1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojkarnas smörgåsar"

"Pojkarnas smörgåsar"

Translation:The boys' sandwiches

January 25, 2015

81 Comments


JimNolt

I'm using the mobile app... why no apostrophe on boys? It should be boys'.


Arnauti

Edited post: This bug was reported to the developers after JimNolt reported it to us, but it still hasn't been fixed. Afaik it appears on all mobile platforms and probably in all incubated courses. There are many bugs and the developers are always busy so no one knows how long it will take until it gets fixed.


paperclippe

I appreciate that this is being looked at, but it's also doing it on the web platform as well, just in case that information is useful.


emerazea

It gives me “Almost correct!” stating that the one without the apostrophe is right, and then in “Another Solution” is exactly what I entered. —_—


DrThackery

One year later, no change :(


Andr16065

as of 20200520, still no change (on the mobile version I see no timestamp, that is why I always adds it!)


French_n_Swedish

Yes, mine is on a PC and it's doing it. It still says the apostrophe one is correct, but to suggest that no apostrophe is also correct is obviously... not.


IanCaliban

Still not correct many months later, November 2016.


Rodinia

May 2017. Still not right.


devalanteriel

Trust me, we're just as annoyed as you are. I cleared out five thousand error reports on plural apostophes a few days ago... And yet we can't do anything about them, save for removing sentences containing them from the course.


Arnauti

… which we can't do either, because if we delete sentences, they just turn into zombie sentences that are shown anyway but we can't modify them. :D


devalanteriel

@Cynthia: Course contributors are volunteers. We do not have access to anything except the admin interface, and everything is correct in there. The reason these are being shown incorrectly is that there is a bug in the system, which causes correct translations with plural apostrophes to be shown as having a typo. This cannot be changed without going into the actual product code, to which we don't (and shouldn't) have access.


eaarthman

As a fellow developer, I can confirm: programming is hard.


Cynthia117300

what do you mean you can't do anything about them? presumably you have access to the databases that this app runs off.....someone input the data...someone should be able to correct this otherwise the app is faulty.


Zara520663

May 2018... not fixed


NikolayDimitrov

June 2018 ...not fixed yet


Sarah21189

September 2018, still wrong


a.suleymanozcan

Junuary 2018 , haven't fixed yet.


Jimbastard

Same in January 2020


Erin990708

February 2018 on mine it is fixed!


faUDAm3l

December 2017. This is still turning up on some exercises. I get " 's " as a option on some exercises, but "boys" /= "boy's" . If you need some consulting to figure out how to fix it give me a call.


l_etoh

April 2019, still not fixed


Cynthia117300

you are correct and I have noticed other similar issues


JaZxInSpace

Four years later.. still no change :(


LightningScars

....so..this would read as if the sandwiches are not owned by a singular boy, the sandwiches are instead, for boys? Or...owned by many boys?


baz8080

The sandwiches owned by many boys.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

For whatever reason, the generated voice has no idea how to pronounce smörgåsar. This is the third time I record a sentence with that word.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/6fe57eba90f04154bad52396278abfbb.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


HoroTanuki

Is the accent in smörgåsar on the last syllable, like "smör-gå-SAR"?


Zmrzlina

No, on the first one. The TTS gets the stress a little bit wrong her.


rocketscientess

i keep hearing this as "pojken har smorgåsar"


tjack87

Remind me, why is this pojkens?


Bolt0n

Pojkens (the boy's) refers to just one boy. Pojkarnas (the boys') refers to multiple boys.


tjack87

so the english translation is boys', which indicates more than one boy. if it was a sandwich belonging to one boy, the english translation would be boy's. that is what is confusing me


icgantshat

Correct. Start with the subject: boy-singular or boys-plural and then add the apostrophe at the end. Singular possessive=boy's and plural possessive=boys'.


ThePRG

"Almost correct! The boys sandwiches Another correct solution:The boys' sandwiches"

That is exactly what I wrote. Why "Almost correct"?


Arnauti

If you put boys instead of boys', you missed the apostrophe and it's indeed almost correct. But Duo has some annoying bug with apostrophes so all bets are off when it comes to those.


StevenSwen1

I do not have a typo!... it is The boys' sandwiches


devalanteriel

Please refer to the other comments on this issue.


Adrien575132

I would like to know if "Pojkarnas smörgåsar" sounds natural in Swedish because it looks like "Sandwiches of the boys" to me. I would think that "The boys' sandwiches" is the translation of "Pojkarnas smörgåsarna" or "Pojkars smörgåsarna", i.e. sandwiches has a definite article.


devalanteriel

It sounds perfectly natural - possessives are inherently definite, so you don't make it explicit. English actually works the same way for this construction - you'd never say "the boys' the sandwiches", just "the boys' sandwiches".


devalanteriel

No, that's the singular. The plural is boys'.


ChrisJantz1

I'm not even finishing saying the first word and it's telling me that it's wrong.


devalanteriel

I suggest posting in the troubleshooting forums. Unfortunately, course contributors have no control over the voice recognition software.


anupsinghc

"the boy's sandwiches" above shows wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, it should be boys' rather than boy's - since there are more than one.


toothgritter

why are all the apostrophes missing in the text of the exercise: what is written - the cats food; the boys cat instead of cats' boys' Please correct this - it is confusing!!


devalanteriel

Please refer to the other comments on this issue.


MichaelRob57284

"The boys sandwiches" makes no sense whatsoever. If you're trying to illustrate the plural possessive, it should be "The boys' sandwiches"


diffract

Should be "The boys' sandwiches"


knxggles

"boys'" wasn't an option given. Surely even though its not grammatically correct in English, the best match would be "boys's"? It was the only way given to express possession and plural.


max_max2k

Why does pojkarnas (the boys) show up as boys sometimes, seeing that we know pojkar is boys?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "The Boy's" and "The Boys'" in Swedish?


devalanteriel
    • the boy's = pojkens
    • the boys' = pojkarnas

pet5r

    This needs to be fixed as other comments suggest


devalanteriel

    It does, yes, but course contributors can't fix it. Only programmers employed by Duolingo can. And Duo HQ doesn't think it's a priority, given that the bug has existed for 4+ years, if not always.


matthew583808

    It says your is era and din so going by that logic era ert din ditt dina is also your?


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is correct. They're all variations of "your".


Carter_Stambook

    April 2020, not fixed on desktop.


kotsotu

    June 2020. Not fixed. Lol it's been years.


biacoppejans

    Why does duolingo say I'm wrong?


devalanteriel

    The most likely reason would be the bug with plural apostrophes, but you could also simply have been wrong. Since you didn't mention what you wrote, it's hard to say for sure. :)


Rmf3Qrpf

    Maybe it's just me, but my audio (on the normal speed) was a bit unclear and it sounded like "pojken har smörgåsar".


CaliforniaNorma

    That's why I love the slow speed ;-)


Carina595438

    Jag ser inte att det är felstavat


devalanteriel

    Could you please be a bit more specific?


devalanteriel

    Well, what did you put? We can't see your answers.


DaveyJane

    I have to imagine the ' just being there when i translate this? Couldn't they have named the label boys' instead ? Now i would assume I'd have to add 'their' in the translation.


Arnauti

    There's some bug with the apostrophe.


JanKazemier

    Why can't I translate this with "the boys their sandwiches"?


Bolt0n

    "their sandwiches" is "deras smörgåsar"


    [deactivated user]

      Why "boys',, ? I think that it should write "boy's " , right?


Lundgren8

      No, it’s plural. If it were the boy’s it would be pojkens.


baz8080

      I wrote "the boys' sandwiches " since pojkarna is plural.


Hiba304791

      Boy's (singular) Boys' (plural)


AlexBests

      What you actually do here is take the "s" out of the way and check the word. You can't make any mistake then.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.