Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has as many books as me."

Translation:Ella tiene tantos libros como yo.

3 years ago

40 Comments


LaDawn1865

Why como yo, not como mi ? Thank-you.

3 years ago

rspreng

In English we could say "She has as many books as I (have). Yo is used for subjects, as in this case, and mi for objects. Duo chooses to translate the English as "me," which some English speakers will have a problem with. ;)

3 years ago

jar351

Agreed. The sentence as written is grammatically incorrect, although the vast majority of Americans would probably phrase it in that way.

3 years ago

isee-free
isee-free

So how WOULD you phrase it, so that it is grammatically correct in Spanish?

2 years ago

IndieNag

Most English too, it is commonly said that way, even though "...as I" is technically correct.

1 year ago

SraKaren1

....Or, rspreng, "to which some English speakers will take exception." :D (Sorry, couldn't resist!)

2 years ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Como means eat...isn't it?

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

"Como" as an adverb means around or about: as a conjunction means (1) how or as for one definition, (2) since or given that for a second definition, and (3) if for a third; as a preposition it means like or as; and finally as a conjugation of comer where it means I eat.

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

P.S. Cómo, an adverb, means how.

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

also

2 years ago

PeterDeane

Why is "ella tiene como tantos libros como yo" not correct?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Are you putting the first 'como' in for the first 'as' in English? Not needed because 'tantos' in this case translates to "as many...." and requires a 'como' after the noun for the second 'as'. Note tanto translates similarly to "as much" when the noun being compared is singular eg 'fun' cf the plural 'books'

3 years ago

Katie7511

Why is it como not de? I thought de was used when making a comparison

1 year ago

amble2lingo

There are basically four ways to form comparisons in Spanish and only one of them involves "de."
1. "más/menos. . .de" (...est [superlative]. . .of) - Ana es la más joven de las hermanas. (Ana is the youngest of the sisters.) Raúl es el menos calificado de los candidatos. (Raúl is the least qualified of the candidates.)
2. "tan. . .como" (as. . .as) - Ella es tan gorda como él. (She is as fat as he [is].)
3. "más/menos. . .que" (more/less. . .than) - Él tiene más dinero que ella. (He has more money than she [does].) Paco tiene menos perros que ella. (Paco has fewer dogs than she [does].)
4. "tanto/a/os/as. . .como" (as much/many. . .as) - Ella trabaja tanto como él. (She works as much as he [does].)
You may want to take a look at this page:
http://www.enforex.com/language/comparisons-spanish.html

1 year ago

AWzw

Why not "ella tiene tan muchos libros como yo"? Duolingo requieres that I use "tantos", not "tan" - is this actually correct?

3 years ago

jar351

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm fairly certain that "tan" can only be followed by an adjective (e.g. "tan bella como yo"), whereas "tanto/a" is used for comparisons between nouns (e.g. "tanta belleza como la mía").

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Tan muchos is wrong.

2 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

'Ella tiene igual libros que yo' isn't accepted, is it the case that that would mean the same books rather than the same number of books?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I'm guessing you were going for "igual de" which is commonly used, but I'm afraid it cannot be used to compare quantities. You can only use it with adjectives, adverbs and uncountable nouns.

2 years ago

WilliamTucker

So she doesn't have any books?

3 years ago

lyndalovespanda

si LaDawn1865

2 years ago

steno05

why not muchos, instead of tantos?

2 years ago

MoyraWALKER

why put this in when it hasn't even been covered in level 15 which I have not finished?

2 years ago

RegeenaFlores

Doesn't "como" mean "than"?

2 years ago

TintypeMol

I tried "Ella tiene tantos libros como tengo" and not accepted

1 year ago

kadoneagar

I haven't even learned tanto yet

1 year ago

Esha921192

Why is " Ella tiene como muchos libros como yo " wrong?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

It is wrong to use como (meaning "as") more than once in a comparison of equality. For this sentence, you need to say either "...tan muchos como..." or "...tantos como..." See my earlier comment about comparisons.

1 year ago

Esha921192

Okay. So I can use como only once?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Yup. Unless you want to say something like "¿Cómo eres tan bueno como él?" (How are you as good as he is?). But then that's "cómo" (note the accent). :-)

1 year ago

Esha921192

Okayy. Thank you. :)

1 year ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Why is it tantos and not tantas?

9 months ago

amble2lingo

Because in this comparison "tantos" is functioning as a quantifying adjective for "libros," a plural masculine noun (...as many books...). If it were a feminine noun, then you would use "tantas." Ella tiene tantas casas como yo (She has as many houses as I do).

8 months ago

arin6472

Why is it como instead of tanta?

8 months ago

amble2lingo

Please see my comment (above) about the four ways to make comparisons in Spanish.

8 months ago

racquel618723

Now when using ella, they want tantos. When using yo bebo they want tanta. What's up with that?

8 months ago

amble2lingo

Hola, racquel. It seems you are referring to the current sentence and another sentence that occurs in DL "No bebo tanta cerveza." In both sentences "tanto" (tantos and tanta) is being used as an adjective. It has to agree in gender and number with the noun it is modifying. So, it is "tantos libros" (masculine plural) and "tanta cerveza" (feminine singular). These adjectives are not related to nor are they affected by the subject. They would stay the same whether the subject was Él or Ella.

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

This is poor English grammar.

It should not be '...as me' it should be ...as I have', or '...as I do.'

Then it would translate properly instead having the daft yo/I as me!

5 months ago

MonikaHill3
MonikaHill3

Why tantos and not tantas

4 months ago

jstrickert

Why is 'yo' used instead of 'me' in this case? I've read a few other comments; but this one was frustrating! OY!

3 months ago