"You want a duck."

Translation:Tá lacha uaibh.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Mongolieoin

Oh boy do I!

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

why is Tá lacha uiabh accepted here? Thanks

3 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

"uaibh" is used for the plural you (you all) while "uait" is for the singular you

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because it also means “You want a duck.”

3 years ago

LudoBard
LudoBard

I am a bit confused here. What would the different between "Tá lacha uaibh" and "Teastaíonn lacha uaibh" be? When would you use one over the other?

2 years ago

lowriellie89

Because "you" in English doesn't have a designation of plural or singular.
If it is read as "you (one person) want a duck" the answer is "ta lacha uait". If it is read as "you all (several people) want a duck" the answer is "teastaionn lacha uaibh".
There is no real difference except the number of people you are talking to who want a duck.

2 years ago

Chris253140

That does not why both Tá and Teastaíonn are both used with uaibh (and not uait). Is not the correct answer that Tá (is) and Teastaíonn (lacks) are different verbs ??

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It's a dialect difference. You can use either tá ... ó or teastaíonn ... ó to express a need.

2 years ago

Tadhg180110

Why can't it be: tá uait lacha. What determines where uait goes?

5 months ago

DavidMulle

Whats wrong with : Ar mhaith leat lacha??? with the fada

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ar mhaith leat is "would you like"

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

What galaxyrocker said. But also, I don't think ar mhaith leat ...? in Irish can be used to offer something. In English, you could ask "would you like some tea?" to mean "do you want (me to give you) some tea?", but ar mhaith leat tae ? is just asking "do you like tea?", i.e., "is tea pleasing to you?"

3 years ago

Knocksedan

ar mhaith leat tae? is "would you like tea?". It is used when offering refreshments - ar mhaith leat cupán tae?.

"Do you like tea?" is An maith leat tae? - it's the question form of Is maith leat tae - "You like tea".

2 years ago

brixcouture

I'm confused. Why is ta lucha teastaionn acceptable here?

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

because duck=mice? better report it.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

that's my question too!

3 years ago

lilysophie5

Why doesn't 'Ba mhaith leat lacha.' work?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.