1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is clearly the shortest m…

"He is clearly the shortest man."

Translation:È chiaramente l'uomo più basso.

August 3, 2013

8 Comments


oktaya

Isn't this "shorter" ?


Viaggiatore

Piu' basso means shorter, il piu' basso means the shortest.


oktaya

How do you say he's the shorter man?


Viaggiatore

The same way. It just depends on how many men are being compared.


ackworth

Why basso and not breve?


Viaggiatore

He's the briefest man?


naomijanderson

And why not corto?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.