1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My sisters have an argument …

"My sisters have an argument every day."

Translation:Bíonn argóint ag mo dheirfiúracha gach lá.

January 26, 2015

4 Comments


Crooty

Why not "Tá argóint ag mo dheirfiúracha gach lá."?


scilling

The “every day” means that the arguing is habitual, so bíonn is used rather than .


kmradley

Is a more literal translation "An argument is had by my sisters every day?"


galaxyrocker

No. The literal translation is "An argument is habitually at my sisters every day".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.