"Ismaithliomanfhoireannáitiúil."

Translation:I like the local staff.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mcdermottc1

I noticed that the word áitiúil contains áit, "place". Does the iúil part of this mean "nearby" or something like that? (I like etymology, needless to say!)

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

Why is "foireann" lenited here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it's a feminine noun following the singular definite article.

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

That's what I thought. Thanks.

3 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

Are there generally less feminine nouns than masculine ones?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not necessarily less (I mean, how can you quantify the number of nouns in a language? Especially with constant coinages), but the default is to assume a noun is masculine. So, if you don't know the gender, treat it as masculine.

3 years ago

ciaratiara

Is fhoireann pronounced like English speakers would say edem or edam as in edam cheese. http://forvo.com/search/fhoireann/

2 years ago

xX_SHREK_Xx

I like the coke

2 years ago

NiallBurke1

"Staff" was not an option, only "team", interchangable?

1 year ago

deserttitan

Very good to know. This is something that gives me anxiety when I learn other languages with gender specific nouns.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.