1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl traenáil uaim."

"Níl traenáil uaim."

Translation:I do not want training.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


talideon

An alternative to 'traenáil' would be 'oiliúint'.


amethystschnee

Is there any reason why the broad to broad/slender to slender rule isn't followed here?


Knocksedan

The letters ae together is call a "ligature" and is treated as a broad vowel where it occurs.

(Off the top of my head, laethanta is the only other example that I remember encountering on Duolingo).


OliverCasserley

I do not want to train-----Marked wrong. Comments welcomed,please.


Knocksedan

"I don't want training" sounds weird to me too, but I suppose if you think of training as something that a trainer does or gives to you, it makes sense. I can certainly imagine an overly confidant athlete saying "I don't need training". (Not just an athlete, now that I come to think of it - I've had to sit through numerous mandatory safety training sessions that I didn't think I needed!)

In English to train, to go training, and to be trained all have overlapping meanings. "I don't want to train" could be said by an athlete/trainee or by a trainer. I don't know whether that happens in Irish, though.

You're right, though, that in Irish, traenáil is both the verbal noun "training" and the transitive verb "to train". But I don't know if you can have a transitive verb in a tá ... ó sentence.


joanmvanore

Maybe it's more of an American usage? I would have said "I don't need training"....


LenaCapaillUisce

If I received an automatic email from a company offering statistics training, for example, I might grumble to myself 'I don't want training!' It also feels a bit more natural to say 'I don't want any training'/don't need any training.


jdes596

I think I read in the comments it's Galway in particular


SatharnPHL
Mod

skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

The audio in this course was recorded by a native speaker of the Connacht dialect.

More likely to be Mayo than Galway, to my ear.


deODonoghu

This is Irish. It means I don't want training.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.