"Durante su presidencia hizo muchos cambios."

Translation:During his presidency he made a lot of changes.

August 3, 2013

29 Comments


RogerKDavis

I put "He made many changes during his presidency", and it was not accepted. Should it be a correct translation?

April 11, 2014

jellylava

Mine was the same as yours and I believe this form to be more grammatically correct. Generally the subject should come first, then the verb/action and then the object. Other forms are stylistic or literary, but essentially they are the same.

November 16, 2014

SGuthrie0

Both are grammatically correct. In the main clause, generally the subject comes first. The main clause is "he/she made many..." "During his presidency" is a simple introductory/ explanatory prepositional phrase.

In addition, in English, it is generally better to put the main clause at the end of the sentence, and to put introductory/explanatory elements (phrases, clauses) at the beginning. Thus, better is: "During her presidency, she made..."

I can give citations if one wishes.

September 3, 2016

SGuthrie0

Accepted, Dec. 2017

December 24, 2017

Bob_Kline

How can "He made many changes during his presidency" possibly mean something different than "During his presidency he made a lot of changes"?

April 11, 2016

jellylava

Hi Bob, Many of these sequence inversions are not wrong, it's just that the DL people haven't managed to think of every possible way we can say something in English. Order is important in Spanish but not so much in English. If you make them aware of the sentence you suggest they may add it as soon as they can. I have had many e-mails come back to me to say that my suggested addition is now accepted and that they appreciate our input.

April 13, 2016

Bob_Kline

Thanks, JL. I'll try not to be too discouraged by the fact that as many times as I've taken the trouble to use the feedback form, I've never received such an email message. :-)

April 13, 2016

Bob_Kline

Followup on my previous comment: after posting it, I started receiving email confirmation of feedback which has been incorporated into the database.

November 22, 2016

jstarr37

why is this her and not you?

August 3, 2013

Babella

"Su" can refer to 3rd person (both singular and plural) and 2nd person (singular, "usted"), so it actually means both.

August 4, 2013

rlhwilson

Agree... DL got this one wrong... reported it...

May 23, 2014

kfreezen

I read this as "During your presidency you made a lot of changes." It kinda makes sense. What is the reasoning behind it not being an accepted answer?

February 23, 2014

Babella

The reason is probably that the staff have not added that yet. It is correct indeed.

February 23, 2014

rererererecycle

"During his presidency he made lots of changes" should also be accepted. I slowly defer to the DL way but there are a considerable number of instances where they are densely ignoring an identical meaning.

November 9, 2015

Johngt44

What's wrong with "During their presidency, you made a lot of changes" Reported it

November 22, 2016

Bob_Kline

I'm guessing that not everyone has caught up with the new trend of applying a plural pronoun to a non-plural usage in English.

November 22, 2016

qiu28p

The answer given to me because I used the female gender came back, " During her presidency, he made many changes." I love the gender change. Does that mean she also went through a gender change during her presidency?

August 4, 2017

Roger654478

is not 'during his presidency many changes were made' a valid translation?

August 12, 2017

qiu28p

Technically the second part of the sentence that reads, "many changes were made" has been correctly declined - as the sentence shifts from active voice to passive. Not what was asked for! The shifts between 'he', 'she' and 'you', are allowed because Spanish allows the discrepancies. What is acceptable in Spanish is not acceptable in English, in some cases, because of the differences in pronouns genders and context

August 12, 2017

Roger654478

I received the correction 'during his presidency they made many changes' to whom does the 'they' refer? I subit that this is effectively a passive construction!

August 12, 2017

clouds684738

The answer is already given !!!

September 24, 2017

WallaceWestfeldt

That translation is correct. But the one given during the exercise is using 3rd person plural

November 12, 2017

SaulSnatsky

The answer in English was "...THEY made..." but "hizo" is singular... Where did the "they" come from?

December 29, 2017

jellylava

The translation, as shown above, uses the singular 'she'.

December 30, 2017

RogerDesmedt

Why she and not he?

May 24, 2018

SaulSnatsky

I did see "they" in the translation on my PC. However, we nowadays try to be politically correct by using the plural or at least the feminine whereas when I was growing up we were told to use "he" when the gender was uncertain. I thought of it as politeness toward women, but today that is not considered so. In most cases, "he" or "she" could be used, as I understand it, in Spanish for the third person singular in that case.

May 24, 2018

KristaOcon

I don't know what you all are seeing, but mine is INSISTING that it is "they" made a lot of changes, even though hizo isn't plural. I tried "she" made a lot of changes, or many changes were made, but neither of those worked.

August 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.