"Vi kommer från restaurangen."

Translation:We come from the restaurant.

January 25, 2015

21 Comments


Rumour_man

Is this correct? 'we come from the restaurant' - wouldn't it be 'we came from the restaurant' or 'we are coming from the restaurant'?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

’We came’ would be Vi kom and ’we are coming’ and ’we come’ are the same in Swedish.

January 25, 2015

Rumour_man

Thanks, sure I get that. Just trying to say that the English translation doesn't quite work for me in context. But keen for an example to help it sink in. :)

January 25, 2015

MarksAaron

Yeah, the best English translation for "vi komer från restaurangen" would be "we are coming from the restaurant (right now)". "We come from the restaurant" could maybe occur in a context where the "we" are representatives of the restaurant at some meeting.

July 26, 2015

crush

If it's something you do regularly, eg. (On Thursdays) we come from the restaurant (to bring food to the homeless).

May 12, 2016

robbag999

ifrån vs från?

"Vi kommer från restaurangen." vs "Vi kommer ifrån kina."

August 17, 2015

sotnosen93

I don't think there is a real difference other than that "ifrån" sounds slightly more informal. You have to use "ifrån" if you want to attach where you're coming to directly to the word however (as opposed to being a separate word like "the restaurant" and "China" in your examples); "hemifrån" = "from home", "härifrån" = "from here", "söderifrån" = "from the south".

November 15, 2018

David588333

can we translate this sentence as "we come back from the restaurant" or would it be a mistake ?

February 8, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Vi kommer tillbaka från restaurangen

August 10, 2018

KeatonPotatoed

Before duolingo i could never remember how to spell the word 'restaurant' so I guess duolingo has already made me a better person or something

August 3, 2017

Damirmmmm

can "från" also be used in "I come from Australia" or any country/town like that

August 25, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Yes

August 10, 2018

peetan

Quick question. I was trying to build another sentence combining från and a question word (where, for example). What would the sentence order be for something like: Where does the bear come from / where is the bear coming from?

August 25, 2015

DarthVieyd

2 options: Var komer björn (en) ifrån? Varifrån kommer björn (en)?

February 27, 2016

sotnosen93

The "en" is not optional like those parentheses imply. "Varifrån kommer björnen?" is a correct sentence. "Varifrån kommer björn?" is not unless you want to ask where the taxonomic family of Ursidae comes from, and even then "björnar" would be preferable.

November 15, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Or wondering ”Varifrån kommer Björn Borg?”

November 15, 2018

Nemomeori

fran is easy to remember. You have to think the English word 'From'

August 6, 2016

Martinsspiegel

In English, We come from... strongly suggests a location where one was born or if making a long trip you might say, We come from the United States. You wouldn't use the construction for a restaurant.

November 24, 2016

Seeheer

I said we leave the restaurant because as a natural Englishman the example remains unfinished " we come from the restaurant because .............

March 26, 2017

nahuatl1939

so, Swedish has declinations ? where is the list ? because if restaurang is the nominative then it is clear that fran restaurangen is an ablative, if not, then it would fran restaurang ( from the restaurant) or " du restaurant " in french. Help please. Thanks

October 25, 2017

sotnosen93

Swedish does not have an ablative case. It simply uses "från" meaning "from" and "restaurangen", which is the definite form of "restaurang". The difference is that instead of being signified by an added word like the English "the" or the French "le/la/les", the Swedish definite is made by changing the word itself. The indefinite form, to contrast, would be "från en restaurang".

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.