"Is maith liom an fhoireann áitiúil."

Translation:I like the local staff.

4 years ago

12 Comments


mcdermottc1

I noticed that the word áitiúil contains áit, "place". Does the iúil part of this mean "nearby" or something like that? (I like etymology, needless to say!)

2 years ago

fr224

Why is "foireann" lenited here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it's a feminine noun following the singular definite article.

4 years ago

fr224

That's what I thought. Thanks.

4 years ago

Hierony

Are there generally less feminine nouns than masculine ones?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not necessarily less (I mean, how can you quantify the number of nouns in a language? Especially with constant coinages), but the default is to assume a noun is masculine. So, if you don't know the gender, treat it as masculine.

3 years ago

Marie-Clai133496

Actually all the grammar I have used state that there are more masculine words than feminine words in Irish.

Not such an impossible task really for linguists using a dictionary.

New words are always add ed/borrowed in any language at any time, that has never hampered any grammarian to quantify anything, to my knowledge.

2 weeks ago

deserttitan

Very good to know. This is something that gives me anxiety when I learn other languages with gender specific nouns.

3 years ago

ciaratiara

Is fhoireann pronounced like English speakers would say edem or edam as in edam cheese. http://forvo.com/search/fhoireann/

3 years ago

NiallBurke1

"Staff" was not an option, only "team", interchangable?

2 years ago

Marie-Clai133496

"An fhoireann " is obviously feminine, should it not be " Is maith liom an fhoireann áitiúlá " ?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

áitiúla is the plural form of áitiúil.

The feminine form is áitiúil.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.