"I can call directly."

Translation:Posso chiamare direttamente.

August 3, 2013

14 Comments


trophynines

I used the verb telefonare. It was rejected. Isnt the contex of the sentence more related to a phone call?

September 14, 2015

AnnaGuaGua

I also used telefonare, and was wrong. I have reported it 12/22/16

December 22, 2016

oktaya

dirattemente is a typo, jeez duo. Lighten up.

August 3, 2013

tralalalex

haha, it accepted my typo: "dirrettamente"

August 22, 2013

roman2095

Yes, one wrong character seems to be accepted as a typo, but two is a bridge too far.

September 16, 2017

Intl.SpacePayton

I don't understand why "chiamare" and "telefonare" aren't interchangeable here. Unless, you can only use the latter with a direct object. Non capisco! Che caos!

February 7, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

if you say: "I can telephone directly" would you expect to be able to translate it: "posso chiamare direttamente" chiamare is a direct translation of "to call" that is perfectly acceptable. use substitutes when the exact word would be misleading or confusing. telefonare is both transitive and intransitive.

February 3, 2018

earlb201060

Why the infinitive (chiamare)? Can someone tell me why "Posso chiamo direttamente" is wrong?

THANK YOU!

August 14, 2015

gibbett

Because you use the infinitive in the second verb of two verb constructions.

August 22, 2015

AditiRajag

Can anyone help me out, confused about when it is posso and when it is può?

December 18, 2015

DerZeitgeist

posso ... I can
puoi ... you can
può ... he/she/it can
possiamo ... we can
potete ... you (plural) can
possono ... they can

February 27, 2016

Melanieangch

I just can't get the hang of chiamare and chiamato HELP

August 13, 2017

roman2095

After conjugated forms of modal verbs (verbi servili) like potere, volere and dovere you need to use the infinitive form of the second verb (in this case chiamare) with no intervening preposition. You use the past participle (e.g. chiamato) after the auxiliary verb in compound tenses (e.g. ho chiamato meaning "I (have) called"). In this case because we are saying "I can call...." we need the conjugated form of potere for "I can" which is posso followed by the infinitive chiamare.

September 16, 2017

Bonnie938015

I also used "telefonare", and was shot down. Duolingo is a mess.

September 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.