"Pojkarnas smörgåsar"

Translation:The boys' sandwiches

January 25, 2015

51 Comments


JimNolt

I'm using the mobile app... why no apostrophe on boys? It should be boys'.

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

Edited post: This bug was reported to the developers after JimNolt reported it to us, but it still hasn't been fixed. Afaik it appears on all mobile platforms and probably in all incubated courses. There are many bugs and the developers are always busy so no one knows how long it will take until it gets fixed.

March 5, 2016

paperclippe

I appreciate that this is being looked at, but it's also doing it on the web platform as well, just in case that information is useful.

June 30, 2016

emerazea

It gives me “Almost correct!” stating that the one without the apostrophe is right, and then in “Another Solution” is exactly what I entered. —_—

July 11, 2016

DrThackery

One year later, no change :(

October 23, 2017

Lamontsson

Yes, mine is on a PC and it's doing it. It still says the apostrophe one is correct, but to suggest that no apostrophe is also correct is obviously... not.

July 5, 2016

IanCaliban

Still not correct many months later, November 2016.

November 12, 2016

Rodinia

May 2017. Still not right.

May 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Trust me, we're just as annoyed as you are. I cleared out five thousand error reports on plural apostophes a few days ago... And yet we can't do anything about them, save for removing sentences containing them from the course.

May 5, 2017

Arnauti

… which we can't do either, because if we delete sentences, they just turn into zombie sentences that are shown anyway but we can't modify them. :D

May 5, 2017

eaarthman

As a fellow developer, I can confirm: programming is hard.

July 19, 2017

Cynthia117300

what do you mean you can't do anything about them? presumably you have access to the databases that this app runs off.....someone input the data...someone should be able to correct this otherwise the app is faulty.

September 22, 2018

devalanteriel

@Cynthia: Course contributors are volunteers. We do not have access to anything except the admin interface, and everything is correct in there. The reason these are being shown incorrectly is that there is a bug in the system, which causes correct translations with plural apostrophes to be shown as having a typo. This cannot be changed without going into the actual product code, to which we don't (and shouldn't) have access.

September 22, 2018

Zara520663

May 2018... not fixed

May 11, 2018

NikolayDimitrov

June 2018 ...not fixed yet

June 18, 2018

Sarah21189

September 2018, still wrong

September 29, 2018

a.suleymanozcan

Junuary 2018 , haven't fixed yet.

January 2, 2018

Erin990708

February 2018 on mine it is fixed!

February 10, 2018

faUDAm3l

December 2017. This is still turning up on some exercises. I get " 's " as a option on some exercises, but "boys" /= "boy's" . If you need some consulting to figure out how to fix it give me a call.

December 27, 2017

Cynthia117300

you are correct and I have noticed other similar issues

September 22, 2018

GlitterComet

Yes it should be.

April 24, 2019

l_etoh

April 2019, still not fixed

April 28, 2019

LightningScars

....so..this would read as if the sandwiches are not owned by a singular boy, the sandwiches are instead, for boys? Or...owned by many boys?

May 4, 2015

baz8080

The sandwiches owned by many boys.

May 4, 2015

HoroTanuki

Is the accent in smörgåsar on the last syllable, like "smör-gå-SAR"?

June 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, on the first one. The TTS gets the stress a little bit wrong her.

January 8, 2016

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

For whatever reason, the generated voice has no idea how to pronounce smörgåsar. This is the third time I record a sentence with that word.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/6fe57eba90f04154bad52396278abfbb.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

tjack87

Remind me, why is this pojkens?

May 9, 2016

Bolt0n

Pojkens (the boy's) refers to just one boy. Pojkarnas (the boys') refers to multiple boys.

May 22, 2016

tjack87

so the english translation is boys', which indicates more than one boy. if it was a sandwich belonging to one boy, the english translation would be boy's. that is what is confusing me

May 24, 2016

icgantshat

Correct. Start with the subject: boy-singular or boys-plural and then add the apostrophe at the end. Singular possessive=boy's and plural possessive=boys'.

July 7, 2016

rocketscientess

i keep hearing this as "pojken har smorgåsar"

May 23, 2016

ThePRG

"Almost correct! The boys sandwiches Another correct solution:The boys' sandwiches"

That is exactly what I wrote. Why "Almost correct"?

August 17, 2016

Arnauti

If you put boys instead of boys', you missed the apostrophe and it's indeed almost correct. But Duo has some annoying bug with apostrophes so all bets are off when it comes to those.

November 10, 2016

StevenSwen1

I do not have a typo!... it is The boys' sandwiches

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Please refer to the other comments on this issue.

September 28, 2017

Adrien575132

I would like to know if "Pojkarnas smörgåsar" sounds natural in Swedish because it looks like "Sandwiches of the boys" to me. I would think that "The boys' sandwiches" is the translation of "Pojkarnas smörgåsarna" or "Pojkars smörgåsarna", i.e. sandwiches has a definite article.

January 2, 2019

devalanteriel

It sounds perfectly natural - possessives are inherently definite, so you don't make it explicit. English actually works the same way for this construction - you'd never say "the boys' the sandwiches", just "the boys' sandwiches".

January 2, 2019

Kirsten7989

Should be boy's

February 20, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that's the singular. The plural is boys'.

February 20, 2019

ChrisJantz1

I'm not even finishing saying the first word and it's telling me that it's wrong.

May 1, 2019

devalanteriel

I suggest posting in the troubleshooting forums. Unfortunately, course contributors have no control over the voice recognition software.

May 1, 2019

DaveyJane

I have to imagine the ' just being there when i translate this? Couldn't they have named the label boys' instead ? Now i would assume I'd have to add 'their' in the translation.

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

There's some bug with the apostrophe.

July 14, 2016

JanKazemier

Why can't I translate this with "the boys their sandwiches"?

May 27, 2016

Bolt0n

"their sandwiches" is "deras smörgåsar"

May 27, 2016

Boda123

Why "boys',, ? I think that it should write "boy's " , right?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it’s plural. If it were the boy’s it would be pojkens.

January 25, 2015

baz8080

I wrote "the boys' sandwiches " since pojkarna is plural.

May 4, 2015

AlexBests

What you actually do here is take the "s" out of the way and check the word. You can't make any mistake then.

April 16, 2015

Hiba304791

Boy's (singular) Boys' (plural)

January 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.