1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min tjej bor i Sverige."

"Min tjej bor i Sverige."

Translation:My girlfriend lives in Sweden.

January 25, 2015

58 Comments


nowawillow

At least that's what I tell everyone...


unclematthegreat

She moved there from Canada


TheRealJason

She just doesn't have any cameras or cellphones n stuff!


Justin581205

She said she wanted some space.


Synthpopalooza

so can tjej and flickvän both be used in the romantic sense?


Arnauti

Yes, but we don't use flicka that way.


datzysve

It is exactly the same in Italian.


cola1counted

Would "min flicka" imply daughter? If so would it be a young daughter or any age? Not sure if infantalizing your adult children is as common everywhere as here.


devalanteriel

It could be any age but it usually sounds weird if it's not a child. And dotter (daughter) is still a lot more common.


Dkenneth

There's no real difference between tjej and flickvän, right?


Arnauti

Other than that tjej can mean just 'girl' too, but flickvän is always someone's partner, no. tjej is a tad more colloquial but it's also probably used more than flickvän.


HnL.

hmm, I put 'my girl lives in Sweden' but was marked wrong


devalanteriel

We're aware that some people do use "girl" like that, but in general we find that it just confuses the larger majority that does not. So in English, we stick to "girl" meaning "female child" but not "girlfriend".


Miguel474300

Well I disagree. Girl or boy with the possessive imply girlfriend and boyfriend. You have even Otis Redding song "my girl, I'm talkimg 'bout my girl..."


Miguel474300

Although I agree that it can also mean my daughter or my son...


dcounts

Me too. Live and learn.


SparkIT

What's the difference between tjej and flicka?


Lundgren8

Well, it can mean ’girl’ and then the difference is very overlapping, but flicka generally only refers to young girls whereas tjej can be used for older girls as well. However, you can also say tjej to mean girlfriend, but not flicka. If you use flicka then it sounds like you’re saying ’daughter’.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

but you can use flickvän for girlfriend...am I correct_


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s the standard word.


[deactivated user]

    So, it could be translated to "gal" perhaps, when using it for older girls?


devalanteriel

    I don't think we accept it (more info on that in the FAQ), but it's a good comparison, yeah.


Bailjo

    Is tjej pronounced like (shek)?


kelshall

    No. The tj sound isn't found in the English language. I was told to pronounce it inbetween saying the letter s- and saying the sound sh-. There's a great video of it on youtube that you can watch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtpbB5-kA_0


ErixTheRed

    When clicking on the word, it is the "k" sound like "shek", but in the whole sentence it sounds like "shey". Is this correct? If so, when would i pronounce it which way?


hornedhorse9

    Its said kinda like shay


Priscilla39118

    Great link to that video explanation. Tack så mycket!


ReinerSelb

    it is not, as far as i can say. the audio-on-hover seems to be wrong here.

    https://de.forvo.com/search/tjej/


GyDA

    Mine too. That's why I'm here.


Asmanate

    dude shut up I swear she does


rnlddmrrs

    "my girl" should be accepted here.


devalanteriel

    No, the Swedish tjej always refers to a girlfriend here - and while "girl" can be used like that in English, it is far too colloquial to accept.


devalanteriel

    Nope, that's not a word.


Fritz474457

    tjej betyder först och främst "girl" not "girlfriend"


devalanteriel

    Not if you use a possessive - min tjej would always be presumed to be about a girlfriend unless extremely clear from context.


Kerstin482199

    In English you would also say "my girl", meaning "my girlfriend". Otherwise you would say "my daughter". Is is different from "THE girl". Therefore "my girl" should be accepted as correct answer, even if it is not important. ;-)


devalanteriel

    The point is that it's not a very good translation, and accepting it would definitely give a lot of learners the wrong idea - especially the many who are not native English speakers. The course isn't supposed to accept all technically correct translations, just those that are reasonably feasible. I really do not think "my girl" fits that criterion.


Maryateresa77

    what is the difference between tjej and flickvan? thanks!


devalanteriel

    tjej typically means just "girl", but you can use it to mean "girlfriend" as well. A flickvän, however, is always a girlfriend.


Maryateresa77

    thanks for your clear explanation! :)


WnFeo

    so, could I use "min tjej" as in "my daughter", the same way "my girl" is sometimes used in english?


devalanteriel

    You could, given the right context, but I really wouldn't. It's not common and it can sound really weird in the wrong context.


WnFeo

    I'll play it safe and I'll never use it that way. Tack!


BBroxi

    What is the difference between tjej and Flickvän?


devalanteriel

    tjej originally just meant "girl", then came to mean "girlfriend" as well.

    flickvän only has the "girlfriend" meaning.


AlanMonteros

    "My girl lives in sweden" is marked as incorrect even though girl is given as a translation of the word tjej


devalanteriel

    Please see my other comments on this in this thread.


Aryan1337

    Is tjej or flickvän more commonly used?


devalanteriel

    Both are very common, although tjej is more colloquial. I don't want to guess at ratios.


keesmdebruijn

    I hope it goes like that : )


Chris510220

    devalanteriel, your comment advising why "my girl lives in Sweden" is marked incorrect is all very well, but when you hover over tjej it shows "girl" as an option. You can't be right and wrong at the same time! Consistency please!


devalanteriel

    Hints are set coursewide and hence do not necessarily apply to individual sentences.


Drraby

    so the mostly use tjej right?


devalanteriel

    Pardon, could you rephrase that as a full question?


James704885

    "Tjej", ok...why? We just learned flickvän, so what does this word have that the other doesn't?


devalanteriel

    Both words are common, so you'll want to learn both. I'm sure whatever your native language is, you also have plenty of concepts for which people use multiple words. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.