"Man spiser ikke heste."

Translation:One does not eat horses.

January 25, 2015

28 Comments


ParkerGrant

Kun om man er fra Sverige

February 2, 2015

hertzum

Hvis man er fra Jylland gør man også

December 12, 2015

Gylej-Gulay

man fra Skotland plejede at spise heste også

July 6, 2019

DaleGAbersold

One might indeed eat horse. Horses, however, are too much for one to eat.

February 3, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

One does not simply eat horses

September 23, 2016

danielm90

At Findus they do!

January 25, 2015

epac-mcl

I have been served horse rissoles in Denmark. Very tasty.

April 5, 2015

DonMcGee2

Much tastier than horse arseholes (I believe).

March 20, 2019

Theodric

In the Netherlands we smoke it and eat it on sandwiches.

June 15, 2015

VeledaLorakeet

Or horse steak... Just had three... A fourth was too much though...

January 10, 2018

Bjoern925513

So what did you snoke before? :)

March 14, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

In an ideal world, that would be true, IMO. I mean, we generally don't eat dogs. What makes horses any different? They're not as cute?

September 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Dogs are carnivores. Raising carnivores just for meat consumption is an unnecessary waste of resources for no additional gain, because you also need to spend resources on raising the prey they eat.

Also I beg you pardon, horses are very cute. :v

February 9, 2018

Casper385531

I wouldn't have a problem eating either... What makes dogs and horses different from cows or chicken or fish?

February 6, 2018

brbonner

Horse sashimi, anyone?

October 8, 2017

chromalogue

For the past four questions or so it’s been going back and forth between “One does not eat horses” and “One does not say no to food,” and I feel like I’ve stumbled into some sort of bizarre etiquette argument.

March 5, 2019

HuibRenes

One does

February 16, 2018

SamuelRias1

Is there any difference when pronunciating mand and man

July 19, 2018

Corin294346

Yes, the "d" on the end on the end of "mand" applys a "stød" or the glottal stop. So the word ends abruptly instead of being dragged on. Its the same in "hun" and "hund".

To my knowledge we don't have the glottal stop in English, but an example is when spelling "be" its b' e' there's a cut off between the letters.

I'm a native speaker English but this is what I've learned so far, hope it helps!

August 28, 2018

Uthael

So... Why pork, but not horse?

February 16, 2019

chromalogue

Because horses used to be used for transportation, and back in the day it was easier to just ban the stuff than to find other ways of ensuring that you weren’t getting meat from an old or sick horse that had just dropped dead in the street.

March 5, 2019

Xahiii

Hvad med:"De spiser hestene" ?

April 10, 2019

Matt92HUN

Ikke så sikkert om det.

February 10, 2016

Prof-Renato

Man er ikke YOU in English!!!

January 29, 2017

epac-mcl

Don't get confused with the Danish "mand", meaning "man" in English. The Danish "man" translates to English as "one" or "you". For example: "One is surprised" or "You are surprised" = "Man er overrasket".

The English "you" in this case is being used for people generally and not personally.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/you

January 29, 2017

Prof-Renato

Thank you very much for the answer :)

January 30, 2017

eik55

Tell that to the Kazakhs!

January 6, 2017

IWannaLearn3

One foes not replace the beef on a hamburger with fish fillet.

December 4, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.