"Níl traenáil uaim."

Translation:I do not want training.

3 years ago

5 Comments


talideon
talideon

An alternative to 'traenáil' would be 'oiliúint'.

3 years ago

amethystschnee

Is there any reason why the broad to broad/slender to slender rule isn't followed here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The letters ae together is call a "ligature" and is treated as a broad vowel where it occurs.

(Off the top of my head, laethanta is the only other example that I remember encountering on Duolingo).

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

I do not want to train-----Marked wrong. Comments welcomed,please.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

"I don't want training" sounds weird to me too, but I suppose if you think of training as something that a trainer does or gives to you, it makes sense. I can certainly imagine an overly confidant athlete saying "I don't need training". (Not just an athlete, now that I come to think of it - I've had to sit through numerous mandatory safety training sessions that I didn't think I needed!)

In English to train, to go training, and to be trained all have overlapping meanings. "I don't want to train" could be said by an athlete/trainee or by a trainer. I don't know whether that happens in Irish, though.

You're right, though, that in Irish, traenáil is both the verbal noun "training" and the transitive verb "to train". But I don't know if you can have a transitive verb in a tá ... ó sentence.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.