"We support you."

Translation:Vi stöttar dig.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


eykal

Is there a difference in meaning between stöttar and stödjer?

April 26, 2017

IQAndreas

Nope, when it's used like this they mean the same thing.

Architecturally they are slightly different, but they still both mean to support something.

June 29, 2018

Bluenosedfox

How come "vi stöttar ni" is not accepted?

January 25, 2015

Berniebud

Your sentence would sound like "We support he".

"Ni" is to "Er" as "He" is to "Him"

January 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You have to use the object form of "ni" which is "er": Vi stöttar er".

January 25, 2015

Tuulia10

Why vi stöttar du is not accepted? I dont get it

November 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

See the comments above.

"Du" is to "dig" as "he" is to "him".

November 2, 2015

Eric458172

Dig is accepted but says the spelling is wrong and should be dej? I haven't come across that spelling yet...

June 23, 2017

devalanteriel

dig is the default - I'm guessing you had a minor spelling error and Duolingo wasn't smart enough to show you the closest translation.

June 23, 2017

britt668621

Du?

September 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to other comments above on this.

September 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.