"Pojken hör oss."

Translation:The boy hears us.

January 25, 2015

18 Comments


Shifferbranes

Great, now the boys scarred for life.

December 1, 2015

OrangeJews

The things I do for love!

May 12, 2016

RaneWallin

For a second I thought he was hearing cheese

May 6, 2015

PavelTchernof

Oh, but for «cheese» there is no a sound «t» on the end.

May 8, 2015

AmyJ4ne

'Hears' was not an option. Surely it should be 'the boy hears us' but i had the type 'the boy is hearing us'

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

You got this as a multiple choice question? In that case, either hears, is hearing, or both could be shown. That's done in order to create a little more variety.

November 15, 2015

LingoLaura

is ho:r supposed to sound like har?

January 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Not really, but "ö" before "r" is pronounced differently, a bit closer to "a" than a normal "ö".

Have you watched Blehg's vowel videos? You can find them here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LFXCHM4NYBM and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s

January 25, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Very useful videos!

January 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yeah, they are very good. There are some more actually and you can read about them here.

January 26, 2015

David972517

Great, thanks!

November 3, 2017

SixSilver

My message doesnt seem to have gone through the first time so here it is again: I was surprised to see I had to submit "The boy is hearing us", too, because the verb "to hear" isn't normally used with the continuous aspect (just like the verbs "to like", "to know" or "to understand" aren't), hence my surprise. And although I do understand the desire to create diversity, I thought I'd mention it :)

October 8, 2016

icannotfly

What's the difference in pronunciation between hur and hör?

December 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson
December 8, 2015

tjack87

Similar to äter either means 'eats' or 'is eating'?

June 5, 2016

Adia512032

thats a horror movie.

September 26, 2017

Clayton405368

Some of these sentences are just so damn funny... I just want to go to the next one and see "Pjoken äter oss."

October 6, 2018

Clayton405368

Pojken*

October 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.