"Guardiamo il menu."

Translation:We look at the menu.

August 3, 2013

32 Comments


cdsantis

When did we learn that guardare means "look at" as well as "watch"?????

January 7, 2014

boldsirrobin

And why is "We watch the menu" wrong? OK, it;s hard to think of situations where you'd say it, but that's true for plenty of Duolingo sentences.

February 27, 2014

DSD9

I did that too, but it was right.

May 7, 2014

enamrouy

I did that thee and was marked wrong

May 23, 2018

Anush399247

doesn't guardiamo mean "we wait"??

February 23, 2019

Viaggiatore

Vediamo would be "see."

August 3, 2013

CaBrA-X

We look/see the menu should be a good answer

August 29, 2013

Jeanne453447

Correct, watch is too literal to be used.

March 2, 2016

BrianMorri14

See is vedere

September 12, 2015

SarahFornof

Guardiamo al menu" is incorrect because "at" can be included with guardare- "to look at", right?

February 10, 2014

Kaens

You could mentally connect the word with "to regard smth".

March 30, 2014

Jeanne453447

You can never here from anyone whose mother language is english will say, let us "watch" the menu. In english watch is more applicable when we say let us watch a movie. It must be "let us SEE the menu". Look is much better than watch.

March 2, 2016

DetaGallucci

What is the consensus on why at (al) is omitted? Is it because guardare means to look, as well as to look at?

July 13, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Waiting for the answer on this question.

August 14, 2015

cathnog

here guardare is being used on an object , the menu so means look at. The other situation where it it means watch would involve people moving.

September 19, 2017

MayMai

How do you say "see"? Guarda is look or watch right?

August 3, 2013

Al-kz

Yes, GUARDARE = Look and VEDERE = See

November 23, 2014

lukman.A

Yes. Unless, there's something special inside the menu. Lol

August 19, 2013

Ahmedyousi2

Why see is wrong du before it was accepted that way

August 18, 2015

Jeanne453447

I also use the verb see. That's the correct word when we say it in english. They translated it literally.

March 2, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

What does guardare mean exactly and in what context should it be used? Does it mean just look or look out/watch out? Look at the menu Look out for Batman Vediamo il menu sounds correct if someone is looking at the menu. Thanks & Cheers

December 29, 2015

Jeanne453447

A single verb, means a lot of meaning and a lot of uses depending on the sentence. Translating "guardare" to the english verb "watch" for this sentence is too literal. The meaning of the sentence in your english translation does not mean as what you meant in italian. I disagree for the use of the verb "watch" for this sentence.

March 2, 2016

Mvl76

how about 'we view the menu' .

March 27, 2016

MadelynWri

That's what I put because "watch" is wrong in English (native speaker) but it was marked wrong. Reporting (2/4/16).

April 2, 2016

mmclaughlan

It gave me an incorrect answer when I put "we look at the menu". Said correct answer was "we watch the menu" which is nonsensical in English.

So which is it!!!

November 13, 2017

IgaloMne

'Guardiamo il menu' - isn't this imperative, like: 'Let us look at the menu'?

January 1, 2018

Victor120532

GUARDIAMO= see or watch

July 30, 2018

thatsfuctit

I've never watched a menu in my life. I've looked at, or read a menu, but watched?? Obviously written by Google translate.

August 16, 2018

JenHodgesRN

We regard the menu works too

January 5, 2019

Khaled.Jamal

How about "osserviamo"?

January 21, 2015

Eluzie

Sorry, i tapped the wrong key there. Was asking if we were expecting the menu to DO something, like morph into a book? Hence we were observing it. Same with watch...we're translating into English. These are different languages and cultures. Re: you-all, and y'all - in Appalachian America this becomes 'youins' or 'yuns'. English is a mess. I think there are even more variations in British English.

February 8, 2015

Eluzie

Why on earth would we observe the menu? Are we expe tin

February 8, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.