"This year is the year of the dog."

Translation:I år är det hundens år.

January 25, 2015

39 Comments


GlitterNinja101

This is the most confusing sentence I've ever read...

June 26, 2016

lethang001

This year is year of dog according to some asian countries

April 24, 2018

ElGaleto

Why is there "det" in this sentence?

January 25, 2015

Super-Svensk

It is like saying "This year, it is the year of the dog." It's phrased slightly differently than the English way. In English, we make "year" the subject instead of "it." Det comes after är because there is an adverb at the beginning of the sentence and the verb must stay in second position.

January 25, 2015

LuigiisLuigi

So, without "I år", it would be "Det är hundens år". Yes, it makes sense. Tack så micket

May 27, 2015

ElGaleto

That makes sense! :-) Thanks

January 25, 2015

Albertha808608

But why can't 'det' just be left out? Like 'this year is the dog's year.

May 22, 2019

bkmurph10

I said "Det här året är året av hunden", and not until my answer was marked incorrect did I intuit that "i år" is a similar construction to "ikväll" (tonight) or "i morgon" (tomorrow).

March 14, 2017

Arnauti

Isn't it a great feeling when the coin drops though? Even if you need a few clues first.
It's interesting that you don't have an expression like 'to-year' in English :)

March 14, 2017

Buzdawg

Actually I find it terribly frustrating - that feeling of "I know this rule/sentence construction, why didn't I think of it BEFORE I wrote but after I already made the error".

August 10, 2017

devalanteriel

You're not supposed to pick the coin back up after it drops. :p

August 10, 2017

Buzdawg

Haha, can be difficult to avoid when you're forgetful like me :)

August 11, 2017

Ricardo555889

Why "I år är det hundens år" and not "hundens året" since it's "the year"?

January 27, 2018

berkeson

think like the English language, you say "the year" of the dog, but not the dog's "the year". Swedish doesn't really like the construct of "the x of the y", so they almost always use "the y's x", from what i read around this site (:

March 28, 2018

Martin18022

Just saw the answer to that in another thread: you don't use a definite form after a possessive because that's like saying "the dog's the year".

March 31, 2018

jood292268

So can we say "detta år är det hundens år"? Or "det här är det hundens år"? Tack för svaret.

December 6, 2015

as2907

Yes, I was wondering the same, but I'd rather say "detta år är hundens år" or "det här året är hundens år". I think that in this case detta år/det här året is already the subject, so we don't need "det".

September 11, 2016

looneytunic

Does it also make sense to say "I år är året av hunden"? Or is it more grammatically correct to have it be the possessive of the dog ("hundens år")?

June 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Exactly - we don't have the "of" possessive construction that English does.

June 8, 2017

looneytunic

Tack!

June 10, 2017

JaneSpence1

I feel so inadequate ... I have basically been studying Swedish for about 8 weeks! Practising almost every day, but this really threw me for a loop!

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, don't be discouraged - eight weeks is still the baby steps phase. I'm sure you'll get the hang of it! :)

November 6, 2018

dora311211

Same here. I also study Swedish on Sfi in Sweden and work with their materials on my own, it's been 3 months of Sfi and Duolingo together and additional month of Duolingo only and I still don't get simplest things in the store, especially at the register. They always ask me something like 'is thar all' but I can't depict words. It's a hard language.

April 9, 2019

omy0424

Is there also animal's year in Sweden such as China? The china's animal year is below. (rat-cow-tiger-rabbit-dragon-snake-horse-sheep-monkey-hen-dog-pig)

September 23, 2015

Anders-svensk

But there is actually a saying in Swedish, "hundår", a dog's year, meaning a very hard year. "Jag jobbade två år som skogshuggare. Det var riktiga hundår!"

March 14, 2017

Will709432

Strange though since according to what I've heard the year of the dog is a hard year for those born under that sign

November 7, 2018

Adamton_agency

Maybe this sentence is referring more about Chinese customs in Swedish

February 17, 2016

Anders-svensk

No, not at all. If you take this sentence as a real sentence, it must be referring to Chinese traditions.

November 19, 2016

petemehegan

Det här året är det hundens år....I read the English with an emphasis on the words "this year" as distinguished from another. How am I wrong?

April 7, 2017

devalanteriel

You're not, though it's a less likely interpretation. I've added it now.

April 7, 2017

petemehegan

Tack...It's what I'd tell my son when he insists it's the year of the dragon...

April 7, 2017

TopRival75

Why is it not "hundens året", since the text says "THE year"?

March 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't put the definite after a possessive. English does the same for "the x's y" constructions: you say "the dog's year" but not "the dog's the year".

March 26, 2018

KteCMHkt

I flipped it by typing "Det är hundens år i år", which is correct. It's a matter of style, I suppose.

March 26, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a perfectly fine sentence, just a matter of the course generally trying not to change sentence construction too much. That's partially because a specific construction is occasionally being taught, but also partially because the manual labour in adding additional constructions in a lot of places would become hard to manage very quickly.

March 26, 2018

DanielDuenez

Ive done this sentence like 10x and still get it wrong everytime.

August 15, 2018

devalanteriel

What do you get wrong, specifically? Maybe we can sort it out somehow? :)

August 15, 2018

marijevanw2

i don't get why it's 'det här året' and not 'det här år'

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

det här triggers definite, while detta triggers indefinite. Hence:

  • det här året
  • detta år
October 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.