1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto va sopra il tavolo."

"Il gatto va sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The cat goes on top of the table.

August 3, 2013

22 Comments


formaggiamente

The default English translation leaves me with the impression that somebody's about to have cats for dinner, and the speaker is giving instructions to a wait[er/ress] on how to prepare the dining table.


stefanokeywest

"The cat goes above the table" is how I learned this. I was taught that "sopra" and "sottto" are opposites. One is above and one is below. Just like "su" and "giu" are up and down.


RomancePhilology

Who taught you that? I’d like to know who spreads this nonsense.


ThinkerDreamer

I put "The cat gets on the table" because "The cat goes on the table" sounds wrong in American English. It almost sounds like you're using a euphemism to say that the cat pees on the table: "goes".

This was my last heart... :(((


eisalehi

I agree: "The cat goes onto the table" would sound more natural. You were robbed; have a heart, so to speak.


jhfenton

I agree and just reported it. But after 4 years, I'm not optimistic that they're going to listen to us.

But I also would never say the "The cat goes on the table." to mean that the cat physically moves onto the table.


OlderThanRome

"The cat walks on the table" is not accepted either :(

(Venting frustration)


GuerraAmanda

That would be "il gatto camina sopra il tavolo", no? xD


Pratica

I'm curious, when is it best to use "sul" vs "sopra"?


marymaryboberry

I was wondering the same thing! I was under the impression that "su" was "on top of" while "sopra" was "above." However, this sentence proves that Duolingo disagrees, and now I'm confused.


Marninger

I think sul = on and sopra = over / above


RCaolsek

Why not "the cat walks on top of the table"?


norill1

This is the official translation now


mcgaoth

Where do i put the roasted cat? "It goes on the table." How is the car going home? "On the table of course!".


Leo107240

Exactly. The only idiomatic English meaning I can decipher out of this translation. So what does this really mean in Italian? Can somebody explain that?


PinkledOnion

I put 'the cat goes on top of the table' and was marked correct. Bad cat! =^.^=


davidstorey1

Can you say 'il gatto è sopra il tavolo?'


Marninger

Think that would translate back to something like "the cat is on top of the table".


wenhama

What's wrong with gets on top


hannaesp

I also wrote goes onto the table. should be correct.


SMCave

The cat goes onto the table - should be allowed

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.