1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Our fathers are brothers."

"Our fathers are brothers."

Translation:Våra fäder är bröder.

January 26, 2015

14 Comments


JoePinheiro

Is "våra pappor är bröder" correct?


S.M.94

every time i see bröder i remember bread :)


whysok

Is 'våra fars är bröder' wrong?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Fars means "father's" or "farce".


KellyPerki1

When do you use Vara as opposed to Var? (sorry it does not let me use the accent, but I am referring to the word meaning "our" in English.) Thanks.


JoakimEk

Vår is for singular en-word, vårt singular ett-word and våra plural (both en/ett).

Vår bil (en bil)

Vårt hus (ett hus)

Våra bilar (several cars)


telemetry

So is it true that words like far and bror are shortened versions of fader and broder, and that de always makes an appearance when you need to make the plural? It's nice to have a pattern to follow!

Also is there a rule on which words are pluralised by changing the vowel to... whatever you call the ä/ö versions?


telemetry

Oh awesome, thanks guys!


Zmrzlina

We call them just Ä and Ö, since they are independent vowels and not modified versions of A and O.

It is right that the -de- shows up in the plural, whereas far and bror are shortened versions in the singular, that have grown into being the normal use.


Yuki_Shiro

Nice, every word with an "Umlaut "-äöüå etc


MarkBorkBorkBork

There are no umlauts in Swedish. Those are separate letters.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.