1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är ledsen."

"Jag är ledsen."

Translation:I am sorry.

January 25, 2015

35 Comments


Hubert_i

Hmmm.. So we have 3 sentences to say I AM SORRY in Swedish language which depend of sitation. 1) URSÄKTA - that is more like EXCUSE ME - for example if we want to ask some one for something on the street. 2) FÖRLÅT MIG - I AM SORRY, when we made something wrong 3) JAG ÄR LEDSEN - I AM SORRY, when someone will tell something sad (for example that something died). Something like polish PRZYKRO MI.

Am I wrong?


Tanelval

That is correct :)


JohannDunn

Thank you, I had been trying to het that straight in my head and that was a reallt nice and sinpke way to lay it out. Hopefully it'll stick now :)


Stravaiger64

Oh, so "ledsen" is THAT kind of "sorry" ... now I finally twig how it can mean both sad & sorry, have a lingot!


ellegresse

does it mean ""i am sorry" or "i am sad"? i thought ursäkta means ' sorry'. or ursäkta is more of 'excuse me'?


Lundgren8

It means both. And yes, ursäkta means ’excuse me’ and jag är ledsen means ’I am sorry’. Note that ledsen is pronounced /lessen/.


canislvpvsalbvs

Thank you for pointing out the pronunciation :).


ErixTheRed

So how would we say, "I am sad"?


Lundgren8

Same, jag är ledsen.


hardrockhamster

are there no misunderstandings with these two sentences pronounced the same?


GlennaJo

Then why was i marked wrong for typing "I am sad"?


ellegresse

tack så mycket =)


OpenVMS

It that an exclusion or a rule that ds = ss?


Lundgren8

It’s not a rule, but it occurs in a few words.


Chris241733

I thought ursäkta mig is excuse me


SylvainMar11

From what I understand, the "led" in "ledsen" is related to the "leid" (pain, discomfort) in "tut mir leid" in German. Which can mean "I'm sorry" but literally means "It makes me hurt/it pains me". So, “ledsen” kind of means “feeling bad emotionally”, which pretty much covers sadness and regret.

In English it is very different and confusing. The concept of “sorry” and “sad” are still close cousins, but contrarily to Swedish, English created a term specifically for sadness and reserved “sorry” for “feeling regret”. But “sorrow”, although more closely etymologically related to “sorry”, is closer in meaning to “sadness”. In old English, “sorrowful” is “sorgful”, similar to modern Swedish “sorgsen”.


cheeseland

Does "forlat" in Swedish also mean sorry


Zmrzlina

Yes, förlåt can also be used.

To förlåta is to forgive, so if you've done something wrong or hurt someone, förlåt is a better word that ursäkta.


RikSha

Do I remember correctly that the proper reply would be 'för all del' or 'det gör ingenting'? Or maybe something else?


Zmrzlina

If it's just a gesture of politeness, sure.


mr_pococurante

Can just "ledsen" be used the same way just "Sorry!" is used in English?


Tanelval

No, you would more likely use "ursäkta" then. "Forlåt" could also work.


ElleL2

Is this a very soft d? It sounds like les-son to me...?


rbrs

Lundgren8 pointed out above that ledsen is pronounced /lessen/. :)


MikolajKrz

Does it mean 'I'm sorry' as in 'I'm sorry for your loss' or rather 'I'm sorry for being rude'?


HelmutH21478

Is it used for offering condolences? E.g. Jag är ledsen att din mormors dog.


Nickelhouse

Why is Jag sometimes pronounced with a "soft" g and other times a "hard" g?


Arnauti

It's never said with a soft 'g' (Swedish 'j' sound) at the end, but the 'g' sound is often dropped.


DenisLavergne

Beeing just "sorry" and beeing "sad" are 2 different feelings. Isn't there a word that describes when you are profoundly sad (to the edge of, or crying) ? Thank you.


Arnauti

sorgsen is one word for it.


reedbunting

Should this not be translated to: I am sad?


daliborecek

What's wrong, Duo?


Chris241733

Isn't ursäkta mig == excuse me


Zeriabrookswede

I think "I am sad" is better

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.