1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varma och kalla drycker"

"Varma och kalla drycker"

Translation:Hot and cold beverages

January 25, 2015

34 Comments


bigswedeej

Ah, dricker is a verb, drycker is the noun. Any difference in pronunciation?


Zmrzlina

Yes, Y is rounded. Sounds a bit like French u, or German ü. Arnauti once described it quite well in that it's basically an I-sound while doing the duckface with your lips.


agentjs

Both "hot" and "warm" are accepted translations of "varma". However, in English, these two words don't really mean the same thing. Is there a recommended way to distinguish between the two in Swedish?

Thanks! :)


Anrui

Yes,

Hot - Het / Hett / Heta
Warm - Varm / Varmt / Varma

However, we usually say "Warm beverages" (Varma drycker) when English speakers say "Hot beverages".


Tukanchyk

Is "varmt" used for hot tap water?


agentjs

Tack för dina svar.


AbirAR

Forgive my ignorance, but wouldn't it be, "Tack för era svar"?


ValdastEng

I'm not an expert, but I think it should actually be "Tack för ditt svar" because "svar" is an ett-word and Arnauti is just one person (er is used for multiple people). Can anyone confirm?


Arnauti

Tack för ditt svar = one answer, one person
Tack för dina svar = more answers, one person
Tack för ert svar = one answer, more than one person
Tack för era svar = more answers, more than one person

I think in practice either one of those works here because we're a team and we answer a lot of questions. :)


sandeepa2

Thanks. Great info.


[deactivated user]

    Would 'drink' or 'beverage' be the better option for 'drycker'?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    "Drinks" I'd say -- though "beverages" also exists of course; it's just that it's a very formal word. If someone asked me "Would you like a hot beverage?" I'd think they'd "swallowed the dictionary", as we say in English! :)


MeBee13

    Completely agree! As a Brit at least, I think beverage is a word only used on a menu. Drink is the noun actively used otherwise.


N8GK2

    Varma och kalla drycker". Why do they not accept "drinks"? It is acceptable to say "Have a drink!"


Aryan1337

    i wrote "warm and cold drinks" is it not right?


Stefanie834076

    Me too! Why is this answer wrong?


seventwelve81

    If 'varma' can mean hot and warm, can 'kalla' mean cold and cool?


JoakimEk

    As mentioned before, there is the word "heta" (plur) for hot in Swedish, however there seems to be many cases where one sais "hot" in English, but only "varma" in Swedish.

    "cold" in Swedish is "kall/kallt/kalla", and "cool" is "sval/svalt/svala". Here I think there is more common to use the same word. EDIT: This applies to when "cool" is used as adjective for semi-cold temperature. "cool" can be used in many ways, and have many translations (some of which are "sval", "kylig", "cool" and "kallt".)

    While we're at it, "luke warm" is "ljummen/-et/ljumna" (with a silent L). And "freezing" often "iskallt" (meaning cold as ice).


HairyBreeks

    When the voice speaks I can only hear the "och" when I use the slow version, is this really how it sounds in normal speech?


Lundgren8

    It’s just pronounced as å unless emphasised.


loglorn

    How's it pronounced when emphasized?


Lundgren8

    Then you can pronounce the -k as well.


Ericthelinguist

    So would this be considered an indefinite noun?


kcdijbfy-deleted

    Yea in this case its an indefinite noun


Gaith2004.

    Hello gyus; do anyone know if hot and warm in english is the same varm in swedish?


sotnosen93

    The short explanation is that varm is warm and het is hot, but personally I would say varm is slightly more common and can be used to describe things that would be described as hot in English, like drinks in this example. I think a lot of it comes down to context.


SkldpadsJordgubb

    Is it ever grammatical to say "varmt och kallt drycker"? For example, if I have one hot drink and one cold drink?


degrasseme

    No that doesn't work. If you want to be that specific you'd have to say something like "en varm och en kall dryck." Otherwise you have to deal with there being an unspecified number of each.


Laurence898931

    Agreed!!! Warm and cold drinks should work and is denied...


yaeker

    "Warm and cold drinks" is not accepted as the answer


Deio251646

    who in their right mind translates 'drycker' as beverages? Drinks, you can see the common ancestry between the languages?! This has turned out to be a jolly spiffing course. No one would defend 'beverages' over 'drinks' in common usage surely. An overly alembicated, nay pointless, gentrification of a perfectly normal quotidian belter of a word, drinks. Bevy anyone?


mamajelli

    Why isn't "warm or cold drinks" accepted?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.