1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Man spiser ikke heste."

"Man spiser ikke heste."

Translation:One does not eat horses.

January 25, 2015

26 Comments


ParkerGrant

Kun om man er fra Sverige


hertzum

Hvis man er fra Jylland gør man også


Gylej-Gulay

man fra Skotland plejede at spise heste også


DaleGAbersold

One might indeed eat horse. Horses, however, are too much for one to eat.


PatrickDaSilva

One does not simply eat horses


Octavius981152

My mother's ancestors did.


chromalogue

For the past four questions or so it’s been going back and forth between “One does not eat horses” and “One does not say no to food,” and I feel like I’ve stumbled into some sort of bizarre etiquette argument.


danielm90

At Findus they do!


epac-mcl

I have been served horse rissoles in Denmark. Very tasty.


Theodric

In the Netherlands we smoke it and eat it on sandwiches.


VeledaLorakeet

Or horse steak... Just had three... A fourth was too much though...


Isaac_Luna_

In an ideal world, that would be true, IMO. I mean, we generally don't eat dogs. What makes horses any different? They're not as cute?


Casper385531

I wouldn't have a problem eating either... What makes dogs and horses different from cows or chicken or fish?


RyagonIV

Dogs are carnivores. Raising carnivores just for meat consumption is an unnecessary waste of resources for no additional gain, because you also need to spend resources on raising the prey they eat.

Also I beg you pardon, horses are very cute. :v


brbonner

Horse sashimi, anyone?


eik55

Tell that to the Kazakhs!


SamuelRias1

Is there any difference when pronunciating mand and man


Corin294346

Yes, the "d" on the end on the end of "mand" applys a "stød" or the glottal stop. So the word ends abruptly instead of being dragged on. Its the same in "hun" and "hund".

To my knowledge we don't have the glottal stop in English, but an example is when spelling "be" its b' e' there's a cut off between the letters.

I'm a native speaker English but this is what I've learned so far, hope it helps!


medweiash

English has a glottal stop with the sound created in between "Uh-oh".


Uthael

So... Why pork, but not horse?


chromalogue

Because horses used to be used for transportation, and back in the day it was easier to just ban the stuff than to find other ways of ensuring that you weren’t getting meat from an old or sick horse that had just dropped dead in the street.


Xahii

Hvad med:"De spiser hestene" ?


JeremyButt3

Jeg har spiset hestekød i Italien og det var meget lækker.


Octavius981152

One does not, but two do!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.