Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I just read about my mother in the newspaper."

Translation:Ik heb net over mijn moeder in de krant gelezen.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


aavian
aavian

The "zojuist" translation is another word out of the blue...what would be the stylistic differences between that and "net" in meaning just

13
Reply3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

It is almost the same really, although sometimes 'net' can express that you have done something longer than five minutes ago, some days maybe. For example:

  • Heb je mijn boek nog, dat ik je ooit heb gegeven?
  • Ik heb het net weggegooid, drie dagen terug.

This use is very specific i think, because you can't say "ik heb jan net nog gezien" if you want to say you saw him three days ago.

2
Reply3 years ago

princess794361

What is zojuist

2
Reply1 year ago

fruitbakje

If it is very recent (e.g. you say this sentence over the phone, will reading about it a minute ago), in Dutch "Ik lees net over mijn moeder in de krant" is also used a lot.

1
Reply3 years ago

Dunapartyboy

Why is the 'dagblad' version incorrect? I thought that was 'newspaper' as well. Am I missing a point here? Thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Dagblad consist of two words: 'dag' and 'blad'. Dag means day and a blad is something like a magazine. So together it means daily magazine or newspaper indeed, but a very specific kind of newspaper: one that comes out every day. There are also weekbladen maandbladen, and there is a newspaper called 'Nederlands dagblad' which is a newspaper with a new release every day. In short: a dagblad is a newspaper but a newspaper is not a dagblad.

0
Reply3 years ago

F1shlegs
F1shlegs

Why is gewoon not accepted in the place of net?

0
Reply6 months ago