"He is clearly the shortest man."

Translation:È chiaramente l'uomo più basso.

August 3, 2013

8 Comments


oktaya

Isn't this "shorter" ?

August 3, 2013

Viaggiatore

Piu' basso means shorter, il piu' basso means the shortest.

August 3, 2013

oktaya

How do you say he's the shorter man?

August 3, 2013

Viaggiatore

The same way. It just depends on how many men are being compared.

August 3, 2013

ackworth

Why basso and not breve?

September 2, 2013

Viaggiatore

He's the briefest man?

September 2, 2013

shanezie

aha!

April 24, 2014

naomijanderson

And why not corto?

November 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.