1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kommer från restaurangen."

"Vi kommer från restaurangen."

Translation:We come from the restaurant.

January 25, 2015

32 Comments


Rumour_man

Is this correct? 'we come from the restaurant' - wouldn't it be 'we came from the restaurant' or 'we are coming from the restaurant'?


Lundgren8

’We came’ would be Vi kom and ’we are coming’ and ’we come’ are the same in Swedish.


Rumour_man

Thanks, sure I get that. Just trying to say that the English translation doesn't quite work for me in context. But keen for an example to help it sink in. :)


MarksAaron

Yeah, the best English translation for "vi komer från restaurangen" would be "we are coming from the restaurant (right now)". "We come from the restaurant" could maybe occur in a context where the "we" are representatives of the restaurant at some meeting.


Annalingus

Or if you live at the restaurant


crush

If it's something you do regularly, eg. (On Thursdays) we come from the restaurant (to bring food to the homeless).


robbag999

ifrån vs från?

"Vi kommer från restaurangen." vs "Vi kommer ifrån kina."


sotnosen93

I don't think there is a real difference other than that "ifrån" sounds slightly more informal. You have to use "ifrån" if you want to attach where you're coming to directly to the word however (as opposed to being a separate word like "the restaurant" and "China" in your examples); "hemifrån" = "from home", "härifrån" = "from here", "söderifrån" = "from the south".


David588333

can we translate this sentence as "we come back from the restaurant" or would it be a mistake ?


4oYBIxtO

Vi kommer tillbaka från restaurangen


KeatonPotatoed

Before duolingo i could never remember how to spell the word 'restaurant' so I guess duolingo has already made me a better person or something


lagolas2010

How does the swedish course help you to pronounce restaurant? On the contrary, it helps you to pronounce it incorrectly


ex0mo

I love the Swedish spelling of restaurang. It is just spelled as pronounced. I hate that in German we have kept the French pronunciation (and spelling, which is the same as got taken over to English) at least as close as Germans can pronounce French words.


Damirmmmm

can "från" also be used in "I come from Australia" or any country/town like that


Assevitto

Can I also say it in another context like used for describing my origin ?(e.g. Jag kommer från indonesien)


peetan

Quick question. I was trying to build another sentence combining från and a question word (where, for example). What would the sentence order be for something like: Where does the bear come from / where is the bear coming from?


DarthVieyd

2 options: Var komer björn (en) ifrån? Varifrån kommer björn (en)?


sotnosen93

The "en" is not optional like those parentheses imply. "Varifrån kommer björnen?" is a correct sentence. "Varifrån kommer björn?" is not unless you want to ask where the taxonomic family of Ursidae comes from, and even then "björnar" would be preferable.


4oYBIxtO

Or wondering ”Varifrån kommer Björn Borg?”


Nemomeori

fran is easy to remember. You have to think the English word 'From'


Martinsspiegel

In English, We come from... strongly suggests a location where one was born or if making a long trip you might say, We come from the United States. You wouldn't use the construction for a restaurant.


Seeheer

I said we leave the restaurant because as a natural Englishman the example remains unfinished " we come from the restaurant because .............


nahuatl1939

so, Swedish has declinations ? where is the list ? because if restaurang is the nominative then it is clear that fran restaurangen is an ablative, if not, then it would fran restaurang ( from the restaurant) or " du restaurant " in french. Help please. Thanks


sotnosen93

Swedish does not have an ablative case. It simply uses "från" meaning "from" and "restaurangen", which is the definite form of "restaurang". The difference is that instead of being signified by an added word like the English "the" or the French "le/la/les", the Swedish definite is made by changing the word itself. The indefinite form, to contrast, would be "från en restaurang".


Therese46925

my answer was correct but not accepted


devalanteriel

So what did you put?


Lozitano

That must've been some good food then


mwood611

Oh come on, just because I spelled restaurant wrong it says I'm not correct?!


Zmrzlina

I'm afraid Duo is sometimes harsh on spellning mistakes, not much we can do about it here.


Seeheer

Spellning ??? Ha ha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.