Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sisters have an argument every day."

Translation:Bíonn argóint ag mo dheirfiúracha gach lá.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Why not "Tá argóint ag mo dheirfiúracha gach lá."?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The “every day” means that the arguing is habitual, so bíonn is used rather than .

3 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Is a more literal translation "An argument is had by my sisters every day?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. The literal translation is "An argument is habitually at my sisters every day".

3 years ago