1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guardiamo il menu."

"Guardiamo il menu."

Translation:We look at the menu.

August 3, 2013

31 Comments


cdsantis

When did we learn that guardare means "look at" as well as "watch"?????


boldsirrobin

And why is "We watch the menu" wrong? OK, it;s hard to think of situations where you'd say it, but that's true for plenty of Duolingo sentences.


DSD9

I did that too, but it was right.


enamrouy

I did that thee and was marked wrong


Viaggiatore

Vediamo would be "see."


CaBrA-X

We look/see the menu should be a good answer


Jeanne453447

Correct, watch is too literal to be used.


Jeanne453447

You can never here from anyone whose mother language is english will say, let us "watch" the menu. In english watch is more applicable when we say let us watch a movie. It must be "let us SEE the menu". Look is much better than watch.


SarahFornof

Guardiamo al menu" is incorrect because "at" can be included with guardare- "to look at", right?


Kaens

You could mentally connect the word with "to regard smth".


DetaGallucci

What is the consensus on why at (al) is omitted? Is it because guardare means to look, as well as to look at?


Girishkorgaonkar

Waiting for the answer on this question.


cathnog

here guardare is being used on an object , the menu so means look at. The other situation where it it means watch would involve people moving.


mmclaughlan

It gave me an incorrect answer when I put "we look at the menu". Said correct answer was "we watch the menu" which is nonsensical in English.

So which is it!!!


MayMai

How do you say "see"? Guarda is look or watch right?


Al-kz

Yes, GUARDARE = Look and VEDERE = See


lukman.A

Yes. Unless, there's something special inside the menu. Lol


Ahmedyousi2

Why see is wrong du before it was accepted that way


Girishkorgaonkar

What does guardare mean exactly and in what context should it be used? Does it mean just look or look out/watch out? Look at the menu Look out for Batman Vediamo il menu sounds correct if someone is looking at the menu. Thanks & Cheers


Jeanne453447

A single verb, means a lot of meaning and a lot of uses depending on the sentence. Translating "guardare" to the english verb "watch" for this sentence is too literal. The meaning of the sentence in your english translation does not mean as what you meant in italian. I disagree for the use of the verb "watch" for this sentence.


Mvl76

how about 'we view the menu' .


IgaloMne

'Guardiamo il menu' - isn't this imperative, like: 'Let us look at the menu'?


Victor120532

GUARDIAMO= see or watch


thatsfuctit

I've never watched a menu in my life. I've looked at, or read a menu, but watched?? Obviously written by Google translate.


JenHodgesRN

We regard the menu works too


giuseppinor

Per duolingo.La vostra pronuncia è scorretta, quella giusta è "menù" con l'accento sulla u.


NarrelleWe

I had trouble hearing "guardiamo" clearly. It sounded like two words patched together.


Aidian5

How many people need to be present to look at the menu???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.