1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Självklart!"

"Självklart!"

Translation:Of course!

January 25, 2015

20 Comments


dbrown23

Could someone please explain to me any differences between självklart, visst, javisst, and ja, visst? Can these all mean "of course" in certain circumstances, or are there differences? There are instances in English when I would use "of course" which are more serious, and where I want to sound more modest or deferential. Which would be more appropriate here?

November 28, 2015

hipingsters

Good question! Anyone got an answer? I'm curious too.

May 11, 2016

Isterband

självklart = of course

visst, javisst, ja, visst = sure

May 12, 2016

ValiantCashew

Broken up and directly translated, this would mean something like "self clear"?

What is the word for self-evident or self-explanatory in Swedish?

January 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes. Self-evident is "självklar" which is an adjective, but of course = självklart is an adverb. Self-explanatory is "självförklarande", I suppose.

PS. Oops I did it again, earlier today I posted at the same time as A.

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, and they’re all självklar.

January 25, 2015

jerrethMobil

Is there certain times you should use Självklart and ju or are they interchangeable

April 26, 2015

Sninguistics

I think you use ju only after a verb and when you are sure that this is obvious or at least immediately evident to the person you are addressing.

Till exempel, Svenska har ju två genus. You've reached this lesson, so you really can't not know that Swedish has two grammatical genders.

Perhaps I want to follow that up with some new/interesting thought, so I give you this information with a ju slapped onto it.

Native speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong!

June 3, 2015

HoroTanuki

what's the difference between självklart and naturligtvis?

November 21, 2015

Nora5200

no difference :)

June 15, 2016

InvertedGo

Naturligtvis means "naturally" in the sense of "of course".

May 7, 2019

Chris-Butler

Is Såklart also a synonym?

January 23, 2016

Nora5200

Yes it is

June 15, 2016

bigswedeej

Is it also "obvious"? (vs obviously)?

June 11, 2016

Arnauti

Those are uppenbar(t) in their main meaning of "very evident".

June 23, 2016

David181923

Ignoring the fact that this is supposed to be an exercise in adjectives, whereas självklart is an adverb "obviously", are självklar / självklart / självklara adjectives "obvious" as well? Example: Frågan är självklar och svaret är självklart, med är slutsatserna självklara också? Självklart!

October 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct. :)

October 14, 2017

SebaTinonis

ok wright.. but in another lesson i read självklar as "natural" ( vår hund är en självklar del av familjen) so it has 2 meanings? "natural" & "of course/obvious "..??

February 23, 2019

devalanteriel

That sentence isn't my favourite in the course, to be honest... what's meant in that one is basically "of course our dog is part of the family, that's obvious", so it's the same meaning - it's just hard to translate that briefly into English, so it's not a great fit for the course.

February 23, 2019

Adrianxu_

Is "Det är klart" a synonym?

June 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.