1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sekretæren er ikke en kunstn…

"Sekretæren er ikke en kunstner."

Translation:The secretary is not an artist.

January 26, 2015

25 Comments


III3uster

Not a what?! Oh, an artist. Right. phew...


rachelvantonder

I put "Sekretæren er ikke kunstner." but was marked wrong. Shouldn't it be fine to mention a profession without a definite article before it?


coolcatbad

That's what confused me as well. When you mention your own profession or nationality I understood that you don't put en before it. E.g jeg er journalist, jeg er dansker.


RyagonIV

It's a bit tricky, but before I bubble up long explanations, I'll just try to give a general rule: If an adjective is associated with the job description, or you say you're not something, you need to use an article:

  • Jeg er (en) læge.
  • Jeg har aldrig været (en) læge.
    but
  • Han er en berømt læge.
  • Jeg er ikke en læge.

coolcatbad

Much appreciated. A good general rule to keep in mind! Jeg er ikke en sygeplejerske.


Herrprofron

The secretary is no artist. Why is this not also a correct translation?


Topnfysqgjbk

This has a different connotation in English. I would understand 'the secretary is no artist' to mean that the secretary has absolutely no art skills. 'The secretary is not an artist,' however, means that the secretary does not work as an artist.


MissEdith

I can't explain why it's not right, but I can tell you that "The secretary is no artist" would translate to "sekretæren er ingen kunstner" which have a different meaning to "sekretæren er ikke en kunstner"


Pinancassdan

Her name is Pam and she did a great painting of the office actually.


little_wo

Guys, is en kunstner somebody who paints or somebody who does any art, like a dancer or a musician?


Dethcola

Way to put people in a box, duo. You have no idea what this secretary does in their offtime


A-bold-one

Maybe said secretary isnt an artist?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why does the recording make sekretæren sound like "tygetæren"?!!


Haiduke

Du tager fejl Duo, hun eller han er en UKENDT KUNSTNER! ;-)


MirandaFanez

Why is nobody an artist here in Danish Duolingo?


Meriko1980

i think "en kunstner" could also be translated as "a painter"...


RyagonIV

Painting isn't the only form of doing art. Especially in modern times visual artists rarely wield paint anymore. Plus, there's a lot more to the general term of artist, like sculptors, dancers, or performance artists.


Meriko1980

thanks) so the 'kunstner' does all the things you mentioned?


RyagonIV

I do think so. 'Kunstner' is a rather general term. The direct translation for 'a painter' is 'en maler'.


AnCatDubh

You say that just because haven’t tasted her quiche yet.


Sonjary

what would be "the secretaries", so the plural version?


RyagonIV

Sekretærerne. If you want to say "The secretaries are no artists", you translate it as "Sekretærerne er ikke kunstnere".


endercool11

I wonder who got that mixed up...


geo_torno9

She was the secretary. She was not an artist. However, her boss employed her to make art for the office. She was fired the next day.


Hopealokki

You don't know my secretary.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.