"Forse ci sono addirittura di più."

Translation:Maybe there are even more.

August 3, 2013

7 Comments


Viaggiatore

We say both, but here "sono" is plural.

August 3, 2013

oktaya

Don't we rather say "there IS even more" in English?

August 3, 2013

Soglio

It depends on whether you're talking about a countable quantity. There ARE even more eggs, but there IS even more milk.

January 11, 2014

JoolsStone

'...more of them' not accepted

May 9, 2014

PattyinRoma

'ne' = 'of them', which isn't in the Italian sentence (though probably commonly would be found there, just like in English)

October 8, 2014

Gaelen23

"di più" - "some more"?

January 2, 2015

silen03

It is not correct in Italian. You say: "Ce ne sono di più". (The correct translation of this phrase is "Forse ce ne sono addirittura di più")

"Ci sono di più" is absolutely wrong!

At first I didn't understand the meaning of this phrase because of this mistake (and I'm Italian).

February 28, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.