1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tycker om klänningen."

"Hon tycker om klänningen."

Translation:She likes the dress.

January 25, 2015

5 Comments


VincenzMss

Tycker om is wrong. Many swedes here told me that they use gillar


sotnosen93

Both are acceptable. They're pretty much interchangeable except "gillar" might be a teensy bit more casual, which is probably why a lot of Swedes told you that's what they use.


Stefanos714672

And "the dresses"? How is it?


Robbadob

En klänning = a dress (en-word)
Klänningen = the dress
Klänningar = dresses
Klänningarna = the dresses

Sadly, these are not interchangeable.
skill/sv/Definite-forms/tips-and-notes
skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes


Belyn18

How is klänningen pronounced?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.