappel

Thanks for your help!


sushil_k

would the perfect tense composition of "fallen" be hat..gefallen or ist..gefallen? I guess the latter as there is change of state so, "sein rather than haben" should be the helping verb. Can anyone confirm?


-Copernicus-

Yes, "fallen" uses "sein."


Tartaros_

This may seem like a dumb question, but why is "gefallen" used here? Isn't gefallen the past tense of the verb "to fall"? If gefallen means "liked it", thdn why not use mögen or another word like that? I am sehr confused, can someone please help?


sushil_k

ich mochte es sehr gut, should be fine


snehagupta14

what is the point of the gut? gefallen itself means "liked" and sehr here would be the "a lot" or am i misunderstanding something?


doctorzhivago

why using gefallen not gefallt


Ly_Mar

The same way that in English it's "fallen" and not "falled". If you can't remember whether a German verb is strong ("irregular", but I so do not like this term in this context), think of an English cognate: if the English verb is strong chances are the German verb is too.


-Copernicus-

The past participle of "gefallen" just happens to be "gefallen" and not "gefallt."


Ly_Mar

Because “fallen” is a strong verb (class VII) that has preterite “fiel” and past participle “gefallen” (not unlike the English “fall-fell-fallen”). “Gefallen” is a compound verb formed from fallen with the inseparable prefix “ge-”, which means (another) “ge-” isn't added in the past participle, which means the past participle of “gefallen” is “gefallen”.


AuroreBouy

Sehr gut = very much?


Ly_Mar

Well, literally ‘very well’, but when used with ‘gefallen’ it just indicates intensity, so, yes, ‘very much’.


jspaihts

The sentence has 'it' as the subject, not I. I think the interpretation should be: It has pleased me very well.


Ly_Mar

Grammatically, yes. But the meaning, tone and register of the word ‘gefallen’ are much closer to ‘like’ than to ‘please’, therefore ‘I like it very much’ is a better translation.


kbsreddy

Why can't we put this way- It attracted me very much


VUEo21

It felt very good to me?


-Copernicus-

Not sure how you came up with that translation; "gefallen" refers to liking, not feeling. ("Feel" is "fühlen.")

Correct is "I liked it a lot," or, at a bit of a stretch, "I liked it very well."


kbsreddy

I feel we can also say I liked it very much.


Reichtumer

Why not used gefällt?


JosiahSchm5

"It has pleased me very much"?


philipbelcher

"It has pleased me greatly". What would be wrong with that?


kbsreddy

It pleasrd me very much/good/a lot.


kbsreddy

It pleased me very well. This way of dirct translation keeps me to remember the word order and the words themselves to conclude to the idiomatic expression as arrived at by Duo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.