1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È probabilmente mia moglie."

"È probabilmente mia moglie."

Translation:It is probably my wife.

August 3, 2013

32 Comments


oktaya

OK I get why you use "it" but, wives are always female so SHE should be accepted here. no?


sanio

While gramatically correct, one usually knows if the woman is one's wife or not (although i am reminded of a certain Simpsons episode where such confusion would be applicable).


LorenzoLM

Even "There is a woman on the phone," as phone is handed to another.

"It is probably my wife" is how it would most often said.


Germanlehrerlsu

Dude, you'd better find out for sure before you leave the party! :-)


Labevue

There is someone in the garden. It's probably my wife


Sir.Real17

But then your wife calls to you from upstairs...


Labevue

Kind of Luck that we have a Roofgarden - If not I would be in Trouble deep :)


Soolrak

I agree. I would like to know an expanation of this.


dmmaus

If the phone rings, I would say "It is probably my wife" before picking it up.


xyphax

They both sound ok to me in different circumstances, and I think duo should accept both. And you are certainly correct dm, I would say the same about the phone call.


rafficonf

"she is probably my wife" is ok!!!


roselaw

Still rejecting it 11/7/15. Hope people are reporting it, not just complaining here.


pkaban

i would like to join the comment. She is probably my wife


AuntieE

I wrote it probably is my wife i think it should have been acceptrd


xyphax

During the process of learning these new adverbs in section 'adverbs 2' it has seemed natural to me to lean these by separating them into two groups: those that have a last vowel just before 'mente' and those that don't. Usually it is rather obvious whether or not an easily translatable adverb will have the final vowel, but this word seems to lack a vowel just before the 'mente' part, and seems to 'break' the mold by which I am learning these. I was expecting something like:
probabilemente
or even better sounding:
probabilamente
Surprised by this one, and might find it hard to remember how to spell it other than brute force.


TomBushaw

I agree -- are there some "rules of thumb" out there (no doubt with exceptions!) for when "a" vs. "e" vs. <no vowel> precedes "mente"?


yans999

The rule seems to be: feminine form + 'mente', except for words ending in l or r. They drop the last vowel.


rbertj

When you are in bed with woman and you can hear opening door


pranzini

why not "it's probably my wife"


Germanlehrerlsu

pranzini: It's absolutely correct. You should report it.


Caterinabella

The phone rings. Who can it be? It is probably my wife.


Martin135869

C'è una donna nel mio letto. È probabilmente mia moglie.


Germanlehrerlsu

Caterinabella: I'm not sure I understand what it is you're commenting on: "It is..." vs "It's" -- If so, both are correct. If that's not the point of the comment, I'm confused.


xikst1

Probably it is my wife is not acepted


beckpeter

Strange sentence


marissarn

Hide my wife just open the door?


LeandroSab4

Could be: È probabilmente la mia moglie?


TomBushaw

Definite pronouns are not used with family members and relatives when referred to in the singular. So, "È mia moglie", "È mio cugino", "È mia suocera", etc. but "Sono i miei genitori", "Sono le mie sorelle", etc. Note that you do use the pronoun with "È la mia famiglia" (maybe because you're referring to a collection of people even though "famiglia" is a singular noun). An exception: Use the pronoun with informal singular relatives (like mamma and papà) .


rossa11

Only a note: they are not "definite pronoun" but "definite article".


JepSep1

"It probably is my wife." was also not accepted. Strange.


LisaLisaJJJ

e.g. noise "What was that?" "It is probably my wife."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.