1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui si mette i vestiti."

"Lui si mette i vestiti."

Translation:He puts his clothes on.

August 3, 2013

19 Comments


Bill98991

The reflexive verb "mettersi" means "to put on". "Si mette" translates as "he (himself) puts on". In this sentence "i vestiti" tells what he puts on himself.

The reflexive verb "vestirsi" would be used for "he dresses himself".

"Lui si veste." "He dresses himself."


Rompip

Could it be 'He dresses himself'?


alciebell

Tried that and it wasn't accepted.


erdnaoluap

I tried "He puts himself dresses", but no way.


alciebell

Sorry, that's not good English.


alanvoe

He dresses himself = He gets dressed = Lui si veste.

I suggest you stick as close as possible to the original sentence when translating.


LotSparham

I ventured: "He gets dressed". DL rejected that and came back with: "He puts dresses on". Interesting.


birkos

How would you say He puts on the clothes


wuzeq

"He puts on the clothes" was accepted for me


g_carlisle

Using this as a template, could you say "lui si critica" for "he criticizes himself?"


ekb1

he is dressing up-


KarlingLeu

he puts on his clothing was rejected


CicelydAut

This was how I answered the first time, and was counted wrong. It said that he puts on dresses. A bit of editing required, perhaps?


NeilHutchi2

"He is getting dressed" (perfect English) was rejected.


tullio746625

He gets dressed - marked as wrong! Come on! As i move up it is becoming quite irritating to get things marked wrong that patently are not...


SonoPinguino

Do you use the report option to help get all correct variations added? If not, you can't really complain.


Laura964337

He puts on his clothing. marked wrong


alanvoe

As there is no possessive pronoun in the Italian sentence, I suppose that it is usual to omit it when talking about your own clothes.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.