"È probabilmente mia moglie."

Translation:It is probably my wife.

August 3, 2013

28 Comments


oktaya

OK I get why you use "it" but, wives are always female so SHE should be accepted here. no?

August 3, 2013

sanio

While gramatically correct, one usually knows if the woman is one's wife or not (although i am reminded of a certain Simpsons episode where such confusion would be applicable).

March 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Dude, you'd better find out for sure before you leave the party! :-)

May 14, 2016

LorenzoLM

Even "There is a woman on the phone," as phone is handed to another.

"It is probably my wife" is how it would most often said.

October 23, 2017

labevue

There is someone in the garden. It's probably my wife

August 4, 2017

Sir.Real17

But then your wife calls to you from upstairs...

August 9, 2017

labevue

Kind of Luck that we have a Roofgarden - If not I would be in Trouble deep :)

August 15, 2017

Soolrak

I agree. I would like to know an expanation of this.

March 3, 2014

dmmaus

If the phone rings, I would say "It is probably my wife" before picking it up.

July 22, 2014

xyphax

They both sound ok to me in different circumstances, and I think duo should accept both. And you are certainly correct dm, I would say the same about the phone call.

August 16, 2014

rafficonf

"she is probably my wife" is ok!!!

February 4, 2014

Wanhm

dL rejects it

August 27, 2015

roselaw

Still rejecting it 11/7/15. Hope people are reporting it, not just complaining here.

November 7, 2015

pkaban

i would like to join the comment. She is probably my wife

October 24, 2013

xyphax

During the process of learning these new adverbs in section 'adverbs 2' it has seemed natural to me to lean these by separating them into two groups: those that have a last vowel just before 'mente' and those that don't. Usually it is rather obvious whether or not an easily translatable adverb will have the final vowel, but this word seems to lack a vowel just before the 'mente' part, and seems to 'break' the mold by which I am learning these. I was expecting something like:
probabilemente
or even better sounding:
probabilamente
Surprised by this one, and might find it hard to remember how to spell it other than brute force.

August 16, 2014

TomBushaw

I agree -- are there some "rules of thumb" out there (no doubt with exceptions!) for when "a" vs. "e" vs. <no vowel> precedes "mente"?

November 15, 2014

yans999

The rule seems to be: feminine form + 'mente', except for words ending in l or r. They drop the last vowel.

November 16, 2017

AuntieE

I wrote it probably is my wife i think it should have been acceptrd

June 5, 2015

rbertj

When you are in bed with woman and you can hear opening door

March 25, 2016

pranzini

why not "it's probably my wife"

January 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

pranzini: It's absolutely correct. You should report it.

January 8, 2017

xikst1

Probably it is my wife is not acepted

February 15, 2015

beckpeter

Strange sentence

October 16, 2015

marissarn

Hide my wife just open the door?

May 6, 2016

LeandroSab4

Could be: È probabilmente la mia moglie?

June 6, 2016

TomBushaw

Definite pronouns are not used with family members and relatives when referred to in the singular. So, "È mia moglie", "È mio cugino", "È mia suocera", etc. but "Sono i miei genitori", "Sono le mie sorelle", etc. Note that you do use the pronoun with "È la mia famiglia" (maybe because you're referring to a collection of people even though "famiglia" is a singular noun). An exception: Use the pronoun with informal singular relatives (like mamma and papà) .

June 6, 2016

rossa11

Only a note: they are not "definite pronoun" but "definite article".

July 22, 2019

Caterinabella

The phone rings. Who can it be? It is probably my wife.

June 20, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.