1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáideann sé."

"Úsáideann sé."

Translation:He uses.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Isn't "to use" a transitive verb in English that needs an object?


Lancet

Constructions like this are not uncommon in Irish, partly due to the lack of explicit words for "yes" and "no":

  • Does he use a pencil? Yes.
  • An úsáideann sé peann luaidhe? Úsáideann [sé].

galaxyrocker

Not necessarily. "He uses" is colloquial usage for "He does drugs", at least sometimes. Also, just because a verb is transitive in one language doesn't mean it has to be transitive in the other.


JD.Hogan-Davies

That's exactly what came to mind. I've heard "he uses" or "he's using again" on tv shows here in America, too, for drug users.


MaryLea11

Thanks for the colloquialism!


CatMcCat

Could it also mean doing drugs in Irish?


PaCa826187

Also, despite it saying 'Translate this sentence' and the frequent full-stops, I think this is simply showing you the verb as it's conjugated with that pronoun. It doesn't necessarily have to be a complete sentence.

In terms of personal preference (which nobody asked about but, well, this is the Internet), I think the Koreans have the right idea: if it doesn't add anything to the clarity of the sentence, leave it out.


ciaratiara

Úsáideoir sounds like oir has a j sound to finish? ( oo-sigh-djeorj?) thx.


G.P.Niers

Yeah, the final ‘r’ is /ɾʲ/ because of the ‘i’ in front of it.


PoetMaudit

So how would one say 'He uses it'? Like this?

Úsáideann sé é


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, Úsáideann sé é.

You will also see Baineann sé úsáid as as an alternative, though it might be considered closer to "he makes use of it".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started