Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estos son libros muy antiguos."

Translation:These are very old books.

5 years ago

16 Comments


RACD1981

"these books are very old" should also be accepted...

4 years ago

Jacob307

That would be "estos libros son muy antiguos."

1 month ago

chendiggla

antique?

4 years ago

konrad7
konrad7

Why is it "EstE libro" but "EstOs libros"?

Are plurals always using O?

4 years ago

catcampion

Yes, the plural of este is estos.

4 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

Why won't "these book are very old" be accepted? That is the exact same thing, just with the order swapped around.

5 years ago

JeradGraham

did you pluralize book to books?

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Does this also mean " These books are too old"? If not, how can you see the difference?

4 years ago

catcampion

That would be, "Estos libros son demasiado antiguos."

4 years ago

GardenessG

There is "estos" for 'those' (masculine) and there is "estos" for 'these' (masculine). How do we know when to apply which in English. I answered: "Those are very ancient books" and got marked wrong.

4 years ago

catcampion

Those is esos.

4 years ago

chasethemoon

Very/really is the same in english no? Really was not accepted

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Ancient not accepted. Huh!

4 years ago

Ka1ty

"These books are very old." This should be accepted!

4 years ago

garyspector1

earlier you said antiguos means ancient !?

3 weeks ago

Tim627056

"These books are very old." should also be accepted. At least in English this means the same thing as, "These are very old books."

1 week ago