1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We support you."

"We support you."

Translation:Vi stöttar dig.

January 25, 2015

15 Comments


Bluenosedfox

How come "vi stöttar ni" is not accepted?


Berniebud

Your sentence would sound like "We support he".

"Ni" is to "Er" as "He" is to "Him"


HelenCarlsson

You have to use the object form of "ni" which is "er": Vi stöttar er".


eykal

Is there a difference in meaning between stöttar and stödjer?


IQAndreas

Nope, when it's used like this they mean the same thing.

Architecturally they are slightly different, but they still both mean to support something.


yourdyingi

what is the slight difference between them


MarvelMani1

as per arnauti in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5539306 ...

stötta is a somewhat colloquial. For more abstract meanings, like if you'd say things like 'this supports her argument', or 'I support this suggestion', we only use stödja or stöda (those two are just spelling variants). stötta is more common for emotional support

These verbs are used in many expressions and which verb is preferred can vary a bit depending on the specific expression.


Tuulia10

Why vi stöttar du is not accepted? I dont get it


HelenCarlsson

See the comments above.

"Du" is to "dig" as "he" is to "him".


Eric458172

Dig is accepted but says the spelling is wrong and should be dej? I haven't come across that spelling yet...


devalanteriel

dig is the default - I'm guessing you had a minor spelling error and Duolingo wasn't smart enough to show you the closest translation.


devalanteriel

Please refer to other comments above on this.


Dylan600886

Why is "er" not accepted?


devalanteriel

er should absolutely be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.