1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an fhoireann á…

"Is maith liom an fhoireann áitiúil."

Translation:I like the local staff.

January 25, 2015

14 Comments


mcdermottc1

I noticed that the word áitiúil contains áit, "place". Does the iúil part of this mean "nearby" or something like that? (I like etymology, needless to say!)


Codester3

I don’t have the answer to your question, but I LOVE the way you look at that word! (I’m a fan of etymology, too!)


fr224

Why is "foireann" lenited here?


galaxyrocker

Because it's a feminine noun following the singular definite article.


fr224

That's what I thought. Thanks.


Hierony

Are there generally less feminine nouns than masculine ones?


galaxyrocker

Not necessarily less (I mean, how can you quantify the number of nouns in a language? Especially with constant coinages), but the default is to assume a noun is masculine. So, if you don't know the gender, treat it as masculine.


Marie-Clai133496

Actually all the grammar I have used state that there are more masculine words than feminine words in Irish.

Not such an impossible task really for linguists using a dictionary.

New words are always add ed/borrowed in any language at any time, that has never hampered any grammarian to quantify anything, to my knowledge.


ciaratiara

Is fhoireann pronounced like English speakers would say edem or edam as in edam cheese. http://forvo.com/search/fhoireann/


MHY42y

I have never heard it pronounced that way. If you listen to the phrase, she pronounces it properly. It is more like "uhr-inn"


deserttitan

Very good to know. This is something that gives me anxiety when I learn other languages with gender specific nouns.


NiallBurke1

"Staff" was not an option, only "team", interchangable?


Marie-Clai133496

"An fhoireann " is obviously feminine, should it not be " Is maith liom an fhoireann áitiúlá " ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

áitiúla is the plural form of áitiúil.

The feminine form is áitiúil.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.