"Pojken hör oss."

Translation:The boy hears us.

January 25, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shifferbranes

Great, now the boys scarred for life.


OrangeJews

The things I do for love!


caleb180307

Pushes him off the tower


RaneWallin

For a second I thought he was hearing cheese


PachaTchernof

Oh, but for «cheese» there is no a sound «t» on the end.


KaasenSage

I thought this exact thing


AmyJ4ne

'Hears' was not an option. Surely it should be 'the boy hears us' but i had the type 'the boy is hearing us'


Arnauti

You got this as a multiple choice question? In that case, either hears, is hearing, or both could be shown. That's done in order to create a little more variety.


LingoLaura

is ho:r supposed to sound like har?


HelenCarlsson

Not really, but "ö" before "r" is pronounced differently, a bit closer to "a" than a normal "ö".

Have you watched Blehg's vowel videos? You can find them here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LFXCHM4NYBM and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s


HelenCarlsson

Yeah, they are very good. There are some more actually and you can read about them here.


Clayton405368

Some of these sentences are just so damn funny... I just want to go to the next one and see "Pjoken äter oss."


icannotfly

What's the difference in pronunciation between hur and hör?


SixSilver

My message doesnt seem to have gone through the first time so here it is again: I was surprised to see I had to submit "The boy is hearing us", too, because the verb "to hear" isn't normally used with the continuous aspect (just like the verbs "to like", "to know" or "to understand" aren't), hence my surprise. And although I do understand the desire to create diversity, I thought I'd mention it :)


Adia512032

thats a horror movie.


Bailey39

"Careful; he might hear you"


Trilby16

I heard it as "The boy has cheese."


Askey9

Does Pojken mean the boy and Pojka (I think thats how it's spelled) boy?


tjack87

Similar to äter either means 'eats' or 'is eating'?


AndrejKurusiov

Not really picking this up


Amun_Ra_

And we are dead people.


JosipaSuto

Keep missing the pronunciation of hör oss... I'd swear I said it correctly in at least one try if not all... Lost a heart...


pattyjolellux

Same here, it keeps saying 'give it another try'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.