" inte igelkotten!"

Translation:Don't walk on the hedgehog!

January 25, 2015

5 Comments


...Kaito...

Why ''Do not go on the hedgehog!'' wrong ?

July 3, 2017

Arnauti

That sounds a bit odd in English. Typically they say things like Don't walk on the lawn which means 'do not walk around on it' OR Don't go on the road where 'go' means 'start walking [in a certain direction]' or something like that.
Also, go is used to mean 'pee', but we don't use that way in Swedish.

This sentence isn't great in either language though and it will be removed from the course. More natural ways of putting it would be with other verbs, like trampa or kliv in Swedish and step in English.

July 3, 2017

bigswedeej

I was going to say dont step on wuld be more common

September 23, 2018

bex42

I said "Don't step on..." and it was accepted.

October 11, 2018

...Kaito...

thanks

July 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.