"Hon tycker om klänningen."

Translation:She likes the dress.

January 25, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stefanos714672

And "the dresses"? How is it?


Robbadob

En klänning = a dress (en-word)
Klänningen = the dress
Klänningar = dresses
Klänningarna = the dresses

Sadly, these are not interchangeable.
skill/sv/Definite-forms/tips-and-notes
skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes


VincenzMss

Tycker om is wrong. Many swedes here told me that they use gillar


sotnosen93

Both are acceptable. They're pretty much interchangeable except "gillar" might be a teensy bit more casual, which is probably why a lot of Swedes told you that's what they use.


Belyynn

How is klänningen pronounced?


Belyynn

Is it klan-ning-n

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.