"Our fathers are brothers."

Translation:Våra fäder är bröder.

January 26, 2015

12 Comments


JoePinheiro

Is "våra pappor är bröder" correct?

January 26, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes.

January 26, 2015

JoePinheiro

Tack =)

January 30, 2015

S.M.94

every time i see bröder i remember bread :)

April 9, 2016

whysok

Is 'våra fars är bröder' wrong?

December 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Fars means "father's" or "farce".

December 21, 2015

KellyPerki1

When do you use Vara as opposed to Var? (sorry it does not let me use the accent, but I am referring to the word meaning "our" in English.) Thanks.

March 22, 2017

JoakimEk

Vår is for singular en-word, vårt singular ett-word and våra plural (both en/ett).

Vår bil (en bil)

Vårt hus (ett hus)

Våra bilar (several cars)

September 21, 2017

telemetry

So is it true that words like far and bror are shortened versions of fader and broder, and that de always makes an appearance when you need to make the plural? It's nice to have a pattern to follow!

Also is there a rule on which words are pluralised by changing the vowel to... whatever you call the ä/ö versions?

December 21, 2015

Lundgren8

Here’s a list of umlauted plurals: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886811

December 21, 2015

telemetry

Oh awesome, thanks guys!

December 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

We call them just Ä and Ö, since they are independent vowels and not modified versions of A and O.

It is right that the -de- shows up in the plural, whereas far and bror are shortened versions in the singular, that have grown into being the normal use.

December 21, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.