1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vill du se min frimärkssamli…

"Vill du se min frimärkssamling?"

Translation:Do you want to see my stamp collection?

January 26, 2015

44 Comments


hdcanis

Swedish course doesn't need a separate flirting bonus lesson, its contents have been scattered on other lessons :)


shirki

Glad to see I'm not the only one who read this as a pickup line. :)


devalanteriel

It's arguably the most iconic crappy pickup line in Swedish. :p


.Storr.

Not only in Swedish. :p


GlennaJo

My second thought was, how do you say "He is a nerd" in Swedish. :-)


kn515iHd

"Han är en nörd" :D


jaiirapetjan

I don't know how to ask where the bathrooms are yet, but I know how to chat about stamp collections.


Arnauti

I agree that stamp collection isn't a central word in any language, but the point of this exercise is to teach compound words, which abound in Swedish. Other words in the lesson are boksamling and konstsamling. The point is the extra s that appears when adding an already compound word, like frimärke, to another word. And the e disappears as well. The course doesn't teach as many compound words as it probably should, because the structure isn't really optimized for that, but at least we try to show how they work.

This sentence is in Arts, so if you've forgotten how to ask where the bathrooms are, you'll have to go back to Places, which is quite a bit earlier, to find them (they're in Lesson 9 of that skill). ;)


jaiirapetjan

Thanks Arnauti. Yes, I did notice the similarities, but I couldn't help but joke a little about the fact that DL teaches us all sorts of esoteric words while it does not really give users a solid working knowledge of a language. Then again I also know that the forces in power are more concerned with improving the platform rather than the didactic and instructional value. Imo, they should have a few more linguists and people who have studied language acquisition on the paid team. You'd be paid better yourself, to start with. :))


Arnauti

I know the feeling. I just want to defend the stamp collection a little more: frimärke is not such an esoteric word, it's pretty useful for tourists, and it was taught before in the course, so it was pretty logical to use it as one of the compound components.

I guess we all (all of us who spend a lot of time here) wonder from time to time what the powers that be are really most concerned with. As much as I love Duo, there are so many aspects of it that could be improved… don't get me started :)


Baba7249

Just had to buy stamps earlier this week and as it happened didn't recall the word. A stamp collection is as good a context as any to reinforce the meaning. So no, I don't find it exotic at all, and I also agree with the emphasis on composites. (What I could do without OTOH are the turtles and other exotic animals - or are they simply there to practice the phonetics?)


devalanteriel

@jwbards: I'm deeply offended and should probably challenge Arnauti to a bird-to-bird challenge to death. Or I would have if I thought a penguin could actually take out an owl.


Arnauti

The turtle and some other animals is a Duolingo heritage. We even took out the penguin and some other animals that are in most courses and added typically Swedish animals like moose and reindeer. But teaching animal names early on is a Duo thing, I think their idea is that this is one thing that children are typically taught very early on.


Baba7249

Hah. That explains it. See my own emphasis would have been on animals I can eat :-)


jwbards

@Arnauti: Jag undrar hur devalanteriel - den jourhavande pingvin - känns om detta ... :-)


leemonday

Do you have any grammar points on compound words? I've asked scattered questions about observations, but I'm curious if there's a good discussion on it, I couldn't find a thread.


FLchick

I recently completed the Norwegian tree which has a separate skill for compound words. It was enjoyable and very helpful.


ens5

From the pedagogical point of view, it should be borne in mind that many students have an immediate interest in learning some of a specific language for a specific purpose, maybe for an upcoming trip, rather than because of more general linguistic interests. Eventually a solid working knowledge is probably going to want to encompass a vocabulary of several tens of thousands of words, as one would have in one's native language, and that is way beyond the scope of DL. For many of us it makes the lessons a bit more fun if a few of the several hundreds of words that are thrown into these introductory lessons are just a little more esoteric, and perhaps serves as a reminder that there is a lot more to be learned after the first few months of basic instruction. And in many cases, the less usual words may help in developing a better feel for what guesses at cognates from already learned languages, or combinations or variations upon already learned words in the new language are likely to work out in that long interval between knowing a few basic phrases and having gained real proficiency in the language.


Patti309623

in another section, someone commented about the foge-s. there do not seem to be any consistent rules for its use. interested in your thoughts


devalanteriel

It's at least somewhat consistent: when the first part is a compound, and it doesn't have a noun suffix, a foge-s can usually be used.

In practice, if the compound ends in s or sch and the second part doesn't start in an s, the foge-s isn't used because it'd so hard to pronounce.

There are definitely exceptions. But they can be learned individually, for the most part.


Patti309623

tack så mycket!!!! så snabbt


[deactivated user]

    The audio needs to be enhanced.


frrro

    Frimärkssamling is not a word I have said since i quit actively collecting stamps over 20 years ago, it's pronounced weirdly in the audio here BTW. A tourist wouldn't have much practical use even for "frimärke" IMO, i can't imagine a situation where knowing the english word wouldn't be sufficient, and how many times would they need to buy stamps anyway?

    If someone says/writes "frimärkesamling", "frimärksamling" or "frimärkessamling" a normal Swedish person will understand it perfectly and most likely not even consider it incorrect.

    When you write and speak Swedish on a native level then maybe it is time for this lesson but not before that, in my opinion. Is this anything but grammar nerdery?


devalanteriel

    It was probably added for fun, as a joke. Quite a few people enjoy learning a few words they'll never actually use.


frrro

    Sure, that's a fair point, I just think they should be aware what is necessary to know for everyday life and what is mostly for fun, I don't want them to think it's hard to learn Swedish because they think they need to know 1000 weird grammar rules that are more or less irrelevant and that half of us natives butcher anyway.


heathmar

    Nej tack, kanske nästa århundradet!... Is this response correct?


Zmrzlina

    Almost! You shouldn't have century be in the definite there.


MarkBorkBorkBork

    I tried looking for the Gustaf version but couldn't find it.


rdpw94

    Ah, so that's what the kids are calling it these days...


HollyJD

    Det ar vad alle pojken sager.


danielefua

    I wonder why "Will you see my stamp collection?" is not correct. I was taught that in English the verb "will" has a "to want" implication. I am not an English speaking person (there is no duolingo Swedish for my native language) and sometimes I am annoyed by being corrected and having to re-enter some English subtlety which, to me, does not make much sense; at the end the important thing is that I grasp the overall meaning, I guess. Isn't it? Or maybe when I get something right I should be scored twice for learning two languages at the same time! :-)


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Yes, "will" does have a "to want" implication. And what you wrote is in fact correct, but old fashioned (though I imagine still used in some locales). As ens5 points out, "will" is used as an auxiliary verb, and it is used as such so much so that many native speakers won't understand the older, original meaning in your sentence. The old meaning of the word is still widely understood as a noun for the legal document, a will, which details what should be done with your possessions at death. As a language nerd, I like "will you" instead of "do you want to" for its simplicity, but such usage would be confusing to most English speakers today.


ens5

    It certainly can be an added complication to go through an intermediate language! Will is a word in English with a lot of different meanings and usages. A principal one of those usages is as an auxiliary verb to form the future tense of the primary verb in the sentence. So when you find it in a combination like will see as in your translation, a native English speaker is inevitably going to understand it as being used to form a future tense (Are you going to see my stamp collection at some time in the future?) It is definitely one of those "false friend" words for people coming from a Germanic language background!


Stux_net

    It would not surprise me if this is the only time in my life I encounter this word :P


devalanteriel

    Let's hope so. :)


KDT558999

    In Dutch we have a saying that I hope I translated correctly: att ställa frågan är att svara på den


YodaProGamer

    Why is my answer, "Want to see my stamp collection?", wrong?


uxSY4nUr

    perhaps because it is very informal style


trexeric

    I would guess because you don't have the "you" in there. The spirit is the same, but the "du" is in the Swedish so the English might as well have a "you" too.


BrianCcreature

    Nej. Svaret är alltid nej :)


lojle

    'Do you want to see my post stamp collection' is wrong :(


devalanteriel

    It's "postage stamp" if you want the full term - and we do accept that. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.