1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "If we had talked, we would n…

"If we had talked, we would not be in this mess."

Translation:Se nós tivéssemos conversado, nós não estaríamos nesta confusão.

August 3, 2013

12 Comments


Rob3x

Is "Se nós tivéssemos falado, não ficaríamos nesta confusão" also an acceptable translation, or is "ficaríamos" not a valid translation for the word "be" in this case?


Tradixionales

if ficar works, would seríamos be acceptable as well?


Paulenrique

Ser is for a looon period... you were on that confusion during not that long...


Tradixionales

So in this sentence it has the meaning of "end up" rather than just be, got it!


pwdl26338

You have changed the correct answer for this sentence


liofla

"nesta porcaria" can't work here?


mikeyb_22

Nessa bagunça is accepted


Elen-ka

why "nessa" is not correct???


baarreth_old

nessa = in that

nesta = in this

Please, read this and all will make sense: http://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/morf/morf48.php

Unfortunately, the majority of the brazillian people does not know the difference between "esse" and "este". So, you can exchange them freely in the spoken language.


Endverbraucher

"Se nós tivéssemos conversado, não estaríamos nessa trapalhada."

It's not accepted by Duo, but is it also wrong?
"Trapalhada" is in the dictionary hints and dicio.com.br lists it as a synonym of "confusão".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.