"O sinal ficou verde."

Translation:The traffic light turned green.

August 3, 2013

38 Comments


spyglass398

In the US, the word "traffic" is understood and rarely said. Therefore "the light turned green." is the more common expression, imo.

October 21, 2013

margaritaguese

agreed, light should be suggested

November 22, 2013

Jones_Rick

"ficou" was translated as "stayed" in the clue section. That was very misleading..

March 14, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

Because it does mean "to stay." It also means "to become." Confused?

February 25, 2019

fstuart

The accepted translation is "The traffic light turned green". How would you say "The traffic light stayed green"? (i.e. it didn't turn red).

August 3, 2013

Paulenrique

the same way, or "o sinal permaceu verde", but that's a bit weird. Probably nobody would use that but "o sinal estava/está verde"

August 3, 2013

BruceHildebrand

Pemaneceu

March 26, 2015

dlung1

I'm not a native speaker, but I have been reading Portuguese now for 2 years. I have found that the word ficar has dozens of meanings. For examples: got, as in ficou contento, furioso, cansado...; became, as in ficou evidente; stayed or lodged, as in ficou nos melhores hoteis; kept, as in ficou com muito odio; is located, as in Onde fica o hotel?; remained, as in ficou preso por oito anos; was, as in Pedro ficou muito arrependido; grew, as in ficou rico; stay, as in ficar alerta; to be, as in sua reputação pode ficar manchada por anos. And to all this I now add turn, as in o sinal ficou verde.

March 27, 2015

sharkbbb

All what you enumerate does not show how strange and overloaded "ficar" is. It shows how strange and distributed (or rich) English usage is for expressing a couple of related meanings:

  • to become (to get, to grow, to turn, to be)
  • to stay (to keep, to remain, to be located)

All of the listed meanings could be expressed with a couple of related verbs in other languages, for example in Slavonic languages with stati/stoyati. In Bulgarian actually yet another pair of related verbs could be used: stana/ostana. All verbs I listed are cognates of English "stay" originating from PIE steh₂- / stoh₂-.

April 14, 2016

JamesCollis

In English you would say the light stayed green, so presumably you mean in Brazilian you wouldn't.

October 29, 2013

margaritaguese

...you could but those damn things never stay green hahaha Like 3 seconds and BOOM red light :/

November 22, 2013

hamid337041

Between green and red stays green

November 18, 2018

charlesfhawk

"The signal became green" Is this an acceptable translation?

May 13, 2014

Paulenrique

That's the meaning... =)

May 13, 2014

xui18

Why is "The traffic signal turned green." an incorrect answer? We're translating to english right? If traffic light is an acceptable answer, and traffic signal is the same as traffic light, why is traffic signal graded wrong? It seems the more literal translation from my perspective?

April 1, 2017

DMF86

this is a badly corrected question. Ficar means 'to stay' - implying the light is green and is not changing. The correct answer implies the light has changed to green from another colour. Two distinct scenarios - the question has been reported.

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique

On the contrary. O sinal ficou verde means now it is green, it changed to green.

May 7, 2014

DMF86

if that's the case the hints should reflect it. Ficar up 'til now has never been used to mean 'become', can't expect people to pull meaning out of thin air when this programme is supposedly meant to provide you with a decent contextual meaning. Would you accept it can also be translated as 'the signal stayed green'?

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, the hints are not useful all the time. For "the signal stayed green" natives usually say "o sinal continuou/permaneceu" verde, to make the distinction.

May 7, 2014

DMF86

why not simply use mudar, modificar, tornar-se, virar instead of the one verb that actually means 'to stay'.

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique

To make it more useful to a day-to-day life!

But I see your frustration...

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique

I would not use "tornar-se" in this case.

November 15, 2016

emeyr

It's possible. "Reverso Context"

E naquele preciso momento, a luz ficou verde, e virei à direita.

At that precise moment, the light turned green, and I turned right.

August 2, 2017

ElGusso

So in this case, could one say "O sinal se tornou / tornou-se verde" to mean it turned green ?

November 15, 2016

manosdefie

Are you saying that ficar is a contranym!? (i.e., a word that can be it's own opposite!?) yes... That would be quite frustrating! Ha!

August 13, 2014

Janpot

"To become" as it is used here is not really the opposite of "to stay" :-) to be honest it's actually not that far from each other.

When he said I was ugly, I became sad.

When he said I was ugly I "stayed" sad.

August 29, 2014

emeyr

Ficar has many meanings as enumerated in other posts. Stay is one such meaning and is often the translation that non-native speakers attach to "ficar".

This link is provides other translations of ficar.

http://www.teclasap.com.br/ficar/

August 2, 2017

Maria696768

emeyr coloquei Was deu errado....questao de tempo? Duo colocou remained em substituiçao

August 29, 2017

emeyr

O verbo muda de sentido de acordo com o contexto.

O sinal ficou verde por muito tempo.
The traffic light was green for a long time. (= duração de temp)

O sinal ficou verde.
The traffic light turned green. (= mudança rápida)

August 30, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Qual é a diferença entre sinal e semáforo?

April 15, 2016

Paulenrique

None. It depends on the region you are, but "sinal" has other meanings as well.

July 16, 2016

Ice-Kagen

Thanks. Other meanings? Like "Signal" for example, I assume.

July 16, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, "sign" and "signal", for example.

July 16, 2016

AlunoTheStranger

Sinais de multiplicação

Sinais de linguagem/linguagens de sinais

Sinais de fumaça

Sinais de rua Sinais de doença

Etc..

January 17, 2019

hamid337041

When did ficar become turn

November 18, 2018

emeyr

• He turned green with envy.
• Ele ficou verde de inveja.

November 18, 2018

vmike1

FYI DL, Traffic light and traffic signal should BOTH be accepted since they ARE used interchangeably AND either light or signal are meaningless without the adverb traffic.

October 15, 2017

emeyr

"Traffic light" and "traffic signal" should be accepted, but it's common to use "light" without the adjective "traffic" in AmE.

https://www.goodreads.com/quotes/52777-when-the-light-turns-green-you-go-when-the-light - Shel Silverstein

October 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.