"Lui si mette i vestiti."

Translation:He puts his clothes on.

August 3, 2013

17 Comments


Rompip

Could it be 'He dresses himself'?

March 7, 2014

alciebell

Tried that and it wasn't accepted.

April 21, 2014

alanvoe

He dresses himself = He gets dressed = Lui si veste.

I suggest you stick as close as possible to the original sentence when translating.

August 16, 2019

LotSparham

I ventured: "He gets dressed". DL rejected that and came back with: "He puts dresses on". Interesting.

August 21, 2018

birkos

How would you say He puts on the clothes

August 3, 2013

wuzeq

"He puts on the clothes" was accepted for me

June 7, 2014

g_carlisle

Using this as a template, could you say "lui si critica" for "he criticizes himself?"

March 7, 2017

alanvoe

That's right!

August 16, 2019

Bill98991

The reflexive verb "mettersi" means "to put on". "Si mette" translates as "he (himself) puts on". In this sentence "i vestiti" tells what he puts on himself.

The reflexive verb "vestirsi" would be used for "he dresses himself".

"Lui si veste." "He dresses himself."

February 9, 2019

ekb1

he is dressing up-

June 14, 2014

KarlingLeu

he puts on his clothing was rejected

September 27, 2018

CicelydAut

This was how I answered the first time, and was counted wrong. It said that he puts on dresses. A bit of editing required, perhaps?

October 17, 2018

NeilHutchi2

"He is getting dressed" (perfect English) was rejected.

October 25, 2018

tullio746625

He gets dressed - marked as wrong! Come on! As i move up it is becoming quite irritating to get things marked wrong that patently are not...

November 4, 2018

KittN1

Do you use the report option to help get all correct variations added? If not, you can't really complain.

January 26, 2019

Laura964337

He puts on his clothing. marked wrong

March 3, 2019

alanvoe

As there is no possessive pronoun in the Italian sentence, I suppose that it is usual to omit it when talking about your own clothes.

August 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.