"Vill du se min frimärkssamling?"

Translation:Do you want to see my stamp collection?

January 26, 2015

22 Comments


hdcanis

Swedish course doesn't need a separate flirting bonus lesson, its contents have been scattered on other lessons :)

April 27, 2015

shirki

Glad to see I'm not the only one who read this as a pickup line. :)

February 28, 2018

devalanteriel

It's arguably the most iconic crappy pickup line in Swedish. :p

February 28, 2018

jairapetyan

I don't know how to ask where the bathrooms are yet, but I know how to chat about stamp collections.

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

I agree that stamp collection isn't a central word in any language, but the point of this exercise is to teach compound words, which abound in Swedish. Other words in the lesson are boksamling and konstsamling. The point is the extra s that appears when adding an already compound word, like frimärke, to another word. And the e disappears as well. The course doesn't teach as many compound words as it probably should, because the structure isn't really optimized for that, but at least we try to show how they work.

This sentence is in Arts, so if you've forgotten how to ask where the bathrooms are, you'll have to go back to Places, which is quite a bit earlier, to find them (they're in Lesson 9 of that skill). ;)

April 21, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks Arnauti. Yes, I did notice the similarities, but I couldn't help but joke a little about the fact that DL teaches us all sorts of esoteric words while it does not really give users a solid working knowledge of a language. Then again I also know that the forces in power are more concerned with improving the platform rather than the didactic and instructional value. Imo, they should have a few more linguists and people who have studied language acquisition on the paid team. You'd be paid better yourself, to start with. :))

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

I know the feeling. I just want to defend the stamp collection a little more: frimärke is not such an esoteric word, it's pretty useful for tourists, and it was taught before in the course, so it was pretty logical to use it as one of the compound components.

I guess we all (all of us who spend a lot of time here) wonder from time to time what the powers that be are really most concerned with. As much as I love Duo, there are so many aspects of it that could be improved… don't get me started :)

April 21, 2015

Baba7249

Just had to buy stamps earlier this week and as it happened didn't recall the word. A stamp collection is as good a context as any to reinforce the meaning. So no, I don't find it exotic at all, and I also agree with the emphasis on composites. (What I could do without OTOH are the turtles and other exotic animals - or are they simply there to practice the phonetics?)

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

The turtle and some other animals is a Duolingo heritage. We even took out the penguin and some other animals that are in most courses and added typically Swedish animals like moose and reindeer. But teaching animal names early on is a Duo thing, I think their idea is that this is one thing that children are typically taught very early on.

March 10, 2016

devalanteriel

@jwbards: I'm deeply offended and should probably challenge Arnauti to a bird-to-bird challenge to death. Or I would have if I thought a penguin could actually take out an owl.

April 18, 2017

jwbards

@Arnauti: Jag undrar hur devalanteriel - den jourhavande pingvin - känns om detta ... :-)

June 23, 2016

Baba7249

Hah. That explains it. See my own emphasis would have been on animals I can eat :-)

March 11, 2016

leemonday

Do you have any grammar points on compound words? I've asked scattered questions about observations, but I'm curious if there's a good discussion on it, I couldn't find a thread.

June 14, 2016

FLchick

I recently completed the Norwegian tree which has a separate skill for compound words. It was enjoyable and very helpful.

February 15, 2018

ens5

From the pedagogical point of view, it should be borne in mind that many students have an immediate interest in learning some of a specific language for a specific purpose, maybe for an upcoming trip, rather than because of more general linguistic interests. Eventually a solid working knowledge is probably going to want to encompass a vocabulary of several tens of thousands of words, as one would have in one's native language, and that is way beyond the scope of DL. For many of us it makes the lessons a bit more fun if a few of the several hundreds of words that are thrown into these introductory lessons are just a little more esoteric, and perhaps serves as a reminder that there is a lot more to be learned after the first few months of basic instruction. And in many cases, the less usual words may help in developing a better feel for what guesses at cognates from already learned languages, or combinations or variations upon already learned words in the new language are likely to work out in that long interval between knowing a few basic phrases and having gained real proficiency in the language.

December 29, 2015

heathmar

Nej tack, kanske nästa århundradet!... Is this response correct?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Almost! You shouldn't have century be in the definite there.

January 26, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I tried looking for the Gustaf version but couldn't find it.

September 9, 2015

masterphobophile

Ah, so that's what the kids are calling it these days...

September 2, 2015

steveisagoodman

Hemulen?

July 13, 2016

HollyJD

Det ar vad alle pojken sager.

March 1, 2018

JosephLore3

No I don't want to see your pog collection

February 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.