1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "English."

"English."

Translation:Béarla.

January 25, 2015

15 Comments


colophoniaz

When irish is " An Ghaeilge" why its not "An Béarla" dor english?


galaxyrocker

If you are talking about the language in a broad sense, you use an.


colophoniaz

the question or task before was to translate the word "Irish" i have chosen the option "Ghaeilge" but missed to choose "an" aswell.. so i got the error.


Sollihein

I'm curious about the etymology for this


Ungewitig_Wiht

Someone else said it on another comment, but it came about from "Sacs-béarla" or "Saxon language" and the "sacs" (saxon) got dropped and eventually béarla (language) came to refer to English only


Sollihein

That's interesting. My native language Malay is called "Bahasa Melayu" (lit. Malay language) but it is common for people in my country, when they speak English, to refer to it as "Bahasa" (language) instead of Malay. E.g. "How do you say this word in Bahasa?". I find the practice rather strange.


ataltane

And 'béarla' meaning language is related to 'béal' meaning mouth.


CrystalTigress

To answer Tom, I think the reason 'Ghaeilge' wasn't accepted is because you added a 'h' without a prior word that requires one.

On its own it's 'Gaeilge'. With 'an' in front of it, it becomes, 'An Ghaeilge'.


KaramataBG

Bear-lish ;) Think again Englishmen when you call German a rough language!


Rieneke869990

Hi German person. :P Dutchie here! I agree with the English! ;)


MaureenBer5

There are no fadas on my phone


TheOneLandon

Is this referring to the language or people? Could I say "Tá Béarla sé" and that be correct as well as "Labhraíonn Béarla sé"


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is only referring to the English language.

A person from England is a "Sasanach", though you would say "Is Sasanach é" about a person, whereas "tá sé Sasanach", is using "Sasanach" as an adjective, and would generally be interpreted as "it is English".


Rowan_The_Boat

What is the term for a person from America? Is it still Sasanach?


SatharnPHL
Mod

A Sasanach is someone from Sasana.

A Meiriceánach is someone from America.

The Irish for "a Yank" is Poncán.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.