"A-t-il été adopté par eux ?"

Translation:Was he adopted by them?

August 3, 2013

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

fraserbooks

Il a ete means he has been. The words are reversed for the question . The t is just added to make it easier to pronounce.

August 3, 2013

lumpydumpling

Thank you! I was trying to figure this out... I appreciate your help! :)

June 24, 2015

lord_sphinx

Merci!

June 10, 2016

willande123

What is "a-t-il" exactly?

August 3, 2013

ElianaSolange

French questions insert a -t- between a verb that ends with a vowel and the personal pronoun. For example, Comment va-t-il? means How is he doing?

Source: DL

March 28, 2014

dogon3

"Has he?" But they add a t between them because it is too difficult to pronounce "a il" without sounding like something else.

April 18, 2017

James4.10

That being the case, could another translation for the sentence be, "Has he been adopted by them?'

January 19, 2019

MikeCaffyn

Having reached this stage I am now not getting any of the supporting text to help me with the lessons. I am suddenly a bit lost as the lessons make no sense. Am I the only one that feels this way?

September 18, 2015

n6zs

By "supporting text", do you mean context? If so, that is often a problem whenever there are ambiguities. The other is that the passive voice is not used as much as other forms and so may involve having to refresh the use of the form in English while learning it in French. If you have a question, feel free to ask. There are lots of helpful people here.

October 5, 2015

KomaGawa

there were, 2 years ago, but not now.

March 27, 2018

msinykin

I suspect he means the Tips & Notes.

March 10, 2019

SabnSaa

I don't recall seeing "eux" before. Is this word used only as the object of a preposition?

November 4, 2016

cathandrius

it's either the object of a preposition or used for emphasis like moi

November 17, 2016

kerenperla

this sentence is spoken really fast...

August 3, 2016

JerryTo2

Why is été required here? Can't we simply use "a adopté"?

May 22, 2017

Washington874187

"a adopté" just means adopted you need été to convey "was"

August 7, 2017

Joshteo97

How do you say "he has been adopted by them."? Correct me if I'm wrong but this is passé composé right? So it shld be Il a adopté par eux?

July 16, 2017

YahyaZuhair

"il a adopté" is the active voice and means "he adopted" and it needs a direct object in both languages.

the passive voice in both languages is constructed by using the verb 'to be / être'

  • il est adopté > he is adopted --- present tense
  • il a eté adopté > he was adopted --- past tense
    notice when speaking in past tense, 'is' changes to 'was' in english; same thing happens in french, 'est' changes to 'a eté'.
November 11, 2017

dogon3

For comparison, how would the sentence read if he was adopted by "him" rather than them?

November 7, 2015

JohnEneroth

I think that'd be "A-t-il été adopté par lui ?"

December 13, 2015

wvtassel

A quick google search shows "il était adopté par eux" being used in formal French documents, so I think it should be allowed. Of course, in the documents I looked at the "it" was a motion before a legislative body. But since Duo gives us no context, the question could well be whether parliament adopted something or not?

May 2, 2016

effyleven

I am sorry, Duolingo. I am not Victor Borge. I don't know how to pronounce a question mark. Please give me a break, here!

November 1, 2016

cathandrius

the inversion a-t-il means it must be a question

November 17, 2016

yQ3q

effyleven probably encountered the same thing as me: marked "almost correct" on the pronunciation, with the only thing in red being the question mark at the end. Made me smile.

December 10, 2016

Lisaskier

I am now confused as to the difference between "été" and "était" ! I thought I understood the difference but..........gah! Any tips or pointers re this will be gratefully received :]

March 19, 2018

redseadragon

a + ete =was?

July 26, 2018

Hardane3

Can i say "ete il adopte par eux?" Or something like that?

February 20, 2017

apawari

why not "had he been adopted by them"

June 24, 2015

Bronshtein

That's the wrong verb tense. This is present perfect (or can be plain past), whereas yours is past perfect/pluperfect.

July 29, 2015

ThomasGabr13

So how would one say 'had he been adopted?"

June 19, 2017

Indentation

It's been a while since I've seen that pesky liaison here.

March 27, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.