1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You want a duck."

"You want a duck."

Translation:Tá lacha uaibh.

January 25, 2015

30 Comments


LudoBard

I am a bit confused here. What would the different between "Tá lacha uaibh" and "Teastaíonn lacha uaibh" be? When would you use one over the other?


Knocksedan

It's a dialect difference. You can use either tá ... ó or teastaíonn ... ó to express a need.


lowriellie89

Because "you" in English doesn't have a designation of plural or singular.
If it is read as "you (one person) want a duck" the answer is "ta lacha uait". If it is read as "you all (several people) want a duck" the answer is "teastaionn lacha uaibh".
There is no real difference except the number of people you are talking to who want a duck.


Chris253140

That does not why both Tá and Teastaíonn are both used with uaibh (and not uait). Is not the correct answer that Tá (is) and Teastaíonn (lacks) are different verbs ??


pb1991

Why isn't "Tá lacha uait" acceptable?


katuttle

So... You want coffee and you want a duck... Ta caife uait is the accepted answer so why would ta lacha uait not be accepted?

ETA: They have updated and uait is now accepted as well. For this one at least


Andrew_Daley

why is Tá lacha uiabh accepted here? Thanks


kenan820

"uaibh" is used for the plural you (you all) while "uait" is for the singular you


scilling

Because it also means “You want a duck.”


CatherineB316776

I'm still a bit confused on when you should use teastaionn vs using uait?


19O492554

teastaíonn is a verb meaning "is wanted/needed". uait means "by you" (in this case).

teastaíonn lacha uaim - "a duck is wanted/needed by me" ("I want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uaidh - "a duck is wanted/needed by him" ("he wants/needs a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uaithi - "a duck is wanted/needed by her" ("she wants/needs a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uainn - "a duck is wanted/needed by us" ("we want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uaibh - "a duck is wanted/needed by you (plural)" ("you (plural) want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uathu - "a duck is wanted/needed by them" ("they want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uait - "a duck is wanted/needed by you" ("you want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha ó Phól - "a duck is wanted/needed by Paul" ("Paul wants/needs a duck")

You can also say tá lacha uait - "you want/need a duck", which has the same meaning, but uses a different grammatical construction.


PaulG_86

Thank you for explaining this, so helpful!

One question, in your last example, you use ó. When is that required?


19O492554

Always. ó tells you who wants or needs. uaim is the combination of ó and , uait is ó and , and so on.

When the object of a preposition is a pronoun, they are combined to form a "prepositional pronoun" like agam, ort, uaidh, linn etc. When the object is not a pronoun, ó doesn't combine with it, so you get ó Phól, ó bhuachaill or ón mbuachaill (ó does combine with an).


PaulG_86

Thank you, that really helps. It makes much more sense to me now


AnneNoone1

Thank you for your patience in helping me breakdown those sentences i just was'nt getting it. Anne noone


JammyBap

I feel like there was no way to tell whether it was intended as plural you (uaibh) or singular you (uait) in the English example, so surely both should be accepted? It only accepted uaibh for me. I see some comments saying this was fixed a year ago but here I am with similar confusion! Have I misunderstood something?


brixcouture

I'm confused. Why is ta lucha teastaionn acceptable here?


Em484950

because duck=mice? better report it.


ataltane

"tá lucha teastaíonn" is not a possible sentence. Are you sure it said that was right?


Tadhg-Monabot

Why can't it be: tá uait lacha. What determines where uait goes?


MaryQuin1

What's wrong with 'Teastaíonn lacha uaidh


19O492554

uaidh is the 3rd person masculine form - "He wants a duck".


MikeGloady

Duolingo knows me so well.


MarkBrady636754

Does "ba mhaith leat lacha" mean the same thing?


19O492554

No, it doesn't. Ba mhaith leat lacha means "You would like a duck".


VincentKel680376

Why would it have been wrong to put down uait?


MaryQuin1

An bhfuil " Teastaíonn lacha uait/uaibh" inghlactha?


Katie335110

The hints tell me it's 'Ta lacha uait' but then I put that and it tells me that's wrong?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.