"Il gatto va sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The cat goes on top of the table.

August 3, 2013

15 Comments


formaggiamente

The default English translation leaves me with the impression that somebody's about to have cats for dinner, and the speaker is giving instructions to a wait[er/ress] on how to prepare the dining table.

November 27, 2013

stefanokeywest

"The cat goes above the table" is how I learned this. I was taught that "sopra" and "sottto" are opposites. One is above and one is below. Just like "su" and "giu" are up and down.

September 2, 2014

ThinkerDreamer

I put "The cat gets on the table" because "The cat goes on the table" sounds wrong in American English. It almost sounds like you're using a euphemism to say that the cat pees on the table: "goes".

This was my last heart... :(((

August 3, 2013

eisalehi

I agree: "The cat goes onto the table" would sound more natural. You were robbed; have a heart, so to speak.

August 31, 2014

jhfenton

I agree and just reported it. But after 4 years, I'm not optimistic that they're going to listen to us.

But I also would never say the "The cat goes on the table." to mean that the cat physically moves onto the table.

July 31, 2018

Pratica

I'm curious, when is it best to use "sul" vs "sopra"?

November 9, 2013

marymaryboberry

I was wondering the same thing! I was under the impression that "su" was "on top of" while "sopra" was "above." However, this sentence proves that Duolingo disagrees, and now I'm confused.

November 10, 2013

Marninger

I think sul = on and sopra = over / above

April 21, 2015

RCaolsek

Why not "the cat walks on top of the table"?

May 7, 2017

PinkledOnion

I put 'the cat goes on top of the table' and was marked correct. Bad cat! =^.^=

April 19, 2015

davidstorey1

Can you say 'il gatto รจ sopra il tavolo?'

August 5, 2015

Marninger

Think that would translate back to something like "the cat is on top of the table".

August 5, 2015

wenhama

What's wrong with gets on top

July 15, 2018

hannaesp

I also wrote goes onto the table. should be correct.

October 12, 2018

SMCave

The cat goes onto the table - should be allowed

November 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.