1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "This year is the year of the…

"This year is the year of the dog."

Translation:I år är det hundens år.

January 25, 2015

95 Comments


GlitterNinja101

This is the most confusing sentence I've ever read...


lethang001

This year is year of dog according to some asian countries


EvaEden1

It is from the Chinese now year cycle..,but any sentence can usually be turned. I tried with "det är hundens år i år" Is that phrase really wrong in Swedish?


Sarah21189

My guess is no, it's okay, but they just don't like it if you rearrange the sentence


iBrow.

Usually they should accept all valid rearrangements of the sentence.


Ollyfer

The question is whether it sounds natural to a native speaker's ear, in order to validify whether anyone would use a sentence of such an arrangement. And to me, as a German speaker, it does not sound natural in my native tongue either. »Es ist das Jahr des Hundes, dieses Jahr«, translating it literally. It sounds redundant at the end, and utterly awkward. If I were a moderator of either language, I wouldn't accept it as I never spoke myself this way.

Just my two cents.


Toby588220

Sounds like something a pirate would say


bapt.js

Why is there "det" in this sentence?


Super-Svensk

It is like saying "This year, it is the year of the dog." It's phrased slightly differently than the English way. In English, we make "year" the subject instead of "it." Det comes after är because there is an adverb at the beginning of the sentence and the verb must stay in second position.


LuigiisLuigi

So, without "I år", it would be "Det är hundens år". Yes, it makes sense. Tack så micket


Albertha808608

But why can't 'det' just be left out? Like 'this year is the dog's year.


Joanna534554

I came into this discussion section because I had the same question like above but thanks to your answer i realised that in Polish I also would have said "Ten rok TO rok psa" which is literally "I år är DET hundens år." This is what happens when you start thinking i the language you are using, not your native ;)


Uppsala18

I sometimes have the same. Direct translation to Dutch is then easier than translation to English


Hjtunfgb

So "det" reffers back to "är" instead of "år"... it actually makes a lot of sense, I thought "I år" was the subject and "det" referred to "år", making it "det hundens året", which was the epicenter of my doubt over why is "år" indefinite. So, could you phrase it "I år är det det hundens året"?


bapt.js

That makes sense! :-) Thanks


bkmurph10

I said "Det här året är året av hunden", and not until my answer was marked incorrect did I intuit that "i år" is a similar construction to "ikväll" (tonight) or "i morgon" (tomorrow).


Arnauti

Isn't it a great feeling when the coin drops though? Even if you need a few clues first.
It's interesting that you don't have an expression like 'to-year' in English :)


Buzdawg

Actually I find it terribly frustrating - that feeling of "I know this rule/sentence construction, why didn't I think of it BEFORE I wrote but after I already made the error".


devalanteriel

You're not supposed to pick the coin back up after it drops. :p


Buzdawg

Haha, can be difficult to avoid when you're forgetful like me :)


PoufPoal

Thank you, I didn't realize that. That will be helpfull.


Ricardo555889

Why "I år är det hundens år" and not "hundens året" since it's "the year"?


berkeson

think like the English language, you say "the year" of the dog, but not the dog's "the year". Swedish doesn't really like the construct of "the x of the y", so they almost always use "the y's x", from what i read around this site (:


Martin18022

Just saw the answer to that in another thread: you don't use a definite form after a possessive because that's like saying "the dog's the year".


jood292268

So can we say "detta år är det hundens år"? Or "det här är det hundens år"? Tack för svaret.


as2907

Yes, I was wondering the same, but I'd rather say "detta år är hundens år" or "det här året är hundens år". I think that in this case detta år/det här året is already the subject, so we don't need "det".


JaneSpence1

I feel so inadequate ... I have basically been studying Swedish for about 8 weeks! Practising almost every day, but this really threw me for a loop!


devalanteriel

Well, don't be discouraged - eight weeks is still the baby steps phase. I'm sure you'll get the hang of it! :)


dora311211

Same here. I also study Swedish on Sfi in Sweden and work with their materials on my own, it's been 3 months of Sfi and Duolingo together and additional month of Duolingo only and I still don't get simplest things in the store, especially at the register. They always ask me something like 'is thar all' but I can't depict words. It's a hard language.


_Mew_

I really think the English version of the sentence should be revised to be "It is the year of the dog, this year." or "This year, it's the year of the dog." ... Right now, it throws a lot of us off by pretending that "this year" is the subject, whilst it's actually an adverb in the Swedish solution.


looneytunic

Does it also make sense to say "I år är året av hunden"? Or is it more grammatically correct to have it be the possessive of the dog ("hundens år")?


devalanteriel

Exactly - we don't have the "of" possessive construction that English does.


KteCMHkt

I flipped it by typing "Det är hundens år i år", which is correct. It's a matter of style, I suppose.


devalanteriel

It's a perfectly fine sentence, just a matter of the course generally trying not to change sentence construction too much. That's partially because a specific construction is occasionally being taught, but also partially because the manual labour in adding additional constructions in a lot of places would become hard to manage very quickly.


wolfthewhite

Since the construction is different than the English: This year is the year of the dog, I think "Det är i år hundens år" seems to match, but it marked it wrong. Why should I år come before det when there was no placement of "det" or "it" in the original?


devalanteriel

That construction is perfectly grammatical - it just isn't a natural word order at all in Swedish. So it's correct but too unidiomatic to accept.


KleopasOpe

Still can't understand why why need the "det". Why can't we just say "I år är hundens år". Can someone please explain it to me like I'm 5 ??


as2907

Swedish, just like English, always needs a grammatical subject, that's the whole of it. "I år" is an adverb, then comes the verb, then the subject.


Nala47968

They way this is written in swedish shows the possession of the dogs, while english the posession lies with year and dogs is used as a descriptive adjective.


as2907

Actually, that's wrong. The "ownership" of the year by the dog (not dogs) is expressed in Swedish by a genitive, that is, a grammatical case, whereas in English by a preposition ("of"). "Dog" cannot be seen as an adjective here, exactly for the reason that there is a preposition referring to it. It could be in a sentence like "the dog year".


Una_cerveza

I think I might be missing something obvious here, sorry about that. I felt like it should be "I år är den hundens år", with den instead of det.


devalanteriel

The pronoun doesn't actually refer to hundens - nor to år. It's just a general "it", so it defaults to the neuter.


Una_cerveza

Oh, it makes sense! Tack så mycket!


omy0424

Is there also animal's year in Sweden such as China? The china's animal year is below. (rat-cow-tiger-rabbit-dragon-snake-horse-sheep-monkey-hen-dog-pig)


Anders-svensk

But there is actually a saying in Swedish, "hundår", a dog's year, meaning a very hard year. "Jag jobbade två år som skogshuggare. Det var riktiga hundår!"


Adamton_agency

Maybe this sentence is referring more about Chinese customs in Swedish


Anders-svensk

No, not at all. If you take this sentence as a real sentence, it must be referring to Chinese traditions.


petemehegan

Det här året är det hundens år....I read the English with an emphasis on the words "this year" as distinguished from another. How am I wrong?


devalanteriel

You're not, though it's a less likely interpretation. I've added it now.


petemehegan

Tack...It's what I'd tell my son when he insists it's the year of the dragon...


TopRival75

Why is it not "hundens året", since the text says "THE year"?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't put the definite after a possessive. English does the same for "the x's y" constructions: you say "the dog's year" but not "the dog's the year".


marijevanw2

i don't get why it's 'det här året' and not 'det här år'


devalanteriel

det här triggers definite, while detta triggers indefinite. Hence:

  • det här året
  • detta år

seher799879

Does "Året" mean "the year". The sentence in English is "this year is the year of the dog". Translation sopposed to be "I år är det hundens året" not "I år är det hundens år."


as2907

No. After possessives of any kind the substantive takes always the indefinite form.


KamranWali

I am resorting to mathmatics to remember some of this terms. So, I came up with a formula to remember the "the year of the dog" or anything similar to that. The formula is: a b = the b of the a (a = genitive words, b = any words) So by this formula we can see that hundens(a) år(b) = the year(b) of the dog(a)


_Mew_

You just formulated what a genitive is in most instances (the possessive case).


Uppsala18

"This year is Eeyore's year" would be "I år är det Eeyores år"?


devalanteriel

Yes, perfect, but you may be interested in learning that his name is I-or in Swedish. :)


Uppsala18

How would you pronounce that?


devalanteriel

Using standard Swedish pronunciation, so pretty much the same as in English but with a Swedish r.

I as the vowel in the English word "see", and or as the "or" in e.g. the English "lorry", but with a Swedish r instead.


Uppsala18

Thanks! ( very much considering watching Swedish I-or videos now instead of working :-) )


Patrick889093

What throws me why it is hundens not hunden . Isn't hundens the dog's while hunden is the dog.then you throw in år and är and my head is spinning


devalanteriel

English can express the possessive in two ways:

  • the x of the y - the year of the dog
  • the y's x - the dog's year

But Swedish only has the second option, so whenever you have "the x of the y" in English, you must translate it into the second option in Swedish.


as2907

I don't really understand the rest of your question, but regarding "hundens" it's just that simple: hunden=the dog, hundens=of the dog.


RhydianJenkins

Stange construction for me. So "det" refers to the year, not the dog (otherwise it'd be den). Can I say:

"Det här år är hundens år"? Tack.


devalanteriel

Yes, det refers to the year. It's a bit like if English had said "this year, it is the year of the dog", where "it" would have referred to the year.

Your suggestion works but det här triggers the definite, så: det här året är hundens år. It's not nearly as idiomatic, though.


Louis-Davi1

Why the year is not året ? Hundens året ?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't put the definite after a possessive. English does the same for "the x's y" constructions: you say "the dog's year" but not "the dog's the year".


MatthewBuc26751

It appears to me (native English speaker) this sentence is constructed "this year is the dog's year". Would this sentence be portrayed the same way if it wasn't referring to the Chinese calendar? For instance, "this is My year!"


devalanteriel

It's more like "This year, it is the dog's year", technically speaking, but you're right: that's a very idiomatic phrasing.


RickRegn

Why not "i år är det hundens året"?


devalanteriel

The possessive is inherently definite and hence doesn't take the definite form. It's the same in the direct English possessive, where you wouldn't say "the dog's the year" but just "the dog's year".


Gnurfel

I wrote: i år är det året hundens.... instead of hundens år. Duolingo didn't like it, but do I sound like an idiot to a Swede?


devalanteriel

"idiot", no, but it does sound really wrong.


Siten10

why 'I år är det år hundens' is wrong.


devalanteriel

år hundens reads like it would in English: "year the dog's".


Franz533507

I think the German expression for "i år" is "heuer" which means this year. But i have still a problem with the "det" I translated the sentece with Google translate and the answer was without "det". But I know Google is not the Bible.


devalanteriel

Google is definitely in the wrong here.


matthew583808

Why is det 'the'? When duo always showed it as den?


devalanteriel

Swedish uses det as the default for the general "it" whenever there is no introduced en-word subject. This is consistent across the language and across the course.


StephanieA567674

I put "det hundens år," but if it were an "en" word like "mat" instead of an "ett" word like "år" you would use "den" instead of "det," right? So it would be "den hundens mat"? And whether the posessive in the phrase ("hundens," in this example) is an "ett" or "en" word doesn't affect whether it's "det" or "den," correct? Also, what (det/den/etc.) would you use if it were paired with a plural noun?


devalanteriel

This is a general "it is..." construction, so it'd still use det since Swedish always defaults to that. It'd have been i dag är det hundens dag, for instance, even though dag is an en-word. The it doesn't actually refer to the year / day.


Fiona997741

Why is it "är det" rather than "det är"? I would have thought the latter made it a statement and the former a question ("this year, is it the year of the dog?"). Given that the former is correct, how would I make it into the aforementioned question?


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to come second, and the prepositional phrase i år is the first unit. A question would have put the verb first: är det hundens år i år?


Fiona997741

Grrr, stupid brain...I knew that. Thank you for sorting me out!


Valeriia289976

I wrote as a 'Det är hundens år'. Why 'I år'?


devalanteriel

That means "it's the dog's year", but the Swedish sentence says "it's the dog's year this year", basically.


Dominic55887

I used "I år det är hundens år." Would this sentence be acceptable?


devalanteriel

The verb needs to go second, and i år counts as the first unit. So it needs to be i år är det...


Dominic55887

This is confusing me, i thought that neither "är" nor "det" were verbs.


devalanteriel

är is probably the most common verb form in the Swedish language. It is the present tense of the verb vara, meaning to be. So it means am / are / is.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.