"Min tjej bor i Sverige."

Translation:My girlfriend lives in Sweden.

January 25, 2015

47 Comments


nowawillow

At least that's what I tell everyone...

March 30, 2015

unclematthegreat

She moved there from Canada

June 12, 2015

TheRealJason

She just doesn't have any cameras or cellphones n stuff!

January 8, 2016

Justin581205

She said she wanted some space.

February 19, 2018

Synthpopalooza

so can tjej and flickvän both be used in the romantic sense?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but we don't use flicka that way.

April 1, 2015

datzebao

It is exactly the same in Italian.

June 7, 2016

cola1counted

Would "min flicka" imply daughter? If so would it be a young daughter or any age? Not sure if infantalizing your adult children is as common everywhere as here.

July 29, 2017

devalanteriel

It could be any age but it usually sounds weird if it's not a child. And dotter (daughter) is still a lot more common.

July 29, 2017

Dkenneth

There's no real difference between tjej and flickvän, right?

July 16, 2015

Arnauti

Other than that tjej can mean just 'girl' too, but flickvän is always someone's partner, no. tjej is a tad more colloquial but it's also probably used more than flickvän.

July 16, 2015

HnL.

hmm, I put 'my girl lives in Sweden' but was marked wrong

November 18, 2018

devalanteriel

We're aware that some people do use "girl" like that, but in general we find that it just confuses the larger majority that does not. So in English, we stick to "girl" meaning "female child" but not "girlfriend".

November 18, 2018

Miguel474300

Well I disagree. Girl or boy with the possessive imply girlfriend and boyfriend. You have even Otis Redding song "my girl, I'm talkimg 'bout my girl..."

December 29, 2018

Miguel474300

Although I agree that it can also mean my daughter or my son...

December 29, 2018

dcounts

Me too. Live and learn.

December 28, 2018

SparkIT

What's the difference between tjej and flicka?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

Well, it can mean ’girl’ and then the difference is very overlapping, but flicka generally only refers to young girls whereas tjej can be used for older girls as well. However, you can also say tjej to mean girlfriend, but not flicka. If you use flicka then it sounds like you’re saying ’daughter’.

January 25, 2015

SparkIT

Ok, thanks.

January 26, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

but you can use flickvän for girlfriend...am I correct_

February 18, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s the standard word.

February 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So, it could be translated to "gal" perhaps, when using it for older girls?

    March 2, 2017

devalanteriel

    I don't think we accept it (more info on that in the FAQ), but it's a good comparison, yeah.

    March 2, 2017

Bailjo

    Is tjej pronounced like (shek)?

    June 16, 2015

kelshall

    No. The tj sound isn't found in the English language. I was told to pronounce it inbetween saying the letter s- and saying the sound sh-. There's a great video of it on youtube that you can watch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtpbB5-kA_0

    July 24, 2015

ErixTheRed

    When clicking on the word, it is the "k" sound like "shek", but in the whole sentence it sounds like "shey". Is this correct? If so, when would i pronounce it which way?

    September 23, 2015

hornedhorse9

    Its said kinda like shay

    June 27, 2016

Priscilla39118

    Great link to that video explanation. Tack så mycket!

    April 8, 2019

ReinerSelb

    it is not, as far as i can say. the audio-on-hover seems to be wrong here.

    https://de.forvo.com/search/tjej/

    October 17, 2017

GyDA

    Mine too. That's why I'm here.

    October 28, 2016

Maryateresa77

    what is the difference between tjej and flickvan? thanks!

    March 6, 2017

devalanteriel

    tjej typically means just "girl", but you can use it to mean "girlfriend" as well. A flickvän, however, is always a girlfriend.

    March 7, 2017

Maryateresa77

    thanks for your clear explanation! :)

    March 8, 2017

WnFeo

    so, could I use "min tjej" as in "my daughter", the same way "my girl" is sometimes used in english?

    May 23, 2017

devalanteriel

    You could, given the right context, but I really wouldn't. It's not common and it can sound really weird in the wrong context.

    May 27, 2017

WnFeo

    I'll play it safe and I'll never use it that way. Tack!

    May 29, 2017

SunnySundquist

    But not tjejvän?

    March 16, 2018

devalanteriel

    Nope, that's not a word.

    March 16, 2018

rnlddmrrs

    "my girl" should be accepted here.

    October 25, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, the Swedish tjej always refers to a girlfriend here - and while "girl" can be used like that in English, it is far too colloquial to accept.

    October 25, 2018

Fritz474457

    tjej betyder först och främst "girl" not "girlfriend"

    February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

    Not if you use a possessive - min tjej would always be presumed to be about a girlfriend unless extremely clear from context.

    February 6, 2019

BBroxi

    What is the difference between tjej and Flickvän?

    February 24, 2019

devalanteriel

    tjej originally just meant "girl", then came to mean "girlfriend" as well.

    flickvän only has the "girlfriend" meaning.

    February 24, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.