1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nycklarna låg på tv:n."

"Nycklarna låg tv:n."

Translation:The keys were on the tv.

January 25, 2015

22 Comments


CapdeBurro

Remember those times were you could have things ON your TV ?


Kreilyn

Is this the past form of the verb ligger?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Ligga - låg - har legat.


IWannaLearn3

why is there a '' : '' between ''tv'' &''n''?


Dhawal.Vaghela

I am so glad I checked the comments. I thought it was an error.


Holla1844

I wrote "Nycklarna låg på teven" but it didn't like "teven". Is there a difference between "teven" and "tv:n"?


Arnauti

teven is a little more casual but both are perfectly OK. It's just that the dictation exercises don't accept any kind of spelling variation. It's been reported as a bug but it probably won't be fixed any time soon. It's accepted when translating though.


Arnauti

laid is the simple past tense and past participle of lay, which is the active verb which means 'to put' something, this is what a person does to produce the result that the keys lay or were lying on the TV, those two are the correct English forms in this case.

lay is not only the infinitive of the active verb, it is also the simple past of the stative verb lie as in 'to rest in a horizontal position' – it's pretty confusing.


trevro

While this is absolutely correct, most Americans (I can't speak for other English speakers) honestly don't understand this distinction, and wouldn't consider "laid" to be wrong (even though it is). In fact, a good number of them would think "lay" is wrong.


Arnauti

Yes, I know.


israellai

I'm usually more inclined to descriptive than prescriptive rules, but in this particular case I simply can't accept the misuse, mainly because all other Germanic languages have a clear distinction (and we English learners tried to hard to wrap our heads around it too)


MarkBorkBorkBork

For those who need further explanation, Grammarist has a good article.


gallateia

Gotta love the "tv:n". It's so ingenious!


3CelticVikings

What is "tv:n"? Is that a mistake?


pselkirk

It's just how they write "the TV" in Swedish. In Norwegian, it's "TV-en". In Danish, it's "tv'et".

So, now you have an insight into how other languages definitize abbreviations of introduced words. (Plus, Danish decided it should be neuter, while Norwegian made it masculine, and Swedish made it common-gender.)


AlexeyAZ.

why not "tv-set" ?


RowenaJane

I would never say 'tv' (UK), so is there an alternative translation here ?


RowenaJane

I found the answer- telly.!


DiogoRg1

This means that the keys are on the screen of the tv, on the top of the tv, or in front of / near the tv?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.