1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He put out all his shirts on…

"He put out all his shirts on the bed."

Translation:Han lade fram alla sina skjortor på sängen.

January 25, 2015

15 Comments


KiwiDressager

Skillnaden mellan "lade fram" och "lade ut"?


Qrren

Also wondering about this.


Coreopsis2943

So "la" is short for "lade"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. In speech, everyone says la, and in writing it's quite the norm nowadays.


Q_C

Would it sound weird to somebody if you said "lade" instead of "la" in that case?


93ajb

Could "lade fram" also mean "laid out"? In what other contexts would "lade fram" be used in?


Robotdjuret

You can also 'lägga fram' a proposal (ett förslag). So yes, in a way it does mean "lay out." But whether or not they accept that translation is a different story.


GlennaJo

It is perhaps a bit old fashioned now, but I remember when one "laid out" one's clothes for the next day. That will help me remember this i hope (ihop? :-))


SSilvamc

Can you switch the order from "alla sina skjortor" to "sina alla skjortor"? I saw something similar happening in a sentence which said "regnbågens alla färger". If not, why?


Sleepy907525

Quick question: why 'hans' is not accepted here?


Vithralas

We used "satte" to hang a picture on a wall, is this nor working here for any reason?


Wgo17

Can you also say "ställer fram" instead?


illangon

It'd be helpful if the click on "out" would give "fram" too and not just "ut".


Jorge56864

What is difference between "fram" and "framme"?


Kanwal_Raj

Han lade ut alla sina skjortor på sängen. :- He put out all his shirts on the bed.

Can i use lade ut instead of lade fram ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.