"Jag är ledsen."

Translation:I am sorry.

January 25, 2015

28 Comments


Hubert_i

Hmmm.. So we have 3 sentences to say I AM SORRY in Swedish language which depend of sitation. 1) URSÄKTA - that is more like EXCUSE ME - for example if we want to ask some one for something on the street. 2) FÖRLÅT MIG - I AM SORRY, when we made something wrong 3) JAG ÄR LEDSEN - I AM SORRY, when someone will tell something sad (for example that something died). Something like polish PRZYKRO MI.

Am I wrong?

October 1, 2016

Tanelval

That is correct :)

October 2, 2016

JohannDunn

Thank you, I had been trying to het that straight in my head and that was a reallt nice and sinpke way to lay it out. Hopefully it'll stick now :)

September 11, 2017

ellegresse

does it mean ""i am sorry" or "i am sad"? i thought ursäkta means ' sorry'. or ursäkta is more of 'excuse me'?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

It means both. And yes, ursäkta means ’excuse me’ and jag är ledsen means ’I am sorry’. Note that ledsen is pronounced /lessen/.

January 25, 2015

canislupusarctus

Thank you for pointing out the pronunciation :).

February 2, 2015

ErixTheRed

So how would we say, "I am sad"?

May 18, 2015

Lundgren8

Same, jag är ledsen.

May 18, 2015

hardrockhamster

are there no misunderstandings with these two sentences pronounced the same?

June 11, 2018

GlennaJo

Then why was i marked wrong for typing "I am sad"?

May 6, 2018

ellegresse

tack så mycket =)

January 25, 2015

OpenVMS

It that an exclusion or a rule that ds = ss?

September 15, 2017

Lundgren8

It’s not a rule, but it occurs in a few words.

September 15, 2017

cheeseland

Does "forlat" in Swedish also mean sorry

March 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, förlåt can also be used.

To förlåta is to forgive, so if you've done something wrong or hurt someone, förlåt is a better word that ursäkta.

March 5, 2015

RikSha

Do I remember correctly that the proper reply would be 'för all del' or 'det gör ingenting'? Or maybe something else?

March 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

If it's just a gesture of politeness, sure.

March 5, 2015

mr_pococurante

Can just "ledsen" be used the same way just "Sorry!" is used in English?

September 14, 2015

Tanelval

No, you would more likely use "ursäkta" then. "Forlåt" could also work.

February 18, 2016

mr_pococurante

Tack :)

February 20, 2016

SylvainMar11

From what I understand, the "led" in "ledsen" is related to the "leid" (pain, discomfort) in "tut mir leid" in German. Which can mean "I'm sorry" but literally means "It makes me hurt/it pains me". So, “ledsen” kind of means “feeling bad emotionally”, which pretty much covers sadness and regret.

In English it is very different and confusing. The concept of “sorry” and “sad” are still close cousins, but contrarily to Swedish, English created a term specifically for sadness and reserved “sorry” for “feeling regret”. But “sorrow”, although more closely etymologically related to “sorry”, is closer in meaning to “sadness”. In old English, “sorrowful” is “sorgful”, similar to modern Swedish “sorgsen”.

March 15, 2018

MikolajKrz

Does it mean 'I'm sorry' as in 'I'm sorry for your loss' or rather 'I'm sorry for being rude'?

May 26, 2016

ElleL2

Is this a very soft d? It sounds like les-son to me...?

October 3, 2015

rbrs

Lundgren8 pointed out above that ledsen is pronounced /lessen/. :)

December 28, 2015

DenisLavergne

Beeing just "sorry" and beeing "sad" are 2 different feelings. Isn't there a word that describes when you are profoundly sad (to the edge of, or crying) ? Thank you.

January 24, 2017

Arnauti

sorgsen is one word for it.

June 23, 2017

reedbunting

Should this not be translated to: I am sad?

May 9, 2018

HelmutH21478

Is it used for offering condolences? E.g. Jag är ledsen att din mormors dog.

August 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.