1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My sisters have an argument …

"My sisters have an argument every day."

Translation:Bíonn argóint ag mo dheirfiúracha gach lá.

January 26, 2015

11 Comments


Crooty

Why not "Tá argóint ag mo dheirfiúracha gach lá."?


scilling

The “every day” means that the arguing is habitual, so bíonn is used rather than .


kmradley

Is a more literal translation "An argument is had by my sisters every day?"


galaxyrocker

No. The literal translation is "An argument is habitually at my sisters every day".


Alexander62682

Would the reverse construct: "My sisters are habitually at an argument every day" be acceptable / convey the same meaning?


Knocksedan

No. The subject of your suggested sentence is "my sisters are" - bíonn mo dheirfiúracha, a totally different sentence than one that starts with bíonn argóint.


CatherineG163381

What does Bíonn mean in this case


Knocksedan

bíonn is the present habitual form of .

The gach lá tells you that this is a habitual thing, so you can't use tá X ag Y, you use bíonn X ag Y instead.


CatherineG163381

The hint is also terrible abd does not


CatherineG163381

The hint does not mention Bíonn perhaps an update should be included


CatherineG163381

The hint does not mention Bíonn perhaps an update is needed

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.