"Man spiser ikke heste."

Translation:One does not eat horses.

3 years ago

22 Comments


ParkerGrant

Kun om man er fra Sverige

3 years ago

hertzum

Hvis man er fra Jylland gør man også

3 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

One might indeed eat horse. Horses, however, are too much for one to eat.

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

One does not simply eat horses

2 years ago

danielm90

At Findus they do!

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I have been served horse rissoles in Denmark. Very tasty.

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

In the Netherlands we smoke it and eat it on sandwiches.

3 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

Or horse steak... Just had three... A fourth was too much though...

11 months ago

Bjoern925513

So what did you snoke before? :)

9 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

In an ideal world, that would be true, IMO. I mean, we generally don't eat dogs. What makes horses any different? They're not as cute?

1 year ago

Casper385531

I wouldn't have a problem eating either... What makes dogs and horses different from cows or chicken or fish?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Dogs are carnivores. Raising carnivores just for meat consumption is an unnecessary waste of resources for no additional gain, because you also need to spend resources on raising the prey they eat.

Also I beg you pardon, horses are very cute. :v

10 months ago

brbonner
brbonner

Horse sashimi, anyone?

1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

One does

9 months ago

SamuelRias1
SamuelRias1

Is there any difference when pronunciating mand and man

4 months ago

Corin294346

Yes, the "d" on the end on the end of "mand" applys a "stød" or the glottal stop. So the word ends abruptly instead of being dragged on. Its the same in "hun" and "hund".

To my knowledge we don't have the glottal stop in English, but an example is when spelling "be" its b' e' there's a cut off between the letters.

I'm a native speaker English but this is what I've learned so far, hope it helps!

3 months ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Ikke så sikkert om det.

2 years ago

Prof-Renato
Prof-Renato

Man er ikke YOU in English!!!

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Don't get confused with the Danish "mand", meaning "man" in English. The Danish "man" translates to English as "one" or "you". For example: "One is surprised" or "You are surprised" = "Man er overrasket".

The English "you" in this case is being used for people generally and not personally.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/you

1 year ago

Prof-Renato
Prof-Renato

Thank you very much for the answer :)

1 year ago

eik55
eik55

Tell that to the Kazakhs!

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

One foes not replace the beef on a hamburger with fish fillet.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.