1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The duck swims to the girl."

"The duck swims to the girl."

Translation:Ankan simmar till flickan.

January 25, 2015

25 Comments


Ceern

Why is "mot" wrong here when another test has "Vargen springer mot renen"?


Bluenosedfox

I THINK "Till" means "to a specific point" (the girl) whereas "Mot" means "in a certain direction".


FilippSwe

But at Stockholms subway written "Tag mot Kungstradgården". In this case Kungstradgården "to a specific point". Or I wrong?


Lundgren8

Yeah, that means ”in the direction of Kungsträdgården”.


dcl520863

Mmm, why is a girl a specific point and a reindeer a certain direction? I don't get the difference between swimming to something/someone and running to something/someone.

why swimming to = till and running to = mot?


MobyDyck2

The girl is a specific point because "till" is being used, and the reindeer is a certain direction because "mot" is being used.

Ankan simmar till flickan - In this sentence, the duck is swimming to the exact location of the girl.

Vargen springer mot renen - In this sentence, the wolf is running towards the reindeer, and not to the specific location of the reindeer.

"Vargen springer till renen" and "Ankan simmar mot flickan" are both "correct" sentences, but they have different meanings from the two sentences above.


HelenCarlsson

Are you sure that the English preposition wasn't "towards" then?


usama-aj

Is "ankan simmar åt flickan" acceptable?


Arnauti

That sentence means the duck swims so that the girl doesn't have to. So it's a correct sentence, but it doesn't mean the same as the English sentence here.


leemonday

So it said the correct translation was tjejen for girl, but when I clicked on the discussion right above me it says the translation is flickan, which I put. I google tjejen and it said it means girl, but Duo has yet to teach me this. Which one should you use?


Arnauti

Tjejen is a slightly more colloquial (but very common) word for 'girl'. Both are perfectly fine here. Generally, flicka is better for small children and tjej for teenagers and young women.


leemonday

Tack! Is there a similar equivalent for pojke?


steverandall7

Killen means "the guy", so the correct equivalent to pojke is kille.


Atudaesrtiel

Why does på not work?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That would mean "The duck swims on the girl".


ChloKokx

Or "The duck swims in the girl", both of which make no sense whatsoever.


JoyAngelos

I don't suppose anyone knows of a resource where all of these different uses of the common prepositions are paired with relevant images? Wish i had some drawing skills or the patience to compile images from online.


MarkBorkBorkBork

You can get the list of prepositions with brief translations here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Swedish/Prepositions and get a more detailed explanation of each at Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swedish_prepositions

I really do suggest reading the Wiktionary entries for the prepositions you come across. There are a lot of example sentences.

I wish the Wiktionary entry for hos had the French word chez. Most English speakers know that word.


Cyraith

Why doesn't "med" work?


Zmrzlina

That would imply swimming with the girl, i.e. together with her.


EeduT1

Why doesn't tjejen work?


devalanteriel

tjejen is fine, do report it if it doesn't work.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.