Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He cannot kill the chicken."

Translation:Él no puede matar al pollo.

5 years ago

55 Comments


lori10

I thought that "gallina" referred to the live animal and "pollo" to the meat. Is this regional or just incorrect?

5 years ago

JimVahl

My understanding is that it is something of a male-female thing (pollo-gallina), although pollo can certainly refer to meat from a female chicken. Also, many years ago on a train in Mexico, a vendor offered us "tortas de gallina", so this word can refer to the meat as well as the animal. I'm sure that usage varies by region.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Male animal are "gallos", female animals are "gallinas" and young ones, female and male, are "pollos". They are killed when young so we eat most of time "pollos". We eat too "gallinas", less usual, most of them used for stock and some traditional dishes like "gallina en pepitoria".

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

A castrated male chicken is a capon - capón in Spanish.

3 years ago

karenwoot

you just want to talk about castration.

5 months ago

sjoerd244

Very nice, exactly what I wished to ask. I still think 'gallina' would be nicer though.

You would use pes, rather than pescado, if one were to kill a fish right?

4 years ago

Atoussab
Atoussab

In fact, it is the contrary: 'pez' (plural 'peces') is the living animal when 'pescado' is the food. Which is easy to remember when you see that 'pescado' comes from the verb 'pescar' which means 'to fish', so 'pescado' can also be translated into 'fished'.

4 years ago

JimVahl

I'm curious as to why "matar al pollo" is accepted as well as "matar el pollo". A chicken is not a person and it is not usually a pet.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think this is because Matar is one of those verbs that requires an "a" (like "ir")... so it's not a personal "a", it's related to the verb

4 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

How would the sentence be written if the chicken needed personal "a"

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Good question.

I've plugged a few variations of this into translate tools and in each case it's "matar a", regardless of who's getting killed.

3 years ago

caiser
caiser

Farm animals are also considered as pets, even sometimes they have names.

5 years ago

Furbolg

Heere chicky chicky!

2 years ago

zeunysos

I was wondering the inverse, actually! Why would "matar el pollo" be acceptable?

Whether it's a personal "a", or a preposition required by "matar" ... how is it that "al" and "el" can both be correct?

4 years ago

Sr.Martusc

Here is a link to a thread on wordreference about this.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/matar-un-cerdo-matar-a-un-cerdo.3266936/

i believe you would use the "a" when you are referring to an animal you have a familiarity with and without if you are talking about any animal. Kind of like the verb "cuidar." Cuidar el perro/cuidar al perro.

3 months ago

razzdango
razzdango

Because he realized in that moment that the chicken was his friend.

2 years ago

MezPahlan

Can I say, "Él no puede matar los pollos"?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You still need an a before los to direct the action of the killing.

"Él no puede matar a los pollos"

Also that would most often be translated as "...kill the chickens"

3 years ago

Drachmatikal

Because he is vegan.

1 year ago

ephraimwaters
ephraimwaters

Direct objects that are both human and specific require the preposition 'a'. Non-animate direct objects do not usually allow this marker, even if they are specific. Yet, some animate objects that are specific can optionally bear the marker, especially if they are significant to the speaker.

3 years ago

Thor101

I am currently in Mexico. All my Mexican Spanish speaking neighbors agree that 1. either el pollito or la pollita is used to refer to a baby-young chicken 2. pollo is the term for chicken meat 3. for live adult chickens gallo=rooster and gallina=hen

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In English a pullet is a young chicken.

2 years ago

yougotiger
yougotiger

Poor Link - Zelda will be disappointed again.

2 years ago

wrlinton

Gallina/gallo is chicken/hen/rooster, pollo is dead chicken. Fix this

1 year ago

EgwuekweChima

I said 'matar a el pollo' and was wrong.... I thought 'a' was for persons or pets?

2 years ago

DonTaylor
DonTaylor

a + el = al

2 years ago

JeffSlater2

Él puede ahogar el pollo pero no lo puede matar.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

One should not kill any other animals, besides bedbugs and mosquitos of course...

2 years ago

lamp208457

I can kill a chicken. I am 8

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007

Oh, you must live on a farm, lamp... And I bet you have learned a lot of other valuable skills thus far in your life...

1 year ago

Sterre134331

This is so creepy, is duolingo eavesdropping me?? Literally JUST watched a video of a puppet show where a chef tries to butcher a chicken but doesn't succeed. Which was hilarious btw

8 months ago

hoctr
hoctr

Desde cuando es que una gallina no es 'a chicken'?

4 years ago

cruisinlight

Gallina es "hen"; pollo es "chicken". En otras palabras. la gallina es un animal más maduro que el pollo. La gallina siempre es hembra, el pollo puede ser macho o hembra (yo creo).

4 years ago

LivAled
LivAled

This is wrong, chicken is either "gallo" (male) or "gallina" (female)

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Afraid not, pollo is commonly a live young chicken. Usage varies, but as with what people claim about fish (pez pescado), this rule of live -v- dead animal is a guideline not a definition.

https://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061031133138AAvkgzf

http://www.saberespractico.com/estudios/cultura-general/diferencias-entre-pollo-gallina-y-gallo/

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007

On the drop-down menu for kill, DL offers calma, which is to calm, or clam down. Strange option for killing, what is going on?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/kill
4. (to deaden)
a. calmar
The ointment will kill the discomfort. La pomada calmará la molestia.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007

ok, thanks...

2 years ago

txtxun

la gallina works

2 years ago

CarolAnderson1

can someone tell me why al is used sometimes instead of el? (in general - not actually related to this sentence but It reminded me to ask)

2 years ago

Sr.Martusc

the words 'a el' are combined to make 'al.' As in 'voy al (a el) supermercado'

3 months ago

EdKopelson

Can someone please explain why "el pollo" is correct in light of the discussion below that "matar" either requires a personal "a" to precede a chicken or person or to follow the verb matar?

2 years ago

BrusTHogg

i thought "pollo" and "gallina" was the same thing.

1 year ago

RainAndAGoodBook

Pues ahora no habrá caldo.

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

You can't kill the dead....

1 year ago

HanaAlpha
HanaAlpha

Can anyone please help me understand when and why do we put "a" or "al" before a verb. For example, why "Matar al pollo" and not "Matar el pollo". Thank you in advance :)

1 year ago

nagea2
nagea2

Conjugation of matar please ?

1 year ago

F4LC0N3

Why is it 'al pollo' and not 'el pollo'?

9 months ago

MichaelaMa552821

I put "gallina" instead of "pollo" I usually use pollo when I am eating chicken and gallina when I am talking about the living things.

9 months ago

Xenozone
Xenozone

Would "muerte" work instead of "matar"?

8 months ago

JimVahl

No, "muerte" is an adjective meaning dead, and "matar" is a verb, meaning to kill.

8 months ago

TJLK78

Then the chicken will kill him.

8 months ago

KyleFenorme

I read this as He cannot kill the children. Good grief, Duo. Look what you made me do!

4 months ago

jacob946088

I love the comment sections. So much interesting knowledge and history of words and phrases from so many knowledgeable people!

3 months ago

jacob946088

Oops, and dont forget the brilliant questions I never think to ask!

3 months ago