1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You want a duck."

"You want a duck."

Translation:Tá lacha uaibh.

January 25, 2015

25 Comments


LudoBard

I am a bit confused here. What would the different between "Tá lacha uaibh" and "Teastaíonn lacha uaibh" be? When would you use one over the other?


Knocksedan

It's a dialect difference. You can use either tá ... ó or teastaíonn ... ó to express a need.


lowriellie89

Because "you" in English doesn't have a designation of plural or singular.
If it is read as "you (one person) want a duck" the answer is "ta lacha uait". If it is read as "you all (several people) want a duck" the answer is "teastaionn lacha uaibh".
There is no real difference except the number of people you are talking to who want a duck.


Chris253140

That does not why both Tá and Teastaíonn are both used with uaibh (and not uait). Is not the correct answer that Tá (is) and Teastaíonn (lacks) are different verbs ??


pb1991

Why isn't "Tá lacha uait" acceptable?


Andrew_Daley

why is Tá lacha uiabh accepted here? Thanks


scilling

Because it also means “You want a duck.”


kenan820

"uaibh" is used for the plural you (you all) while "uait" is for the singular you


katuttle

So... You want coffee and you want a duck... Ta caife uait is the accepted answer so why would ta lacha uait not be accepted?

ETA: They have updated and uait is now accepted as well. For this one at least


DavidMulle

Whats wrong with : Ar mhaith leat lacha??? with the fada


galaxyrocker

Ar mhaith leat is "would you like"


ataltane

What galaxyrocker said. But also, I don't think ar mhaith leat ...? in Irish can be used to offer something. In English, you could ask "would you like some tea?" to mean "do you want (me to give you) some tea?", but ar mhaith leat tae ? is just asking "do you like tea?", i.e., "is tea pleasing to you?"


Knocksedan

ar mhaith leat tae? is "would you like tea?". It is used when offering refreshments - ar mhaith leat cupán tae?.

"Do you like tea?" is An maith leat tae? - it's the question form of Is maith leat tae - "You like tea".


brixcouture

I'm confused. Why is ta lucha teastaionn acceptable here?


Em484950

because duck=mice? better report it.


p8c

that's my question too!


ataltane

"tá lucha teastaíonn" is not a possible sentence. Are you sure it said that was right?


TadhgMonabot

Why can't it be: tá uait lacha. What determines where uait goes?


MaryQuin1

What's wrong with 'Teastaíonn lacha uaidh


SatharnPHL
Mod

uaidh is the 3rd person masculine form - "He wants a duck".


katuttle

why is ta lucha uait not accepted? they didn't specify singular or plural in the sentence


CatherineB316776

I'm still a bit confused on when you should use teastaionn vs using uait?


SatharnPHL
Mod

teastaíonn is a verb meaning "is wanted/needed". uait means "by you" (in this case).

teastaíonn lacha uaim - "a duck is wanted/needed by me" ("I want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uaidh - "a duck is wanted/needed by him" ("he wants/needs a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uaithi - "a duck is wanted/needed by her" ("she wants/needs a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uainn - "a duck is wanted/needed by us" ("we want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uaibh - "a duck is wanted/needed by you (plural)" ("you (plural) want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uathu - "a duck is wanted/needed by them" ("they want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha uait - "a duck is wanted/needed by you" ("you want/need a duck")
teastaíonn lacha ó Phól - "a duck is wanted/needed by Paul" ("Paul wants/needs a duck")

You can also say tá lacha uait - "you want/need a duck", which has the same meaning, but uses a different grammatical construction.


lilysophie5

Why doesn't 'Ba mhaith leat lacha.' work?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.