1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nycklarna låg på tv:n."

"Nycklarna låg tv:n."

Translation:The keys were on the tv.

January 25, 2015

19 Comments


CapdeBurro

Remember those times were you could have things ON your TV ?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

Fair point.

January 25, 2015

Kreilyn

Is this the past form of the verb ligger?

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Ligga - låg - har legat.

March 28, 2015

PJAU86

Yeah it had multiple uses. A table. A chair. You could even watch tv on it.

June 2, 2015

WildSage

in one apt I shared it was the cat bed ☺

January 1, 2016

IWannaLearn3

why is there a '' : '' between ''tv'' &''n''?

May 26, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's to separate the abbreviation from the grammatical suffix.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colon_(punctuation)#Word-medial_separator

May 26, 2016

Dhawal.Vaghela

I am so glad I checked the comments. I thought it was an error.

May 15, 2019

kinj1973

Laid?

June 23, 2015

Arnauti

laid is the simple past tense and past participle of lay, which is the active verb which means 'to put' something, this is what a person does to produce the result that the keys lay or were lying on the TV, those two are the correct English forms in this case.

lay is not only the infinitive of the active verb, it is also the simple past of the stative verb lie as in 'to rest in a horizontal position' – it's pretty confusing.

June 23, 2015

trevro

While this is absolutely correct, most Americans (I can't speak for other English speakers) honestly don't understand this distinction, and wouldn't consider "laid" to be wrong (even though it is). In fact, a good number of them would think "lay" is wrong.

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I know.

July 4, 2015

israellai

I'm usually more inclined to descriptive than prescriptive rules, but in this particular case I simply can't accept the misuse, mainly because all other Germanic languages have a clear distinction (and we English learners tried to hard to wrap our heads around it too)

October 8, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

For those who need further explanation, Grammarist has a good article.

August 19, 2015

Holla1844

I wrote "Nycklarna låg på teven" but it didn't like "teven". Is there a difference between "teven" and "tv:n"?

March 31, 2016

Arnauti

teven is a little more casual but both are perfectly OK. It's just that the dictation exercises don't accept any kind of spelling variation. It's been reported as a bug but it probably won't be fixed any time soon. It's accepted when translating though.

May 17, 2016

gallateia

Gotta love the "tv:n". It's so ingenious!

April 22, 2017

AlexeyAZ.

why not "tv-set" ?

October 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.