1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse ci sono addirittura di…

"Forse ci sono addirittura di più."

Translation:Maybe there are even more.

August 3, 2013

7 Comments


Viaggiatore

We say both, but here "sono" is plural.


oktaya

Don't we rather say "there IS even more" in English?


Soglio

It depends on whether you're talking about a countable quantity. There ARE even more eggs, but there IS even more milk.


JoolsStone

'...more of them' not accepted


PattyinRoma

'ne' = 'of them', which isn't in the Italian sentence (though probably commonly would be found there, just like in English)


Gaelen23

"di più" - "some more"?


silen03

It is not correct in Italian. You say: "Ce ne sono di più". (The correct translation of this phrase is "Forse ce ne sono addirittura di più")

"Ci sono di più" is absolutely wrong!

At first I didn't understand the meaning of this phrase because of this mistake (and I'm Italian).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.