Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo una tortuga verde."

Translation:I have a green turtle.

3 years ago

18 Comments


WaddlesNMabel

..... and I'm not afraid to use it!

2 years ago

Eric308182

Mabel has hypnotized her green turtle into thinking it's an oso.

1 year ago

VitorGalvao1
VitorGalvao1

Teenage mutant ninja turtles, anyone?

2 years ago

IcyAceMan

Why not say "Yo tengo una verde tortuga'? Is it wrong?

3 years ago

Yo-soy-Kenny

In Spanish the adjective of color always comes after the noun it's describing.

2 years ago

learn.languages

how can i pronounce the d in verde ..it sounds like z??

3 years ago

gijira

the d sounds exactly like the v in most parts of the world

i think

2 years ago

patphez
patphez

I think its meant to sound more like a th sound for xample in 'THese'

2 years ago

Titanbux

no it sounds like a d

2 years ago

SergeySypalo
SergeySypalo

maybe I don't know yet, and have four of them and mice

2 years ago

FrozenKoala

I like turtles

2 years ago

Doglover511

Arent all turtles green?

2 years ago

Udbhav7

no not at aaaaaaaalllllllll

2 years ago

Udbhav7

they maybe blue or brown white too

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Yo tengo una camisa negra

2 years ago

GreytonM

If only I had a turtle...

2 years ago

Stephenie849102

We used to have a soft shell in our fish tank. She was mean.

1 year ago

BenHusz

That's not even grammerly correct. I've a green turtle?

8 months ago