"Vi sjunger."

Translation:We sing.

January 25, 2015

20 Comments


katt64

Here's how I think the sound is pronounced in my opinion. From what I hear/see many people pronounce words with "sj" sound, the sound seems to exhibits three properties: 1. the sound of /x/ (with a little less frication) 2. the sound of /ʃ/ (also with a little less frication) 3. the sound and especially look of /f/ (with less frication than normal).

3 sounds at the same time. So, make your tongue like you are pronouncing an /x/ then bend the tip like you are pronouncing a /ʃ/, then curl your lower lip inward only very slightly.

If needs be, you may need to exhale a little harder to pronounce this sound to compensate for the loss of force of air due to the 3 articulation points. And less frication is needed at teach articulation points so that the loss of force of air is not too much.

Also, don't forget to round your lips.

If I am wrong do tell me, I have been pronouncing it this way.

July 3, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Brilliant description - can you do that for all languages please ;)

August 2, 2018

Isaiah240933

any chance you could give that in terms for some one who doesn't know ipa

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

The videos by Academia Cervenia here might be helpful: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A

August 6, 2018

LingoLaura

'sj' makes a 'h' sound?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

Not quite. It’s unique to Swedish and it’s usually called the sj-sound.

January 25, 2015

Nvirjskly

Is it similar to rounding the tip of the tongue up whilst making a /x/ sound?

March 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Try making a /x/ sound, then round your lips and direct the airflow to the lips and you should come pretty close.

March 20, 2015

hoyunmyoun

Would it be the same thing for "sk-" sound in 'skära'?

February 11, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes.

February 11, 2016

Fruit21Orn

really helpful tack

August 6, 2016

yibemajam

I find it very difficult to pronounce. I have tried your tip but still no dice

July 24, 2018

Berniebud

Almost. It's more of a hard "H" with your lips rounded.

January 26, 2015

Rachel_Ros

Do anybody know theres a proper website to know how to pronounce these alphabets? i speak norwegian and danish, i just want to know swedish ?( please do not ask me to buy a book) , i have swedish /danish dictionary but i prefer to have something like have Kenyon and Knott . i will be really appreciate it.

August 10, 2017

SashaHartl

I have been copying exactly what I hear on this example in Stockholm. I got laughed at. I am not sure how to say this now. :( I will try the suggestions below and see how it works out.

December 26, 2016

ack_bel

Does the present form of verbs in swedish always end in "R"?

January 1, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes

September 25, 2018

slogger

Awhile back someone posted on Duo a link to this video and its two followups on the right. I haven't listened to them yet, and, besides, my opinion isn't worth much, as I'm not a native speaker.

katt64's description sounds pretty much like what I heard as a child from my grandparents, who were both native speakers (on my father's side, one from Göteborg and the other from an island off the east coast). In English,, FWIW, for Swedish names the SJ spelling is generally pronounced as "sh."

If any native speakers care to comment on the pronunciation given in the first two "tapes" and the pronunciation in general of this material, I'd be delighted and grateful to hear. For now it is what I'm going by, w/ help from some books and listening on YouTube. Of course, w/ Duo's recent "non-communication" setup, I may not see any such comments for quite some time, but I'll look back here every so often.

January 17, 2018

ElBearo

My question is why do sj and sk make the same sound?

Wouldn't that mean I could spell this as skunger?

April 27, 2018

4oYBIxtO

No, sk is pronounced sh only before a soft vowel

September 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.