Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres fueron maestros."

Translation:My parents were teachers.

5 years ago

29 Comments


game-biz
game-biz

Can someone explain why the preterite form of ser, fueron, was used here instead of its imperfect form, eran? Is it because this sentence is implying that his parents were teachers at a specific time period in the past?

4 years ago

mitaine56

when an action is in the past, and is finished , you have to use preterito perfecto simple : fueron. The are no more maestros, so the action is finished and you use preterito perfecto simple instead of imperfect tense.

4 years ago

Dimezanime
Dimezanime

But being teachers were positions they had. It didn't just happen once in the past as an action...

10 months ago

saurabhmehta

why cant we have estuvimos over here?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Always use ser to indicate what you are. and estar for how you are. Also, parents would use the same form as "they", not "we". http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/ser.htm

3 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

Eureka! Thank you - I have just seen the light regarding the use of 'ser' and 'estar' thanks to your post! In particular, using the preterite to indicate what a person used to be. Thank you so much for making this clear!

3 years ago

mitaine56

saura- to describe what you do for living is with ser not estar. To answer your question, estuvimos is for WE, and the maestros is for They, so wrong conjugation person.

2 years ago

mitaine56

Why did I have a downvote on a correct answer? Can't you please check in your grammar before misleading new learners? If you can't check before putting a comment, say nothing.

2 years ago

Jniager3
Jniager3

I still don't understand. If I were to say something like "We fished a lot when I was a little boy," I should be using preterite? That seems to go against what the imperfect lesson was saying.

2 years ago

mitaine56

jniager, Spanish has different rules of conjugation. For exemple : yesterday I ate chocolate : ayer comí chocolate, preterito perfecto soimple, because yesterday is passed. As long as you're not a little boy anymore, the action is passed. EX : today I was in school. hoy Estaba en la escuela. The day isn't finished, imperfecto. yesterday I was at school, ayer estuvo en la escuela. preterito perfecto simple, because ayer is passed, the action is finished.

2 years ago

22879

what about "hoy estuve en la escuela" vs. "hoy estaba en la escuela"? They are both acceptable.

2 years ago

DxRc4m

If you are using 'hoy', my understanding is that you use the present perfect so the construction would be: hoy ha ido.....

2 years ago

mitaine56

22879- the day isn't finished, so you can't use preterito perfecto simple.

2 years ago

Jniager3
Jniager3

Muy interesante. Gracias!

2 years ago

Mapache009

I was under the same impression as game-biz that eran would be more appropriate than fueron... I understand what mitain56 is saying that when an action is finished, use fueron, but I just thought the imperfect would be used in this case... Thanks for the discussion.

4 years ago

lulupartay

Why does "My parents used to be teachers" not work as an alternative translation?

4 years ago

eshewan

That would be the imperfect tense: "Mis padres eran maestros."

4 years ago

-1415926535-

This should be eran, at least in Castilian Spanish, unless you wanted to add a severe emphasis

3 years ago

merlynreid
merlynreidPlus

That's what confused me, the past preterite thingie of ir (to go) is the same as ser (to be) or am I totally confused.....

4 years ago

flobaby

Me too and I have Spanish relatives. Even they admit that it's confusing. It just takes time and practice. I know personally I'm going to be doing these lessons over and over until I feel more comfortable before moving on.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In doing the lessons over and over you ultimately become familiar with the word usage and that is the key to learning this stuff.

3 years ago

NicolasDC
NicolasDC

Fueron as in past tense. Mis padres son maestros means my parents are teachers. It's just like we were at school. Past tense.

5 years ago

eshewan

Are you saying that "fueron" is the past tense plural of 'ser' in addition to 'ir'? I only knew about 'ir' and Duolingo doesn't seem to conjugate verbs in the past tense for you

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

Apparently ser and ir have the same conjugations in past tense. I just learned this as well.

http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pretserirdar.htm

4 years ago

sveilis

I was taught that fueron meant they went and that they were was eran? Wouldn't it make sense to say "Mis padres eran maestros"?

1 year ago

phyllis.so

Why do I have more than one father?

1 year ago

KellyH.3

Parents = padres If you are referring to a group of people who are not all female, you use the male version of the word. So a group of boys and girls is "niños" even though "niño" by itself just means "boy." Even if it's 4 billion girls and 1 boy ... it's still "niños". Padre/madre is similarly used.

10 months ago

Dimezanime
Dimezanime

This is confusing. It's a position that they had...so it should be "eran". It's not an action that happened once in the past

10 months ago