Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben nergens bang voor."

Translation:I am not scared of anything.

3 years ago

12 Comments


gas22989

For everyone interested, what nergens does here, check this http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id06

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Thank you. This deserves more upvotes.

1 year ago

Wei-Da

My problem is the same with jochba's. So this question is basically idiomatic, is it ?

3 years ago

PorSiboney

What is the "voor"?

2 years ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

it's actually the translation of "of"

3 weeks ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

I'm trying to understand why 'voor' is at the end. Is the word ordering intended to be similar to "There's nothing I'm afraid of" ?

2 years ago

KayyAllistor

Yes, it is :)

1 year ago

jochba
jochba

How would I say 'I am afraid of nowhere'?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

"Ik ben bang voor nergens" but you don't really say that, at least not in Dutch.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

And would any of the following be correct as well?

  • I'm nowhere scared. -> Nergens ben ik bang (voor?).
  • I'm scared of nothing. -> Ik ben niks (niets) bang voor.
  • I'm nowhere scared of anything. -> Nergens ben ik nergens bang voor.

I still don't get why "nergens" (nowhere) is used to mean "nothing"...

2 years ago

KayyAllistor

Because this is Dutch ;) I guess you could say it's a word with two meanings, the same as bank in Dutch (bank and couch), or leaves in English (he leaves or leaves on trees)

1 year ago

AdamDurden

According to the Dutch Grammar link above, "I'm scared of nothing" can be either:

"Ik ben nergens bang voor" or... "Ik ben voor niets bang"

1 year ago