Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is ongerust over de toets."

Translation:He is anxious about the test.

1
3 years ago

18 Comments


Filjan
Filjan

Duo seems to have a problem with nervous and anxious. As far as I am concerned either would be correct in this context.

7
Reply12 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

He is not calm about the test seems like a litteral translation. Would it be ok? I didn't try it (don't want to learn the easy translation haha).

2
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

He is not calm about the test would be Hij is onrustig over de toets. Although they look alike, ongerust and onrustig have different meanings. I don't know about their origins, but I can imagine (on)gerust and (on)rust have a similar root and their meanings drifted apart over time.

  • ongerust = worried, concerned or anxious
  • gerust = confident, comfortable, (re)assured
  • onrustig = restless
  • rustig = calm
  • uitgerust = well rested

  • Het gaat slecht met de economie, ik ben ongerust = The economy is hurt, I am worried

  • Ik belde mijn vrouw om te zeggen dat alles goed gaat, nu is ze weer gerust = I called my wife to say everything is well, now she is reassured again
  • Het meisje kan niet stilzitten, ze is erg onrustig = The girl can't sit still, she is very restless
  • Het waaide niet, de zee was kalm = There was no wind, the sea was calm
  • Ik heb uitgeslapen, ik ben uitgerust = I slept long, I am well rested
8
Reply22 years ago

valerie870471

What about "unsettled?" That seems like a direct translation. Not quite the same as restless, not really anxious.

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think anxious is a better translation, but I'm a native Dutch speaker so I'm not too sure about the difference in meaning between anxious and unsettled.

0
Reply2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Unsettled is more serious in degree than anxious to my ears.

0
Reply2 years ago

valerie870471

Funny, I feel the opposite. Unsettled and uneasy are about equal in my mind. Not quite as serious as anxious, more like there is something in the back of one's mind gnawing at one...

4
2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

"feeling nervous, upset, or worried : not comfortable" For me, unsettled veers towards "upset", Valerie. "It was an unsettling experience." Not important, just interesting.

1
2 years ago

Joelson00

It also means 'uneasy'.

2
Reply2 years ago

Binyann

Just curious, can "ongerust" be translated as "agitated"?

1
Reply2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I think "agitated" would be too strong a word here. "Worried" would be appropriate though.

4
Reply2 years ago

DylanC6
DylanC6

Is er een verschil tussen "toets" en "test" in het nederlands?

1
Reply2 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

Yes, although there is some overlap in meaning when used in this sense, you can't always replace one with the other.

Also 'toets' can mean 'key', (of a keyboard, not of a lock) and even something to do with painting 'a light touch/dab of blue here'

1
Reply2 months ago

HopperKremer
HopperKremer

Why does it sound like "toetst" ?

1
Reply7 months ago

Wei-Da

I think in this context, "restless" would be an excellent translation of "ongerust", in a way that it serves both literally and grasps the spirit of the sentence.

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That doesn't really work here, see my reply to LucasSherluck.

2
Reply2 years ago

luyinggao

what is the difference between "ongerust" and "bezorgd"

0
Reply1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

I'm not an expert, but because it's been four months without an answer, I'll take a shot. I think they are somewhat related concepts, but "bezorgd" is more like "concerned," and "ongerust" is more like "disquieted." I believe someone who is ongerust is almost certainly bezorgd, but not necessarily vice versa. That is, you can be worried or concerned about something without feeling any adverse (unsettling, disquieting, anxious) effects.

0
Reply7 months ago