"Perché sei qua?"

Translation:Why are you here?

August 3, 2013

26 Comments


carbis

Is qui closer than qua, like lì is closer than lá? (I deserve a lingot for that poetry)

January 9, 2014

John_Swede

Yes, to my understanding this is exactly so, but only when used in the same context/sentence, e.g. "Dove, qui o qua?". Otherwise they are interchangeable.

July 2, 2014

An_dz

Being a native Portuguese speaker I can say our (ali) and () won't sound right in some situations and I highly believe it's true in Italian as our language is also from Latin.


tl;dr: Qui and are determined, a precise point, qua and is for generic indication.
Qui and qua are interchangeable in 99,99% of situations.
and are not that much interchangeable as is better used when you can't point to the reference


Full explanation:

(pt: ali) is generally used when you can see the subject or a reference to the subject.
(pt: ) is generally used when you cannot see the subject or a reference to the subject. Or when it's extremely far.

For example, someone asks where someone is and this person is at home, if the house is in vicinity you use , but if it's in the other side of the city you use . If the person is abroad you would always use , except if the country is really close, like you're in Torino and the person in Switzerland, if the person would be in France it would depend on where in France, if around Nice you can use , but if in Paris .

I would not say Lui è lì in Cina, unless I'm being sarcastic because someone asked if the guy is close or I have a world map and am pointing to China. (Pointing in a world map also applies to qui if your finger is really close)


In Portuguese we also have two versions of here as in Italian, though our version of qua () is more restricted than Italian in Brazilian PT. Assuming it's the same as there I can see situations where a correct use would sound better.

Qui (pt: aqui) is better used for really close, like on your side or in the very near vicinity that you can see and would easily be able to call the person.
Qua (pt: ) is for any close vicinity

Ex.: You are in a party and someone texts you asking for someone you went to the party with.

If the person is still with you, you answer with qui:
È qui nella festa

If the person is not with you any more, or you just know the person is in the party, the best answer is qua:
È qua nella festa

September 29, 2015

raphmbs

What a fantastic explanation. And since I'm a native speaker of Portuguese, the examples you gave were very clear to me. Thank you very much!

February 16, 2016

MahmoudJimmy

Thaaat is very informative. Grazie!

December 21, 2015

CatiaBranc

Qui, qua mean near me, lì is a little distance, là is far away.

April 20, 2015

Normano

This has troubled philosophers down the ages.

October 18, 2013

Sebafleb

Lingots for all!

May 21, 2014

Funest

Well, aren't you a polite dog? Here, a lingot for YOU.

March 13, 2015

NoeBerengena

When I lived in a student hotel in Rome the lady at the front desk would say "Vieni qua." when she wanted to talk.

February 16, 2015

BrendanMoy1

It sound like she was announcing her presence, (I come here, or the equivalent of "ahem!!")

February 6, 2016

WolkZayets

Wouldn't "I come here" be "Vengo qua"?

November 7, 2017

Sedona2007

I think she was using the imperative: Vieni qua. = (You) come here. Duolingo usually signals imperatives with exclamation marks but in actual use, it is often not so commanding. Guarda li! Look there. Vieni qua! Come here.

June 20, 2018

marc.libra

Because I like to learn Italian :-)

January 14, 2015

Punderstatement

Why is anyone here? Duo is getting deep.

February 14, 2017

Bobby_DD

However, idiomatically, "Qui e qua" AND "Li e la" both mean "Here and there." :) So says my Italian teacher!

April 28, 2015

juanpablob217877

Also can i say "perché sei qui"

July 1, 2014

lukman.A

yes you can

September 11, 2014

nnaruto25

La differenzione tra qui e qua è apenna la distanza?

June 27, 2015

OmarMohdIbrahim

I'm Dr.Drake Remoray, the REAL doctor.

February 14, 2016

tango-alpha

Qua, li, and la (with accents) are interchangeable?

August 3, 2013

Seresam

Qua=here, là=there "Qui" and "Qua" are interchangeable, as well as "là" and "lì"

August 3, 2013

kmpbrown

Do natvies use qua?

June 25, 2014

Seresam

yes, it's pretty common

June 25, 2014

Randonneur3

Perché no?

May 11, 2018

Jae633849

Perché fai delle domande così indiscrete? Sei un gufetto che fa un po' il ficanaso, vero?

June 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.