"English."

Translation:Béarla.

3 years ago

13 Comments


colophoniaz

When irish is " An Ghaeilge" why its not "An Béarla" dor english?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you are talking about the language in a broad sense, you use an.

3 years ago

colophoniaz

the question or task before was to translate the word "Irish" i have chosen the option "Ghaeilge" but missed to choose "an" aswell.. so i got the error.

3 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

I'm curious about the etymology for this

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Someone else said it on another comment, but it came about from "Sacs-béarla" or "Saxon language" and the "sacs" (saxon) got dropped and eventually béarla (language) came to refer to English only

3 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

That's interesting. My native language Malay is called "Bahasa Melayu" (lit. Malay language) but it is common for people in my country, when they speak English, to refer to it as "Bahasa" (language) instead of Malay. E.g. "How do you say this word in Bahasa?". I find the practice rather strange.

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

And 'béarla' meaning language is related to 'béal' meaning mouth.

6 months ago

CrystalTigress

To answer Tom, I think the reason 'Ghaeilge' wasn't accepted is because you added a 'h' without a prior word that requires one.

On its own it's 'Gaeilge'. With 'an' in front of it, it becomes, 'An Ghaeilge'.

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

Bear-lish ;) Think again Englishmen when you call German a rough language!

2 years ago

Rieneke869990

Hi German person. :P Dutchie here! I agree with the English! ;)

1 year ago

MaureenBer5

There are no fadas on my phone

1 year ago

TheOneLandon

Is this referring to the language or people? Could I say "Tá Béarla sé" and that be correct as well as "Labhraíonn Béarla sé"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It is only referring to the English language.

A person from England is a "Sasanach", though you would say "Is Sasanach é" about a person, whereas "tá sé Sasanach", is using "Sasanach" as an adjective, and would generally be interpreted as "it is English".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.