"Je moet je in twee minuten aankleden."

Translation:You need to get dressed in two minutes.

3 years ago

12 Comments


deguo
deguo

Does this imply that you will need to start getting dressed in two minutes, or that you have two minutes to get fully dressed?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The latter. The first one would be "over twee minuten".

3 years ago

wgv2014

In which case "You need to be dressed in two minutes" would avoid the confusion.

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Yes, I agree.

1 year ago

fikramfauzan

What's the difference between the sentence above and "je moet je binnen twee minuten aankleden". And is the latter even grammatically correct?

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

binnen is "inside, within" so if they didn't say "inside, within two minutes", neither should you

3 years ago

mrdndktr
mrdndktr

No. Both are correct and mean the same. Source: native language.

3 years ago

StudentTaal1

Does the word 'moet' carry all the nuances from 'should' to 'must'? Is there a way to express them or get them from the context of the sentence?

1 year ago

deturnstertje

Couldn't "change" be used here instead of "dress"? I saw aankleden used to mean change clothes in an earlier question

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To change clothes = omkleden

2 years ago

deturnstertje

Ohhh okay. Thank you :)

2 years ago

slavonic777

you must dress up in two minutes

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.